Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
honour award (100)
- Military Medal (9934)
- Mention in despatches (5702)
- Military Cross (2370)
- Distinguished Conduct Medal (1765)
- Meritorious Service Medal (1209)
- Distinguished Service Order (613)
- Bar to Military Medal (490)
- Belgian Croix de Guerre (405)
- French Croix de Guerre (202)
- Bar to Military Cross (171)
- Officer of the Order of the British Empire (161)
- Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (156)
- Royal Red Cross (2nd Class) (138)
- Member of the Order of the British Empire (117)
- Victoria Cross (63)
- Distinguished Flying Cross (62)
- French Medaille Militaire (56)
- Companion of the Order of the Bath (45)
- Royal Red Cross (1st Class) (42)
- Bar to Distinguished Service Order (41)
- French Chevalier of the Legion of Honour, Fifth Class (35)
- Commander of the Order of the British Empire (34)
- Italian Bronze Medal for Military Valour (32)
- Bar to Distinguished Conduct Medal (28)
- French Medal of Honour with Swords, Bronze (28)
- Serbian Silver Obilich Medal for Bravery (25)
- Serbian Gold Obilich Medal for Bravery (21)
- Greek Medal for Military Merit (18)
- 2nd Bar to Military Medal (15)
- Air Force Cross (14)
- Meritorious Service Medal for Gallantry (14)
- Egyptian Order of the Nile, Fourth Class (14)
- Belgian Decoration Militaire (13)
- French Medal of Honour with Swords, Silver (12)
- Egyptian Order of the Nile, Third Class (11)
- Serbian Order of the White Eagle, Third Class (10)
- Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (9)
- United States Distinguished Service Cross (9)
- Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (8)
- Romanian Medaille Barbatie si Credinta, Third Class (8)
- Serbian Order of the White Eagle, Fourth Class (8)
- French Medal of Honour with Swords, Gold (7)
- Romanian Croix de Virtue Militara, Second Class (6)
- Serbian Cross of Karageorge, Second Class (6)
- Belgian Knight of the Order of Leopold (5)
- Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross (5)
- Hejaz Order of the Nahda, Fourth Class (5)
- Serbian Cross of Karageorge, First Class (5)
- United States Distinguished Service Medal (5)
- 2nd Bar to Military Cross (4)
- French Officer of the Legion of Honour, Fourth Class (4)
- Italian Silver Medal for Military Valour (4)
- Romanian Chevalier of the Order of the Crown of Romania (4)
- Romanian Medaille Barbatie si Credinta, Second Class (4)
- Russian Cross of St George, Fourth Class (4)
- Russian Cross of St George, Third Class (4)
- Russian Medal of St George, Fourth Class (4)
- Russian Order of St Stanislaus, Third Class (4)
- Albert Medal (3)
- Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (3)
- Egyptian Order of the Nile, Second Class (3)
- French Chevalier of the Order Merite Agricole (3)
- French Medaille Des Epidemies, Gold (3)
- Montenegrin Silver Medal for Bravery (3)
- Romanian Medaille Barbatie si Credinta, First Class (3)
- Belgian Knight of the Order of the Crown (2)
- Belgian Order of the Crown (2)
- Air Force Medal (2)
- Bar to Air Force Medal (2)
- 2nd Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross (2)
- 2nd Bar to Distinguished Service Order (2)
- Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (2)
- French Commander of the Legion of Honour, Third Class (2)
- French Medaille Des Epidemies, Silver (2)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Fourth Class (2)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Third Class (2)
- Romanian Chevalier of the Order of the Star of Romania (2)
- Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, Third Class (2)
- Russian Order of St Anne, Second Class (2)
- Serbian Cross of Karageorge, Third Class (2)
- Belgian Medaille Du Roi Albert (1)
- Belgian Medaille La Reine Elizabeth (1)
- Belgian Officer of the Order of Leopold (1)
- Belgian Grand Officer of the Order of the Crown (1)
- Distinguished Service Medal (1)
- Bar to Meritorious Service Medal (1)
- 3rd Bar to Military Medal (1)
- Bar to Royal Red Cross (1)
- British Empire Medal (1)
- Czechoslovakian Croix de Guerre (1)
- French Grand Officer of the Legion of Honour, Second Class (1)
- Hejaz Order of the Nahda, Third Class (1)
- Italian Cavalier of the Order of St Maurice and St Lazarus (1)
- Japanese Order of the Rising Sun, Second Class (1)
- Montenegrin Medal for Merit, Gold (1)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Fifth Class (1)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Second Class (1)
- Portuguese Chevalier of the Military Order of Avis (1)
- Portuguese Grand Officer of the Military Order of Avis (1)
- Romanian Croix de Virtue Militara, First Class (1)
-
Conflict (1)
Show More
-
-
Armstrong, Francis
Service Number: 3552
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Francis Edwin
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Armstrong, Frederick
Service Number: 64
Unit
101st Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, George
Service Number: 2017
Unit
DS CoConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, George Frederick
Service Number: 5037
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, George Frederick
Service Number: 5037
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Armstrong, Harold
Service Number: 36
Unit
14th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Armstrong, Herbert Gordon
Service Number: 2964
Unit
12th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Armstrong, Hubert Maitland
Service Number: 3014
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, James
Service Number: 4057
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, James William
Service Number: 1904
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Serbian Gold Obilich Medal for Bravery -
Armstrong, Joseph Patchett
Service Number: 1036
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Norman Leslie
Service Number: 4336
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Armstrong, Percival
Service Number: 8183
Unit
6th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Roderick Charles
Unit
3rd Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Flying Cross -
Armstrong, Roy James Thomas
Service Number: 1784
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Thomas
Service Number: 11030
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Wilfred Lester Gordon
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, William Murray
Service Number: 2286
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armytage, Clive Edward Thorpen
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Armytage, Gerald Mostyn
Service Number: 21992
Unit
30th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnall, Charles Aloysius
Service Number: 3007A
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Arnall, Donald
Service Number: 3289
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arndell, George Richard
Service Number: 4433
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnell, Arthur Bertram
Service Number: 1547A
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnett, Charles Victor
Service Number: 2260
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnheim, Leslie Roy
Service Number: 12692
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Charles Francis Harold
Service Number: 2846
Unit
V5A Australian Heavy Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Geoffrey Penrose
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Arnold, Kenneth
Service Number: 1309
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Peter Lawrence
Service Number: 4360
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Reuben
Service Number: 5310
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Roy
Service Number: 157
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Roy Frederick
Service Number: 805
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Service Number: 4610A
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Service Number: 4610A
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Arnold, Walter Ehrenfried
Service Number: 3511
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, William Turner
Service Number: 1067
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Arnott, Bruce Hardy
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Arnott, Frank
Service Number: 1151
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnott, Gilbert
Service Number: 518
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Arnott, Leslie
Service Number: 239
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Arnott, Leslie
Service Number: 239
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal