Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|French awards and medals|French Croix de Guerre (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
-
Keir, Robert Henry
Service Number: 59
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Kelly, Mockton Bowes
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Langley, Edgar John Flynn
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Lavarack, John Dudley
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Lay, Percy
Service Number: 137
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Leane, Raymond Lionel
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Leaver, William Robert
Service Number: 516
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Lee, Joseph
Service Number: 2862
Unit
49th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Leslie, Hector
Service Number: 891
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Lindsay, Donald Elder
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Lord, John Edward Cecil
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Luke, Harry
Service Number: 4847
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Macauley, Walter
Service Number: 2149
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Mackay, Iven Giffard
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Macphee, Allan Ray
Service Number: 2454
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Marks, Alexander Hammett
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Martin, Alexander Urquhart
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Martyn, Athelstan Markham
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Massie, Robert John Allwright
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
McAuliffe, Daniel Timothey
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
McCarthy, Lawrence Dominic
Service Number: 422
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
McColl, John Thomas
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
McCormack, William Thomas
Unit
10th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
McKay, Edward John
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
McLeod, Colin
Service Number: 1740
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
McPhee, George Roy
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Michael, Herbert Donovan
Service Number: 4873
Unit
2nd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Middleton, Wallace
Service Number: 2909a
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Milne, Edmund Osborn
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Monash, John
Unit
Australian CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Monash, John
Unit
Australian CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Mowbray, Charles
Service Number: 350
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Mullaly, Frederick
Service Number: 1963
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Muller, Percy Fortescue
Unit
8th Australian Medium Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Murray, Henry William
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Neumann, Harold Percy
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Nott, Joseph Henry
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
O'Brien, Robert Alfred
Service Number: 325
Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
O'Neill, Alexander Wilton
Service Number: 853
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Osborne, Ronald Charles
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Page, Sydney George
Service Number: 327
Unit
2nd Australian Siege Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Parsons, William Henry
Service Number: 970
Unit
6th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Phillips, Herbert Peter
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Pitchford, Thomas Richard
Service Number: 3668
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Plant, Eric Clive Pegus
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Plunkett, William
Service Number: 586
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Pottage, Paul Matthew
Service Number: 1102
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Raftery, James Leo
Service Number: 1803
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Ramage, Raymond Bramwell
Service Number: 566
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Raybould, Arthur John Bolton
Service Number: 440
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Read, Eric Falconer
Service Number: 3532
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Roberts, Percival Thomas
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Rosendell, Cecil William
Service Number: 2272
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Rosenthal, Charles
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Rush, Cecil
Service Number: 1390
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Sanderson, William Lachlan
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Schroder, Charles George
Service Number: 2438
Unit
22 Corps HQ (3rd Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Scott, John William
Service Number: 2264
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Scouler, John James Stawell
Unit
I ANZAC Cyclist BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Sedgwick, Lionel Stedall
Service Number: 3542
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Sharp, George Shirley
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Slocombe, William George
Service Number: 2791a
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Stacy, Valentine Osborne
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Steele, Joseph
Service Number: 176
Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery GroupConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Stevenson, Douglas Simpson
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Stinson, Charles George James
Unit
1st Australian Signal TroopConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Stone, Ernest Henry
Service Number: 989
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Storer, William Cecil
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Strout, Hubert Wallace
Service Number: 160
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Swanson, Percy Manson
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Tardent, Jules Louis
Unit
42nd Bn (41st Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Templeton, William Norman
Service Number: 2876
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Thornthwaite, Francis
Unit
5th Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Tindale, Frederick William
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Trevan, Harold
Unit
15th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Twining, David Austel
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Viney, Horace George
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Wadge, Frank
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Wagstaff, Percy William
Service Number: 29874
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Wakelin, Frederick William
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Wall, Frederick Lawrence
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Walley, James
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Walsh, James Lawrence
Service Number: 3024
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Watt, Edmund
Service Number: 1745
Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Webster, John
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Whitbread, Lionel Stephen
Service Number: 3954
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham
Unit
RAust Garr ArtConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham
Unit
Australian Imperial ForceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
White, Harold Fletcher
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Whitehead, David Adie
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Wilder-Neligan, Maurice
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Williams, Arthur Leslie
Service Number: 22845
Unit
7th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Williams, Harold Stanley Hamilton
Unit
II ANZAC Corps Mounted RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Williams, Thomas Isaac Cornwall
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Wilson, Herbert Ward
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Wilson, Lachlan Chisholm
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Woodward, Walter Henry
Service Number: 3529
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Woolcock, Arthur Raff
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Woollard, Herbert Henry
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre