Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|French awards and medals|French Croix de Guerre (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
Anderson, James
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Appleton, Frederick William
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Archibald, John Arnold
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Arnott, Bruce Hardy
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Aurousseau, Marcel
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Barber, George Walter
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Bawden, William Gilbert Harvey
Service Number: 318
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Berry, Harold Leonard James
Service Number: 41
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Black, Percy Charles Harbert
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
Australian CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boatwright, James John
Service Number: 7346
Unit
1st Army Troops Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boccard, Charles
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boccard, Charles
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boland, Harold
Service Number: 2278
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Borneman, Albert
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Borwick, Thomas Faulkiner
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Brown, Alfred George
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Brown, Arthur Balfour Douglas
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Burnell, John Gurner
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Caddy, Hector Osman
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cain, Joseph
Service Number: 1898
Unit
K Corps Sig CoConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cain, Martin Joseph
Service Number: 10231
Unit
10th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Campbell, Archie Eric Gordon
Unit
1st Australian Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Campbell, Leslie Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Campbell, Ronald Douglas
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Caughey, Alexander Rossiter
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Chaffey, Ernest Alfred
Service Number: 278
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
Desert Mounted CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cleland, William Lander
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Clowes, Norman
Unit
5th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Collery, James Michael
Service Number: 4388
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Comyns, Jonathan Carr
Service Number: 74
Unit
2nd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cornish, Walter Gordon
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Coyte, Frank Harry
Service Number: 2122
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Crisp, Alan Percy
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Croese, Charles
Service Number: 2379
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Curran, John Joseph
Service Number: 1959
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Currie, Patrick
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cuthbert, Noel Millar
Unit
5th Army HQ (2nd Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Davis, Algernon Wiseman
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Delaney, William
Service Number: 1317
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Derham, Francis Plumley
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Devine, William
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Drayton, Frederick
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Dunstan, John Sickler
Service Number: 2162
Unit
Topo SecConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Elliott, Gilbert Charles Edward
Unit
Royal EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Elliott, Harold Edward
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Elliott, Hugh
Service Number: 362
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Ellis, John
Service Number: 2029
Unit
42nd Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Ewart, Hayden
Service Number: 258
Unit
II ANZAC Corps Mounted RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Ferguson, Angus Salier
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Fidge, Ronald Lacey
Service Number: 375
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Field, William Reuben
Service Number: 105
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Finlason, Norman Harold
Service Number: 1448
Unit
Topo SecConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Fletcher, Archibald John
Service Number: 65
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Flood, Edward
Service Number: 272
Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery GroupConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Fox, John Arthur
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Fraillon, Medric Alfred
Service Number: 509
Unit
4th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Frame, David Lindsay
Service Number: 4063
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Fry, Walker Arnold Le Roy
Unit
1st Battalion (Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Gast, Charles Chandler
Service Number: 2909
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Gellibrand, John
Unit
3rd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Girling, Alexander Francis
Service Number: 569
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Glasgow, Thomas William
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Glasgow, Thomas William
Unit
1st Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Goodisson, Samuel Matthew
Service Number: 129
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Goodsell, Sydney Percival
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Gordon, George Herbert Iver
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Gordon, John Benzie
Service Number: 373
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Gordon, Leslie Arthur
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Graham, James Alexander
Service Number: 2374
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Greenway, Harold
Unit
15th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Grierson, John George
Service Number: 3770
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Grimwade, Harold William
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hamilton, Ronald Garnet
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Harper, Robert Rainy
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Harris, Harold Ernest
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Harwood, John
Service Number: 2151
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hay, George Henderson
Service Number: 1942
Unit
Imperial Camel CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hebb, Frederick Wilson
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Heritage, Francis Bede
Unit
1st Battalion (Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Herring, Sydney Charles Edgar
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot
Unit
5th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot
Unit
5th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hodges, George Cooper
Service Number: 1624
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hodgson, William Roy
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Holdgate, Humphrey
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hollingworth, Albert
Service Number: 1852
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Holmes, Edward Selwyn
Service Number: 10528
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Holmes, Mervyn John
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Horne, Cyril Denis
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Hunn, Sydney Arthur
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Irwin, Thomas Edward William W
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Jackson, Samuel Henry
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Jeffrey, William Oakford
Service Number: 29874
Unit
51st Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Jenkins, William Roy
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Johnson, Harold Woodford
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Jones, Oscar Anglesey
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Jones, Percy
Service Number: 2481
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre