Honours and Awards
Filters
-
-
Appleton, Edward Henry
Service Number: 1905
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Appleton, Frederick William
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Appleton, Frederick William
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Appleton, Horace Leslie
Service Number: 806
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Appleyard, Charles Courtney
Service Number: 3751
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Appleyard, Sydney Vere
Unit
10th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Appleyard, Sydney Vere
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Arandale, Victor Maurice
Service Number: 2030
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arbery, Walter William
Service Number: 2206
Unit
12th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arbuckle, Archibald George
Service Number: 705
Unit
9th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Archard, Hugh Robert
Service Number: 709
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Archdall, Mervyn Henry
Service Number: 52
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Archdall, Mervyn Henry
Service Number: 52
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Archdall, William Rowley
Service Number: 4177
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Archer, Charles Phillip
Service Number: 2257
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Archer, Clive Anton
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Archer, Edward James
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Archer, Frederick
Service Number: 1058
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Archer, Frederick Samuel
Service Number: 2368
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Archer, Milton Roy
Service Number: 1828
Unit
3rd Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Archibald, Harry Bateman
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Archibald, John Arnold
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Archibald, John Arnold
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Archibald, William Daniel
Service Number: 176
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Archibald, William Daniel
Service Number: 176
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Archnal, Arthur
Service Number: 2517
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ardill, Leonard Pitt
Service Number: 4732
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Ardill, Leonard Pitt
Service Number: 4732
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Argue, Robert William Christopher
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Cross -
Argue, Robert William Christopher
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Arkell, Max Kenneth
Service Number: 341
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arkins, Thomas William Reginald
Service Number: 1837
Unit
13th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arkinstall, Thomas Frank
Service Number: 233
Unit
1st Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arkinstall, Thomas Frank
Service Number: 233
Unit
1st Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arland, James Edmund
Service Number: 3007
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armistead, Ernest
Service Number: 20060
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armit, Edward Napier
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Armit, Ernest Francis
Service Number: 494
Unit
7th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Armit, Ernest Francis
Unit
7th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Armitage, Henry Alfred
Service Number: 2673
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armitage, Joseph Alvin
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Armour, Edward
Service Number: 2444
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armour, George Frederick
Service Number: 530
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armsden, Arthur
Service Number: 1114
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Adam
Service Number: 1701
Unit
12th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Alfred Henry
Service Number: 263
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Armstrong, Alfred Henry
Service Number: 263
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Armstrong, Alfred Henry
Service Number: 263
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Claude Fielding
Service Number: 5537
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Francis
Service Number: 3552
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Francis Edwin
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Armstrong, Frederick
Service Number: 64
Unit
101st Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, George
Service Number: 2017
Unit
DS CoConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, George Frederick
Service Number: 5037
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, George Frederick
Service Number: 5037
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Armstrong, Harold
Service Number: 36
Unit
14th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Armstrong, Herbert Gordon
Service Number: 2964
Unit
12th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Armstrong, Hubert Maitland
Service Number: 3014
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, James
Service Number: 4057
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, James William
Service Number: 1904
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Serbian Gold Obilich Medal for Bravery -
Armstrong, Joseph Patchett
Service Number: 1036
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Norman Leslie
Service Number: 4336
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Armstrong, Percival
Service Number: 8183
Unit
6th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Roderick Charles
Unit
3rd Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Flying Cross -
Armstrong, Roy James Thomas
Service Number: 1784
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Thomas
Service Number: 11030
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, Wilfred Lester Gordon
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armstrong, William Murray
Service Number: 2286
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Armytage, Clive Edward Thorpen
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Armytage, Gerald Mostyn
Service Number: 21992
Unit
30th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnall, Charles Aloysius
Service Number: 3007A
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Arnall, Donald
Service Number: 3289
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arndell, George Richard
Service Number: 4433
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnell, Arthur Bertram
Service Number: 1547A
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnett, Charles Victor
Service Number: 2260
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnheim, Leslie Roy
Service Number: 12692
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Charles Francis Harold
Service Number: 2846
Unit
V5A Australian Heavy Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Geoffrey Penrose
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Arnold, Kenneth
Service Number: 1309
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Peter Lawrence
Service Number: 4360
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Reuben
Service Number: 5310
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Roy
Service Number: 157
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Roy Frederick
Service Number: 805
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Service Number: 4610A
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Arnold, Thomas Francis
Service Number: 4610A
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Arnold, Walter Ehrenfried
Service Number: 3511
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnold, William Turner
Service Number: 1067
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Arnott, Bruce Hardy
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Arnott, Frank
Service Number: 1151
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Arnott, Gilbert
Service Number: 518
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Arnott, Leslie
Service Number: 239
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Arnott, Leslie
Service Number: 239
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal