Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Meritorious Service Medal (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Donagan, Bennett Bary
Service Number: 10762
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dooley, James Michael
Service Number: 1935
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dorrington, Frank Roy
Service Number: 2379
Unit
AIF HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Douglas, Alfred Jamieson
Service Number: 3108
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dow, John Burnett
Service Number: 2084
Unit
5th Australian Divisional Supply ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dowler, Ernest Dorin
Service Number: 10764
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dowling, James Francis
Service Number: 20213
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Downe, Cyril Lester
Service Number: 13
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Doyle, Patrick Joseph
Service Number: 926
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Drake, John Lloyd
Service Number: 512
Unit
1st Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Drayton, William Robert
Service Number: 2738
Unit
12th FAB Sig S-SecConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Drew, Harold Ormand Stanley
Service Number: 362
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Driscoll, Oswald James
Service Number: 542
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Drummond, George Angus
Service Number: 539
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Duffy, Hubert Joseph
Service Number: 2159
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Duggan, Daniel Joseph
Service Number: 21941
Unit
8th Bde HQ (Clerical)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Duke, Albert Victor
Service Number: 786
Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Duncan, Victor Stanley
Service Number: 10334
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Duncanson, John
Service Number: 4494
Unit
8th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dunn, Ronald George
Service Number: 1171
Unit
Australian Corps Headquarters Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dunn, William Roy
Service Number: 3315
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dunne, James
Service Number: 498
Unit
1st Australian Light Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Dunstan, George
Service Number: 69
Unit
3rd Australian Medium Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Durie, John
Service Number: 7667
Unit
Wireless SecConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Eagle, Harold Benn
Service Number: 5370
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Eastwood, James Wilkinson
Service Number: 3514
Unit
4 Division Provost CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Eddie, Frank Farquhar
Service Number: 12
Unit
2nd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ede-Clendinnen, Edward Frederick
Service Number: 336
Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Edgar, Joseph
Service Number: 537
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Edwards, William Henry
Service Number: 4229
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Egenton, Morris William
Service Number: 1995
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Eliason, Victor
Service Number: 913
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ellery, Edward
Service Number: 4560
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Elliott, George
Service Number: 65
Unit
6th Rlwy CoConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Elliott, George Melville
Service Number: 626
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ellis, Edward
Service Number: 3252
Unit
6th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ellis, Walter
Service Number: 2856
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Emms, Stanley Ernest
Service Number: 3741
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
England, John Edwin
Service Number: 8833
Unit
4th Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
English, Charles Edward
Service Number: 2995
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Enticknap, John
Service Number: 925
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Eustis, George Hilton
Service Number: 1963
Unit
5th Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Evans, Christmas
Service Number: 768
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ewart, Hayden
Service Number: 258
Unit
II ANZAC Corps Mounted RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Falconer, Leslie Fincham
Service Number: 224
Unit
2nd Div AAOCConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Farrer, Rupert John
Service Number: 3640
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Fatzeus, Cecil
Service Number: 62
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Fenton, John Phillip
Service Number: 3810
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ferguson, Charles Henry
Service Number: 8392
Unit
4th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal