Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (4)
-
Conflict (13)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (268)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (13)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (9)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (17)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (16)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1945-1959 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (184)
- Period 1960-1969 (263)
- Period 1970-1979 (197)
- Period 1980-1989 (70)
Show More
-
-
Rodgers, Douglas Maxwell
Service Number: 32222
Unit
ARAConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rodwell, Rosemary
Service Number: K85668
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Roe, Stanley Walter
Service Number: A31258
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rooney, Robert Emmet
Service Number: 14249
Unit
Australian Instructional CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rose, Cecil George
Service Number: NX133091
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rose, Edward William
Service Number: R35127
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rosling, Edward George Killigrew
Service Number: A51273
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rosser, Donald Arthur Lee
Service Number: R22225
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Royal, William Thomas
Service Number: 34591
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rudd, Alan William
Service Number: A14871
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rundle, Nicholas
Service Number: 2701
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Rush, Thomas Albert Merlin
Service Number: TX3536
Unit
7 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Russell, Robert James
Service Number: 22790
Unit
Australian ArmyConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Russell, Stanley Alexander
Service Number: R32351
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Ryan, Eric William
Service Number: 66753
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Ryan, Errol Peter
Service Number: A118714
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sadler, Eric Roger
Service Number: 210643
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sainsbury, John Henry
Service Number: 21131
Unit
British Commonwealth Occupation ForceConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Samuga, Peter
Service Number: 8386
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sanders, William Robert
Service Number: A21171
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sanim, Edward William
Service Number: A113140
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sarchfield, Eric Edward
Service Number: 245484
Unit
Australian Military ForcesConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Savage, David Henry
Service Number: 5276
Unit
Royal Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Savage, Thomas
Service Number: 1360
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sawyer, Bruce Maxwell
Service Number: 2139443
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sawyer, Dennis Richard
Service Number: 31194
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sawyer, William Alfred
Service Number: 59023
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sayers, Henry Ernest
Service Number: A34506
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Scally, John Joseph
Service Number: 4846
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Schiller, Charles Christian
Service Number: A221
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Scott, Leslie James
Service Number: 28504
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Seba-Doiia
Service Number: 878
Unit
PIRConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
See, Aubrey Frederick
Service Number: A2491
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Seedsman, Francis William
Service Number: 345571
Unit
Royal Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sehi, John
Service Number: PNG80317
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Seibel, Ray John
Service Number: A15665
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Seivers, Eric Alfred
Service Number: PM1577
Unit
SS Helen MollerConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Selby, Iris Jane
Service Number: W216196
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Selvage, Charles Roland
Service Number: 19367
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Seymour, Michael Graham
Service Number: 215694
Unit
RAEMEConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Shacklady, Thomas
Service Number: 210600
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Shales, Thomas
Service Number: 48646
Unit
RA SigsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Shane, Peter Julius
Service Number: 37342
Unit
Royal Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Shannon, David Murray
Service Number: SX4587
Unit
21 Infantry Brigade Signal SectionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sheaff, Douglas Albert
Service Number: A100967
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sheather, Malcolm Ross
Service Number: R49375
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sheehan, William James
Service Number: 22449
Unit
AA Band CConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Shelley, Douglas Evan
Service Number: 21947
Unit
HMAS WarrnamboolConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sigg, Ronald Francis
Service Number: 33889
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Silver, John Kenneth
Service Number: R31206
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sim, Sydney
Service Number: NX71306
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Simmonds, William Sidney
Service Number: R34311
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Simpson, Edward Morris
Service Number: Nx26391
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Simpson, William Benedict
Service Number: 2861
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sims, Harold Mervyn
Service Number: 667
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sina-Malmaus
Service Number: 8308
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Skinner, Albert John
Service Number: R41286
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Skinner, Donald Edward
Service Number: A310829
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Skinner, Victor David
Service Number: A222869
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Slade, Raymond Frederick
Service Number: A1227
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Slater, Frank
Service Number: A2238
Unit
11 Squadron RAAFConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sly, Allan
Service Number: 12171
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smart, Angus Arthur
Service Number: NGX394
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Brian William
Service Number: A55679
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Donald Vincent
Service Number: A22905
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Edward Athley
Service Number: WX9093
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, George
Service Number: 77669
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, John Douglas
Service Number: 33415
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Phillip John
Service Number: R59944
Unit
HMAS LeeuwinConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Raymond
Service Number: 310794
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Robert Edward
Service Number: A221878
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Rodney Charles
Service Number: A222876
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smith, Walter William
Service Number: 275817
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Smithson, Lawrence George
Service Number: 1200535
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Snow, Noel James
Service Number: A14817
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Spencer, George Grenville
Service Number: 420486
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Spender, Bruce Earnest
Service Number: R59235
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Spiden, Ronald Glen
Service Number: VX38771
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Sproul, Charles Edward
Service Number: A25344
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stacey, Jack McGregor
Service Number: 5738
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stacker, Irene
Service Number: F28236
Unit
Women's Royal Australian Army CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Staff, Alfred Edward
Service Number: NX31255
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Steilberg, Walter Henry Chrestense
Service Number: NX1164
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stevens, Aubrey George
Service Number: 345808
Unit
RAASCAAConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stevens, Gilbert Sutherland
Service Number: 2576852
Unit
SignalsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stevens, John
Service Number: Q116208
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stevenson, Edward
Service Number: R41509
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stevenson, George Clifton
Service Number: A31609
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stewart, George Stewart
Service Number: 520737
Unit
Citizen Military ForcesConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stewart, Ian Wallace
Service Number: NX121115
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stirling, Donald Robert
Service Number: Q115080
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stirzaker, George Henry
Service Number: A1973
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stoddard, Robert John
Service Number: A21809
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stoffels, Johannes
Service Number: 53869
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Stokes, William Henry
Service Number: R59949
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Story, Herbert Sidney
Service Number: 22358
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Street, Eric Carrington Maiden
Service Number: NX9208
Unit
2/1 Australian General HospitalConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Strohfeldt, Noel
Service Number: 13751
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal -
Strong, Daniel Arthur William
Service Number: A3654
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: British Empire Medal