Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Distinguished Conduct Medal (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Fitzmaurice, James
Service Number: 30
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fitzpatrick, Fred Herbert
Service Number: 3131
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fitzpatrick, Frederick Michael
Service Number: 1933
Unit
7th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fitzsimmons, Ashley
Service Number: 99
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Flack, Arthur Peter
Service Number: 10080
Unit
14th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Flavell, Albert
Service Number: 3101
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fleet, Francis John
Service Number: 594
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fleischmann, Henry Arthur
Service Number: 55
Unit
14th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fleming, Charles Gladwin
Service Number: 558
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fleming, James George
Service Number: 2211
Unit
4th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fleming, James Holmes
Service Number: 3107
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fletcher, James
Service Number: 308
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fletcher, Richard
Service Number: 431
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Flynn, Hugh Michael
Service Number: 2618
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Footner, Albert Oscar
Service Number: 2451
Unit
3rd Australian Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Ford, Ernest Leslie
Service Number: 6309
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Ford, James
Service Number: 883
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Foreman, John Lester
Service Number: 255
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Forrest, William Clyne
Service Number: 2380
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Forrester, Arthur Gilbert
Service Number: 7989
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Foster, Edwin Peter
Service Number: 536
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Foster, Robert Thomas Reginald
Service Number: 2142
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Foulsum, William Charles
Service Number: 211
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fountain, Stephenson
Service Number: 10609
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fowles, Herbert James
Service Number: 1855
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fraillon, Medric Alfred
Service Number: 509
Unit
15th Australian Light Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Francis, Joseph Wilson
Service Number: 9661
Unit
8th Australian Field AmbulanceUnit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Francis, William Charles
Service Number: 851
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Franks, Leonard
Service Number: 4040
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fraser, Arthur
Service Number: 1468
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fraser, Hugh
Service Number: 110
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Frazer, John
Service Number: 588
Unit
3rd Australian Signal TroopConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Freame, Wykeham Henry
Service Number: 764
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Free, Charles Edward
Service Number: 806
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Freeman, James Arthur
Service Number: 8847
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Freeman, William
Service Number: 1354
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
French, Alfred Charles
Service Number: 1941A
Unit
15th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
French, George Walter
Service Number: 101
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
French, Theo Herman
Service Number: 6022
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Frith, George James
Service Number: 305
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Frost, Frederick Charlesworth
Service Number: 4411
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fry, Robert Henry
Service Number: 2253
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fuller, Raymond Archibald
Service Number: 3080
Unit
12th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fuller, William Robert
Service Number: 3809
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Fullerton, George Brown
Service Number: 548
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Furniss, Edward Robert
Service Number: 10184
Unit
10th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Furniss, Walter
Service Number: 1838
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Furze, Harcourt Wilson
Service Number: 498
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gale, Wilfred George
Service Number: 382
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gallagher, Joseph
Service Number: 2657
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Galli, Bertie Emanuel
Service Number: 2609
Unit
1st Australian Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gannon, Joseph Thomas
Service Number: 1266
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Garcia, Richard John
Service Number: 197
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gardiner, George Arthur
Service Number: 1110
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gardner, Edwin
Service Number: 2480
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Garland, Hugh Gordon
Service Number: 2632
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Garratt, Charles Clement
Service Number: 1915
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Garrett, Frederick George
Service Number: 709
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Garton, Sydney John
Service Number: 2553
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gates, William Howard
Service Number: 34
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gaukrodger, Arthur George
Service Number: 2648
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gay, Robert Vivian
Service Number: 499
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gaylor, Henry
Service Number: 495
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
George, Thomas Bertram
Service Number: 1324
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
George, William Fleming
Service Number: 11965
Unit
9th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gibson, Edward Brown
Service Number: 4818
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gidlow, William
Service Number: 4500
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gifford, Alfred Silva Harril
Service Number: 10786
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gilbert, William
Service Number: 433
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gilday, Thomas Richard
Service Number: 2131
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gill, James Aloysius
Service Number: 8183
Unit
4th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gillam, Henry
Service Number: 832
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gilmore, Harold
Service Number: 2768
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gilmour, Allan Owen
Service Number: 876
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Godfrey, Frederick Charles
Service Number: 918
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Golden, James Edward Joseph
Service Number: 2913
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Good, Lindsay George Arnold
Service Number: 603
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gooda, Thomas William
Service Number: 378
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Goodger, Lancaster Mainard
Service Number: 3749
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Goodland, Fredrick William
Service Number: 3323
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Goodwin, Albert George
Service Number: 202
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Goodwin, George
Service Number: 601
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gordon, Alexander
Service Number: 2662
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gordon, Hugh McKay
Service Number: 100
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gordon, John Benzie
Service Number: 373
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gorham, Edgar
Service Number: 3818A
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gosper, Vincent James
Service Number: 2182
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gothard, Ernest James
Service Number: 858
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Goudemey, William James
Service Number: 1745
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gough, William
Service Number: 3244
Unit
6th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Goulding, Fred Raymond
Service Number: 1839
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Gove, Andrew Coull
Service Number: 2600
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Graham, Clarence James
Service Number: 6182
Unit
4th Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Graham, Douglas
Service Number: 4082
Unit
4th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Graham, John
Service Number: 1136
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Graham, Nichol
Service Number: 2149
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Graham, Percy James
Service Number: 234
Unit
55th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Graham, Robert Louis
Service Number: 20
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Grant, Robert Hannibal
Service Number: 5845
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal