Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
honour award (100)
- Military Medal (9934)
- Mention in despatches (5702)
- Military Cross (2370)
- Distinguished Conduct Medal (1765)
- Meritorious Service Medal (1209)
- Distinguished Service Order (613)
- Bar to Military Medal (490)
- Belgian Croix de Guerre (405)
- French Croix de Guerre (202)
- Bar to Military Cross (171)
- Officer of the Order of the British Empire (161)
- Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (156)
- Royal Red Cross (2nd Class) (138)
- Member of the Order of the British Empire (117)
- Victoria Cross (63)
- Distinguished Flying Cross (62)
- French Medaille Militaire (56)
- Companion of the Order of the Bath (45)
- Royal Red Cross (1st Class) (42)
- Bar to Distinguished Service Order (41)
- French Chevalier of the Legion of Honour, Fifth Class (35)
- Commander of the Order of the British Empire (34)
- Italian Bronze Medal for Military Valour (32)
- Bar to Distinguished Conduct Medal (28)
- French Medal of Honour with Swords, Bronze (28)
- Serbian Silver Obilich Medal for Bravery (25)
- Serbian Gold Obilich Medal for Bravery (21)
- Greek Medal for Military Merit (18)
- 2nd Bar to Military Medal (15)
- Air Force Cross (14)
- Meritorious Service Medal for Gallantry (14)
- Egyptian Order of the Nile, Fourth Class (14)
- Belgian Decoration Militaire (13)
- French Medal of Honour with Swords, Silver (12)
- Egyptian Order of the Nile, Third Class (11)
- Serbian Order of the White Eagle, Third Class (10)
- Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (9)
- United States Distinguished Service Cross (9)
- Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (8)
- Romanian Medaille Barbatie si Credinta, Third Class (8)
- Serbian Order of the White Eagle, Fourth Class (8)
- French Medal of Honour with Swords, Gold (7)
- Romanian Croix de Virtue Militara, Second Class (6)
- Serbian Cross of Karageorge, Second Class (6)
- Belgian Knight of the Order of Leopold (5)
- Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross (5)
- Hejaz Order of the Nahda, Fourth Class (5)
- Serbian Cross of Karageorge, First Class (5)
- United States Distinguished Service Medal (5)
- 2nd Bar to Military Cross (4)
- French Officer of the Legion of Honour, Fourth Class (4)
- Italian Silver Medal for Military Valour (4)
- Romanian Chevalier of the Order of the Crown of Romania (4)
- Romanian Medaille Barbatie si Credinta, Second Class (4)
- Russian Cross of St George, Fourth Class (4)
- Russian Cross of St George, Third Class (4)
- Russian Medal of St George, Fourth Class (4)
- Russian Order of St Stanislaus, Third Class (4)
- Albert Medal (3)
- Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (3)
- Egyptian Order of the Nile, Second Class (3)
- French Chevalier of the Order Merite Agricole (3)
- French Medaille Des Epidemies, Gold (3)
- Montenegrin Silver Medal for Bravery (3)
- Romanian Medaille Barbatie si Credinta, First Class (3)
- Belgian Knight of the Order of the Crown (2)
- Belgian Order of the Crown (2)
- Air Force Medal (2)
- Bar to Air Force Medal (2)
- 2nd Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross (2)
- 2nd Bar to Distinguished Service Order (2)
- Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (2)
- French Commander of the Legion of Honour, Third Class (2)
- French Medaille Des Epidemies, Silver (2)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Fourth Class (2)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Third Class (2)
- Romanian Chevalier of the Order of the Star of Romania (2)
- Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, Third Class (2)
- Russian Order of St Anne, Second Class (2)
- Serbian Cross of Karageorge, Third Class (2)
- Belgian Medaille Du Roi Albert (1)
- Belgian Medaille La Reine Elizabeth (1)
- Belgian Officer of the Order of Leopold (1)
- Belgian Grand Officer of the Order of the Crown (1)
- Distinguished Service Medal (1)
- Bar to Meritorious Service Medal (1)
- 3rd Bar to Military Medal (1)
- Bar to Royal Red Cross (1)
- British Empire Medal (1)
- Czechoslovakian Croix de Guerre (1)
- French Grand Officer of the Legion of Honour, Second Class (1)
- Hejaz Order of the Nahda, Third Class (1)
- Italian Cavalier of the Order of St Maurice and St Lazarus (1)
- Japanese Order of the Rising Sun, Second Class (1)
- Montenegrin Medal for Merit, Gold (1)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Fifth Class (1)
- Montenegrin Order of Danilo, Second Class (1)
- Portuguese Chevalier of the Military Order of Avis (1)
- Portuguese Grand Officer of the Military Order of Avis (1)
- Romanian Croix de Virtue Militara, First Class (1)
-
Conflict (1)
Show More
-
Addison, Sydney Wentworth
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Addison, Walter Sinclair
Service Number: 308
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Addison, Walter Sinclair
Service Number: 308
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Adeney, Theodore William
Service Number: 145
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adeney, Theodore William
Service Number: 145
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Adeney, Theodore William
Service Number: 145
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Adey, Arthur Samuel
Service Number: 3678
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adey, Arthur Samuel
Service Number: 3678
Unit
4th ANZAC Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adey, John Kellerman
Unit
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Officer of the Order of the British Empire -
Adey, John Kellerman
Unit
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adey, John Kellerman
Unit
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adkins, Victor
Service Number: 5966
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Adkins, Walter Henry
Service Number: 1542
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adkins, Walter Henry
Service Number: 1542
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Adlam, James
Service Number: 717
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Adolfsson, Adolf Sven
Service Number: 5291
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Adolfsson, Adolf Sven
Service Number: 5291
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Bar to Military Medal -
Affleck, Alexander James
Service Number: 2373
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Affleck, William Thomas
Service Number: 234
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Agnew, Louis Lempriere
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Agnew, Rupert Reid
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Agnew, Rupert Reid
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Ahern, Francis Daniel
Service Number: 2382
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ahnall, Karl Adolf Bonaparte
Service Number: 555
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Ahrens, Charles
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Ahrens, Charles
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Ahrens, Charles
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Aiken, James Hope
Service Number: 9466
Unit
17th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aiken, William Andrew
Service Number: 32
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aikman, George Ernest
Service Number: 218
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aimers, Walter
Service Number: 323
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ainley, Fred Wilfred
Service Number: 3346
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ainsworth, Henry Arthur
Service Number: 3227
Unit
4th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Ainsworth, Samuel James
Service Number: 5026
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Ainsworth, Walter George
Service Number: 1158
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aitchison, Roderick McLean
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aitken, Adam
Service Number: 1049
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aitken, Gordon Kynoch Raymond
Service Number: 3491
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Aitken, James Murray
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Aitken, John Charles
Service Number: 7
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aitken, Phillip Lewis
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Aitken, Robert
Service Number: 2528
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aitken, William Stanley
Service Number: 32706
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aitkin, Margaret Violet
Unit
5th Stat HospConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Akers, Charles Henry
Service Number: 3227B
Unit
46th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Alabaster, William
Service Number: 1059
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal -
Aland, Robert Clegg
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Cross -
Alberry, Frank
Service Number: 867
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Albert, John Henry
Service Number: 2383
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Military Medal