Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian orders|Order of the British Empire|Officer of the Order of the British Empire (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
Adey, John Kellerman
Unit
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Anderson, Robert Cairns Amos
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Anderson, Thomas Lynewolde
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Arthur, George Stanley
Unit
Young Men's Christian AssociationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Baillieu, Clive Latham
Unit
AIF Adm HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Bath, Charles Hubert
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Beamish, Francis Teulon
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Bell, George
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Betts, Lionel Oxborrow
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Bisdee, John Hutton
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Blackburn, Charles Bickerton
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Bladen, Albert Percy
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Blanshard, Ernest Gladstone
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Blight, George Elmo
Unit
AA Ord CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Brain, Hugh Gerner
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Brinsmead, Horace Clowes
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Brown, John Herald Balfour
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Bruggy, Stephen
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Brumwell, Donald Stanley
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Bundock, Charles Slade
Unit
Res ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Bushell, Edward Harry
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Chapman, James Austin
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Chassar, William Charles
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Chauvel, James Allan
Unit
Aust Remount UnitConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Chirnside, Robert Gordon
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Coleman, Patrick Eugene
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Comins, Francis Aloysius
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Cook, Alexander
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Crane, Francis Leopold
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Darley, Thomas Henry
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Davidson, Arthur Madgwick
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Davies, Charles Robert
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Dennis, Charles Edgar
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Dickinson, Francis Sidney
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Dike, Edward Henry
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Donnelly, John William
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Down, John Egbert
Unit
AA Dental CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Embelton, David Moore
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Fairley, Neil Hamilton
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Farrar, John William
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Fiaschi, Piers
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Finlay, George
Unit
AADCConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Finn, Charles Napier
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Fletcher, Cecil John
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Fogarty, Joseph Patrick
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Fowler, Robert
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Francis, Frederick Howard
Unit
5th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Fry, Walker Arnold Le Roy
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Fuhrman, Osmond Charles William
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Gault, James Archibald
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Gibson, Norman Maxwell
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Gowing, Reginald Mack
Unit
AA Ord CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Grassick, Frederick
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Greenlees, Alexander McPhee
Unit
5th Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Griffiths, Cyril Tracy
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Grigor, William Ernest
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Gullett, Sydney Wolton
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Gunn, James Robert
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hamilton, William Lockhart
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hammond, John Henry
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hardie, John Leslie
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Harewood, Ernest James
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hargreaves, Gordon John Cooper
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Harrison, Charles Henry
Unit
2nd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Harrison, Henry Coromandel Watsford
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Haslam, Thomas Wilfred
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Helsham, Charles Howard
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Henley, Frank Le Leu
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Henry, James Douglas
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hillary, Michael James
Unit
1st ANZ W Sig SqdConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hogben, George Justice
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Holder, Stanley Borwood
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hore, Reginald Mitchell
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Howard, Charles Holmes
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hunn, Sydney Arthur
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Hyman, Arthur Wellesley
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Jack, Walter
Unit
AA Ord CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Jackson, Alfred
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
James, Edward Stewart
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Jarman, Cecil Trevelyan
Unit
7th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Jeffries, Lewis Wilmer
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Johnston, Percy Leo
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Kendall, John
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Kerr, Robert
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
King, Thomas Joseph
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Kirkwood, William Love
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Knight, Glen Alburn William Jame
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Lacey, Samuel Barningham
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Lane, Harry James
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Lawton, Frederick Donald Herbert
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Lewers, Hugh Bunnett
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Macdonald, John
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Macindoe, Robert Hall Forman
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Maclure, Alfred Fay
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Makeham, Edward
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Manning, Charles Henry Ernest
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Marshall, William Henry
Unit
AA Dental ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Mayman, Rupert Livingstone
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
McAuliffe, Edmond
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire