Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Meritorious Service Medal (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Gaunt, Arthur Douglas
Service Number: 7013
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gaynor, John Patrick
Service Number: 2071
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gee, Frederick William
Service Number: 2660
Unit
4th Australian Division Salvage CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gentle, Frank Burrie
Service Number: 45
Unit
3rd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
George, Barrar William
Service Number: 3076
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
George, Phillip Henry
Service Number: 862
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
George, William Parsell
Service Number: 68
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gibbons, Harold Mence
Service Number: 6381
Unit
4th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gibson, Arthur Glassbrough
Service Number: 2593
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gibson, Lincoln Hollingdale
Service Number: 117
Unit
1st Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gibson, Reginald Ellard
Service Number: 3319
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gilbert, Herbert Thomas
Service Number: 4150
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gilchrist, Alex John
Service Number: 3913
Unit
2nd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gill, Vincent Albert
Service Number: 424
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gillett, Walter Edward
Service Number: 2416
Unit
4th Div TCConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gissing, Henry Ernest
Service Number: 1751
Unit
14th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gleeson, Arthur Gerard
Service Number: 7866
Unit
13th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Glendinning, Michael
Service Number: 1946
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goacher, Thomas John
Service Number: 2223
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goffin, James
Service Number: 282
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goldrick, Dallas Earlcourt
Service Number: 3050
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goldsworthy, Richard Gray
Service Number: 3344
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gollan, Thomas Hector Bruce
Service Number: 7501
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goodhall, John Thomas
Service Number: 2949
Unit
15th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goodwin, Cairns Anthony
Service Number: 2077
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goodwin, Harold Victor
Service Number: 3122
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gordon, Harold Brunton Godwin
Service Number: 222
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gordon, John Francis
Service Number: 6999
Unit
Corps HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gore, Ewen William
Service Number: 11327
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gorst, Frederick Arthur
Service Number: 4332
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gould, Walter Joseph
Service Number: 2660
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gowland, Richard Henry
Service Number: 261
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Goyen, Harry Kenneth
Service Number: 3805
Unit
5th Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Grace, Edward Charles
Service Number: 2645
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Graham, Archibald Forsyth
Service Number: 9480
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Graham, Lindsay William
Service Number: 1952
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Graham, Robert
Service Number: 184
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Graham, William
Service Number: 408
Unit
1st Australian Mobile Veterinary SectionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Granland, William Frederick
Service Number: 1411
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Grant, George William
Service Number: 549
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Grant, Peter
Service Number: 228
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gray, Alfred Bert
Service Number: 3097
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gray, Arthur
Service Number: 1960
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Gray, Harold Roy
Service Number: 8391
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Green, William Edward
Service Number: 12
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Grenshaw, Cecil
Service Number: 242
Unit
5th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Grieve, Thomas Thadaeus
Service Number: 926
Unit
GHQ 3rd Ech (10th LH)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Griffin, Goldsmith Edmond
Service Number: 81
Unit
Australian Veterinary HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Griffiths, Harold Victor
Service Number: 2146
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal