Honours and Awards
Filters
-
-
Arnott, William John Charles
Service Number: 6843
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arrell, William Llewellyn
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arrell, William Llewellyn
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arrell, William Llewellyn
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Arthur, Alfred Ernest
Service Number: 2315
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Arthur, Frederick George
Service Number: 3621
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Arthur, George
Service Number: 5292
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arthur, George Stanley
Unit
Young Men's Christian AssociationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Arthur, Herbert Leslie
Service Number: 2327
Unit
103rd Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arthur, Jack
Service Number: 4357
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arthur, Samuel Roy
Service Number: 738
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arthur, Thomas Fulton
Service Number: 2302
Unit
15th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arthur, Victor James
Service Number: 5646
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Arthur, Victor James
Service Number: 5646
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arthurs, Arthur Charles
Service Number: 518
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Artis, James
Service Number: 4292
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Arundel, Henry
Service Number: 3848
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arundel, Ronald
Service Number: 4441
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Arundel, William Joseph
Service Number: 3680
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Asche, Eric Thomas
Service Number: 38053
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashburner, Clifford William
Service Number: 38
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Ashcroft, Ronald George Bush
Unit
3rd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Ashcroft, Thomas
Service Number: 1902
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashdown, Robert Henry
Service Number: 3570
Unit
Z1A Australian Medium Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashe, Reginald Bartley
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Ashenden, Percival
Service Number: 2572
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashley, James Edmont
Service Number: 3755
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashley, Thomas Joseph
Service Number: 558a
Unit
1st Div Train (2nd Co)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashman, Archibald St Elmo
Service Number: 208B
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashman, Thomas Oxford
Service Number: 5782
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Medal of Honour with Swords, Bronze -
Ashman, Thomas Oxford
Service Number: 5782
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashmead, Archibald Charles
Service Number: 16996
Unit
Training Unit (AAMC)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Ashmead, Cyril Garfield John
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Ashmore, Louis Walter
Service Number: 1068
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Ashton, Edward Day
Service Number: 2272
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashton, Ernest
Service Number: 2779
Unit
15th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Ashton, Gawler Hughs
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Ashton, Harold Thomas
Service Number: 158
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Ashton, May
Unit
No. 2 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Ashton, William George
Service Number: 4979
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashwood, Edward
Service Number: 370
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ashworth, Athol Robert
Service Number: 288
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Asker, Francis Douglas
Service Number: 6383
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Asker, Leslie Herculus
Service Number: 11917
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Askew, Christopher Scott
Service Number: 2777
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Aslatt, Harold Francis
Service Number: 1309
Unit
12th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aslatt, Harold Francis
Service Number: 1309
Unit
12th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Aslatt, Harold Francis
Service Number: 1309
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Aspinall, Arthur Martel
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aspinall, Brian Cyril
Service Number: 660
Unit
AADCConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aspinall, Fred Rupert
Service Number: 17
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aspinall, Fred Rupert
Service Number: 17
Unit
1st Australian Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aspinall, Norman Wilfred
Service Number: 3085
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aspinall, William Robert
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Asprey, Gordon Roy
Service Number: 2561
Unit
1st Aust Supp DetConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Astbury, Edward Bertram
Service Number: 66
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Astbury, Edward Bertram
Service Number: 66
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aston, George
Service Number: 6460
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atherton, Charles Fleming
Service Number: 1505
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atherton, Lawrence
Service Number: 6766
Unit
8th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atherton, Rosamund Brenda
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Atkin, James
Service Number: 5333
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkin, Samuel Harold
Service Number: 1850
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Atkins, Archibald Ernest
Service Number: 3006
Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Atkins, Cecil Percy
Service Number: 9588
Unit
11th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Atkins, Everard
Service Number: 15632
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkins, John Gordon
Service Number: 8735
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Atkins, John Richard
Service Number: 1712
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Atkins, Norman Hardy
Service Number: 1850
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkins, Reginald Stanley
Service Number: 7436
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkins, Silas
Service Number: 2952
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkinson, Basil Spence
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Atkinson, Basil Spence
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Atkinson, Charles Blakesby
Service Number: 2568
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkinson, Gerald Algernon Percival
Service Number: 20061
Unit
108th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkinson, John Miles
Service Number: 3693
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Atkinson, Sydney
Service Number: 4575
Unit
8th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Atkinson, Thomas Julius
Service Number: 1666
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkinson, Valdeman
Service Number: 2776
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atkinson, William
Service Number: 93A
Unit
8th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Atkinson, William Lloyd
Service Number: 38128
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Attick, Arthur
Service Number: 6456
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Attridge, Frank Herbert
Service Number: 1868
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Attridge, Frank Herbert
Service Number: 1868
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Attrill, Albert Ernest
Service Number: 75
Unit
1st Australian Army Service Corps CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Attwood, Albert
Service Number: 5330
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Attwood, William Charles
Service Number: 815
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Atwill, William
Service Number: 1507
Unit
4th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aubrey, Bertram
Service Number: 1287
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aubrey, Fred
Service Number: 471
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aubrey, Fred
Service Number: 471
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Auchterlonie, Cecil Arthur
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Cross -
Auchterlonie, Cecil Arthur
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Auckett, Edmund Joseph
Service Number: 10011
Unit
1st Australian Medium Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Auckett, Edmund Joseph
Service Number: 10011
Unit
1st Australian Medium Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Auckland, Arthur
Service Number: 3347
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Audsley, William Alan
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Audsley, William Alan
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
August, Jack Samuel
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches