Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (4)
-
Conflict (13)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (268)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (13)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (9)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (17)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (16)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1945-1959 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (184)
- Period 1960-1969 (263)
- Period 1970-1979 (197)
- Period 1980-1989 (70)
Show More
-
Farrugia, Lewis
Service Number: A21779
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Feltham, Juanity Cecily
Service Number: F45028
Unit
Women's Royal Australian Army CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fennell, Malcolm Sydney
Service Number: 21633
Unit
Royal Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Ferguson, Oswald Edward
Service Number: 3913
Unit
No. 10 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fergusson, Desmond Keith
Service Number: A5401
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Feudoloff, Ronald
Service Number: A41545
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Finzi, Luigi
Service Number: 37341
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fisken, Albert
Service Number: B2853
Unit
HMS VigilentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fitzell, Barry William
Service Number: A218341
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fitzgibbon, Gerard Bernard
Service Number: A225284
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fitzpatrick, Frederick William John
Service Number: 22176
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Foley, Denis Gregory Patrick
Service Number: VX23913
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Foord, Raymond Campbell
Service Number: 28204
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Formby, John Raymond
Service Number: VX32629
Unit
2/3 Field CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fort, Gordon Norman
Service Number: 31065
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fossey, Fernea Majorie
Service Number: F35009
Unit
Women's Royal Australian Army CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Foster, Darrell John
Service Number: R65696
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Foster, Frank
Service Number: N245825
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Foster, Ivan William
Service Number: 6650
Unit
Royal Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fowler, Albert Leslie
Service Number: 62546
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fox, Keith Francis
Service Number: 22683
Unit
RA SigsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Foxe, Rosemary Margaret
Service Number: F55266
Unit
Women's Royal Australian Army CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fraser, Garry William
Service Number: 1201011
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fraser, James Alexander
Service Number: 15145
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fraser, John Mackay
Service Number: SX6822
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Frawley, James Patrick
Service Number: A32634
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Freeman, Michael Patrick
Service Number: A2171
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Freeman, Ronald Alwyn Brian
Service Number: 2237712
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Freemantle, Keith Robert
Service Number: R59198
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Frey, Harold Edward
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Fyfe, Douglas Haig
Service Number: 25857
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gadsby, Glen William
Service Number: A17797
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gaggin, Dorothy Nellie
Service Number: F25082
Unit
Women's Royal Australian Army CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Galvin, Frank
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Garrett, Richard Edward Mansfield
Service Number: 34058
Unit
RAAECConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gartley, Norman Keith
Service Number: VX81258
Unit
1 Corps HQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Garton, Joseph Graham
Service Number: A11971
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Genner, William Ellwood
Service Number: 296575
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gibbings, William Charles
Service Number: 9557
Unit
HMAS KanimblaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gibson, Bruce Douglas
Service Number: 44639
Unit
RAEMEConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gibson, Donald Sovereign
Service Number: 34375
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gibson, Margaret Hilda
Service Number: F35033
Unit
Women's Royal Australian Army CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gibson, Stanley Allan
Service Number: QX917
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gildersleeve, Ronald
Service Number: 22861
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Giles, Terry Robert
Service Number: A43639
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gillieatt, George Francis Rowland
Service Number: A1119
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gilliman, Arthur Henry
Service Number: NX84179
Unit
2/4 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Glasson, Kenneth Roderick
Service Number: NX23124
Unit
2/6th Svy BtyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Godenzie, Ray
Service Number: 52009
Unit
Royal Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Godfrey, Desmond Noel
Service Number: A110867
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Golden, Joseph George Raymond
Service Number: A13269
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Goodall, John Harris
Service Number: 5355
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Goode, Maxwell Thomas
Service Number: 40284
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Goodieson, Alexander George
Service Number: R47198
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Goonan, Patrick Edward Randolph
Service Number: 23857
Unit
HMAS HobartConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gordon, Alan David
Service Number: NX501152
Unit
Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952)Conflict
British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan)Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gordon, Donald John
Service Number: A220940
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gordon, James Arthur
Service Number: PM 4212
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gorringe, John
Service Number: WX9336
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gough, Albert John
Service Number: 54597
Unit
102 Field WorkshopConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Goulding, Bruce Harvey
Service Number: R94801
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gow, Sydney Allen
Service Number: VX10318
Unit
M Special UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Graham, Frederick William
Service Number: WX4417
Unit
2/7 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Graham, Hugh Wilson
Service Number: 345482
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Granger, Wilfred Bert
Service Number: 3510
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Green, Robert James
Service Number: 258305
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Greer, John
Service Number: A12765
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Grey, William George
Service Number: 213037
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Griffioen, Peter Wilhelmus Maria
Service Number: R53288
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Griffiths, Victor Miles
Service Number: 6909
Unit
HMAS HobartConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Grigor, Wallace
Service Number: 2325
Unit
HMAS HobartConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Guenzl, Frederick Edwin
Service Number: 31227
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Guest, William Roy
Service Number: 373353
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Gugiatti, Erno Peter John
Service Number: A5585
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Guthrie, Allen Charles
Service Number: R22029
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hadlow, Eric
Service Number: 21277
Unit
Royal Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Haines, Eric Heywood
Service Number: 8481
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hale, Claude Alfred
Service Number: 41121
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hale, Graham Stuart
Service Number: 128951
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Haley, Herbert John Anthony
Service Number: 310649
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hall, William Joseph
Service Number: 3117319
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hamilton, Gerald Francis
Service Number: 34861
Unit
RAACCConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hammill, William Edward John
Service Number: 59277
Unit
Royal Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hampton, George Edward
Service Number: 43597
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hancock, Brian Phillip
Service Number: A14206
Unit
No. 2 Airfield Construction Squadron (RAAF)Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Haney, Thomas Herbert
Service Number: SX5955
Unit
9 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hansen, Victor George Frederick
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hardiman, Edward Bernard
Service Number: 35472
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harding, Ernest Frank
Service Number: 21132
Unit
Australian ArmyConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Hare, Denis Charles
Service Number: 216465
Unit
RACSConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harle, Joseph Edward
Service Number: 11693
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harlow, Joseph Harold
Service Number: 33436
Unit
RAEMEConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harper, James Robert
Service Number: 342626
Unit
AA Band CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harper, William Leiphardt
Service Number: A35457
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harraway, Norman Hugh
Service Number: R15872
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harris, Alfred Sydney
Service Number: 24157
Unit
HMAS WarramungaConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harris, Francis Edwin
Service Number: NX26773
Unit
7 Division Provost CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harrison, John Donald Albert
Service Number: 35941
Unit
RASvyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Harrison-Lucas, Brian Percival
Service Number: QX19634
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal