Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Military Cross (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
Bradley, Henry Joseph
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bragg, Boyd Alexander
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brain, George Malchi Seward
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Braithwaite, William McCarthy
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bremner, Harold Gordon
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brennan, Edward Thomas
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brewster, Arthur Clarence
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bridgeford, William
Unit
8th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brierty, Alwyn Robert
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brinsmead, Horace Clowes
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brinsmead, Reginald William
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bristow, John Mounsteven
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bristow, Lindsay Gordon
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brittain, Ralph Iliffe
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Britton, Thomas Henry
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Broadbent, John Allan
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brookes, Charles James
Unit
H ArtConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Broughton, David Blackney Rhys
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Alfred George
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Alfred Percival
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Arnold
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Clifford Le Brun
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, David
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, David Richmond
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Frederick James
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Harcourt Earl Douglas
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Herbert Basil
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, John Herald Balfour
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Joseph Edward
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Percival Henry
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Roy
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Roy Henry
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Vernon Carlisle
Unit
4th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, Victor Vincent
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brown, William Joseph
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Browne, George Stephenson
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Browne, Norman John
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brownell, Raymond James
Unit
Royal Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Browning, Leslie Kenneth
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Browning, Robert Humphrey
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bruce, Herbert Leslie
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bruce, James
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bruford, Alexander Romilly
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Brunton, Lawrence
Unit
38th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bruton, Fernleigh John
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bryan, Walter Heywood
Unit
LTM BtyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Buchan, William
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Buckland, John Leslie Gibson
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Buckler, Alfred John
Unit
4th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bulkeley, Richard Farley
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bull, James
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bull, Leopold
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bull, Percy Aubrey
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bullen, George Laurence
Unit
15th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bunn, Norman
Unit
11th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bunning, William Harland
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burchell, Reginald John
Unit
4th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burgess, Leslie Frank
Unit
9th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burke, Alan Edmund
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burke, Claude Edmund
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burke, Edmund Lewis
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burke, Harold
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burnell, John Gurner
Unit
5th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burnett, Harry James
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burnett, Hurtle John
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burnie, Bertram Kenelin
Unit
II ANZAC Corps Mounted RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burns, Allan George Mcleod
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burns, Felix Gregory
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burrage, George Thomas
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burrows, George
Unit
14th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burrows, William
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bursey, Thomas Frederick McLean
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burtenshaw, Francis Joseph
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Burton, John Angus
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bushelle, John Edward Wallace
Unit
36th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Bussell, Alfred Joseph
Unit
38th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Butcher, Edwin George
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Butler, Colin Hope
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Butler, Leslie William
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Butler, Samuel Lincoln
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Butler, Stanley Clarence
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Byrne, Leslie
Service Number: 414
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Byrnes, Bernard Richmond
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Caddy, James Pascoe
Unit
15th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cadell, Henry Charles Dight
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cadell, Laurence
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cahill, Martin
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cain, John Robert
Unit
MG SqnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cains, Norman Sydney
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cairnes, Beresford Henry
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Calder, John Bricknell
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Calder, William Cormack
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Calderwood, Stanley Charles
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Calister, Reginald Clive
Unit
Machine GunsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Calow, Paul Francis
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cameron, Claude Ewen
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cameron, Donald
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cameron, Donald Ross
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Cameron, Gordon Carmichael
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross