Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
Airey, Henry Parke
Unit
New South Wales Citizen BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Alderman, Walter William
Unit
1st Battalion Auckland Infantry RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Allsop, William Gillian
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Anderson, John Hubback
Unit
ADMSConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Anderson, Robert Murray McCheyne
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Antill, John Macquarie
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Arnott, John McLean
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Austin, John Gardiner
Unit
AAODConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Barber, George Walter
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Beeston, Joseph Livesley
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Bell, George John
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Bennett, Alfred Joshua
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
1st Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Bourchier, Murray William James
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Bracegirdle, Leighton Seymour
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1930-1939Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Bruche, Julius Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Burgess, William Livingstone H
Unit
4th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Byron, John Joseph
Unit
SSO QldConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Caddy, Hector Osman
Unit
5th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Callaghan, Cecil Arthur
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Cameron, Donald Charles
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Cannan, James Harold
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Cass, Walter Edmund Hutchinson
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Chalmers, Frederick Royden
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
1st Queensland Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Christian, Sydney Ernest
Unit
Australian Imperial ForceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Cohen, Harold Edward
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Collett, Herbert Brayley
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Connor, Edward Richard
Unit
NSW NavyConflict
China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising)Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Corlette, James Montague Christian
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Cox, Charles Frederick
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Coxen, Walter Adams
Unit
I Anzac CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Cudmore, Arthur Murray
Unit
AAMC ReserveConflict
Period 1930-1939Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Currie, Patrick
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Dick, James Adam
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Dodds, Thomas Henry
Unit
Australian CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Downes, Rupert Major
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Drake-Brockman, Edmund Alfred
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Dunhill, Thomas Peel
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Durrant, James Murdoch Archer
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Elliott, Charles Hazell
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Elliott, Harold Edward
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Evans, Harry Smalley
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Foott, Cecil Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Forbes, Frederick William Dempster
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Forsyth, John Keatly
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Foster, William James
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Fulton, David
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Glasgow, Thomas William
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Goddard, Henry Arthur
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Gordon, John
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Grant, William
Unit
Australian Imperial ForceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Green, James
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Griffiths, Cyril Tracy
Unit
GHQ Aust SectConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Griffiths, Thomas
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Grimwade, Harold William
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Hayward, William Thornborough
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Heane, James
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Henderson, William Alexander
Unit
1st Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Heron, Alexander Robert
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Herring, Sydney Charles Edgar
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Herrod, Ernest Edward
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Hoad, John Charles
Unit
SSO (Vic)Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Holmes, William
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Hurley, Lionel James
Unit
AIF (BA)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Hurley, Thomas Ernest Victor
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Huxtable, Robert Beveridge
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Jackson, Robert Edward
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Jess, Carl Herman
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Johnston, George Jamieson
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Johnston, James Lyon
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Jolliffe, Thomas William
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Kendall, Ernest Arthur
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
King, Giffard Hamilton Macarthur
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Knox, George Hodges
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Lassetter, Harry Beauchamp
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Lavarack, John Dudley
Unit
4th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Layh, Herbert Thomas Christoph
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Leane, Raymond Lionel
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Lee, George Leonard
Unit
Commandant 1st MDConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Lloyd, Herbert William
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Lord, John Edward Cecil
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Luxton, Daniel Aston
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Macarthur-Onslow, George Macleay
Unit
7th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Macartney, Henry Dundas Keith
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Mackay, Iven Giffard
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Macnaghten, Charles Melville
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Marsh, Jeremy Taylor
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Marshall, Frank
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Martin, Charles James
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Martin, Edward Fowell
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Martin, Thomas Morgan
Unit
No. 2 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Martyn, Athelstan Markham
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Maudsley, Henry Carr
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
Maxwell, Wellwood George Courtney
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George -
McConaghy, David McFie
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George