Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (43)
- New Zealand Wars, 1845-1872 (6)
- Sudan, 1885 (5)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (57)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (438)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (929)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (14)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (19)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (44)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (91)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (7)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (5)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (2)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (1)
- Pre 19th century (3)
- 19th century (28)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (10)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (21)
- Period 1900-1909 (14)
- Period 1910-1919 (26)
- Period 1920-1929 (40)
- Period 1930-1939 (40)
- Period 1940-1949 (25)
- Period 1950-1959 (41)
- Period 1960-1969 (29)
- Period 1970-1979 (27)
- Period 1980-1989 (23)
- Period 1990-1999 (15)
- Period 2000-2009 (5)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (4)
- Army organisation period 1930-1942 (2)
- Army organisation period 1948-1952 (3)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (4)
- Army organisation period 1961- (3)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (2)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (2)
- Third Anglo-Afghan War, 1919 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (32)
- Royal Air Force (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- Returned Services League (13)
- British Army (10)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- No. 75 Squadron (9)
- Australian War Memorial (8)
- Australian Women's Army Service (8)
- Australian Flying Corps (7)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (7)
- Imperial Japanese Army (7)
- RAF Bomber Command (7)
- Royal Navy (7)
- United States Army (7)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (6)
- No. 77 Squadron (6)
- Royal Flying Corps (6)
- Z Special Unit (6)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 6 Australian Division (5)
- Air force units (5)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (5)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (5)
- Citizen Military Forces (5)
- HMAS Arunta (1942-1968) (5)
- HMAS Australia (1928-1954) (5)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- RAF Coastal Command (5)
- Royal Australian Engineers (5)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (5)
- Signals (5)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- Australian Army (4)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (4)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (4)
- HMAS Shropshire (4)
- No. 3 Squadron (4)
- No. 452 Squadron (4)
- No. 462 Squadron (4)
- No. 466 Squadron (4)
- No. 467 Squadron (4)
- No. 76 Squadron (4)
- No. 8 Squadron (4)
- RAAF radar stations (4)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (4)
- Royal New Zealand Air Force (4)
- United States Air Force (4)
- War crimes units (4)
- Wireless units (4)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/4 Field Company (3)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Allied Intelligence Bureau (3)
- Anti aircraft units (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Brigade signals (3)
- Canadian Army (3)
- Gull Force (3)
- HMAS Adelaide (1918-1949) (3)
- HMAS Nizam (1940-1945) (3)
- HMAS Stuart (1933-1946) (3)
- HMAS Warrego (1940-1963) (3)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia (268)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (99)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (73)
- Europe: France (71)
- North & Central America: United States of America (66)
- Africa: Egypt (63)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (61)
- Asia: Singapore (45)
- Europe: Germany (42)
- Middle East (40)
- Asia: Vietnam (38)
- Europe: United Kingdom (38)
- Asia: Japan (37)
- Asia: Malaya (36)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (34)
- Approximate locations: At sea (28)
- Europe: Western Front (28)
- Africa: South Africa (27)
- Europe: Greece (27)
- Asia: Borneo (26)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (24)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (22)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (21)
- Asia: Korea (20)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (19)
- Europe: Belgium (18)
- Middle East: Syria (18)
- Oceania: New Zealand (18)
- Europe: Italy (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (17)
- Africa: North Africa (16)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (16)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (16)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (15)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (15)
- Europe (15)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (15)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (14)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (14)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (13)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (13)
- Asia: Burma (12)
- Asia: Timor (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (12)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (12)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (12)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (12)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (11)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (11)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (11)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands (11)
- Asia: Ceylon (10)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (10)
- North & Central America: Canada (10)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (10)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean, South Pacific Ocean (10)
- Asia: India (9)
- Asia: Thailand (9)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (9)
- Mediterranean: Malta (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland (9)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (8)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (7)
- Asia: China (7)
- Asia: Philippines (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (7)
- Mediterranean (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Asia (6)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (6)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (6)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (6)
- Europe: Poland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (6)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (5)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea (5)
- Asia: Philippines, Leyte (5)
- Asia: Russia (5)
- Europe: Austria (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (5)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (9)
- Various (9)
- Swinden, Gregory James (8)
- Peacock, Robert Knox (6)
- Cameron, Ron (5)
- Casey, Kevin (5)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (4)
- Horner, David Murray (4)
- Batten, Antony Granville (3)
- Crisfield, Jill (3)
- Fairhead, Maurice Frederick (Fred) (3)
- Griffiths, Owen Evans (3)
- Hampstead, Barry (3)
- Hartley, Robert (Bob) Walter (3)
- Jay, Philip S (3)
- Masters, Peter Addison (3)
- Nelson, Hank (3)
- Oakes, Roland Frank (3)
- Peacock, Kenneth Royden (3)
- Verney, Guy (3)
- Broadbent, Harvey (2)
- Callinan, Bernard James (2)
- Chamberlain, W M (2)
- Cousens, W F (2)
- Curran, James (2)
- Davis, Noel (2)
- Dodsworth, Samantha Jean (2)
- Donnelly, Roma (2)
- Dyer, Stephen W (2)
- Fewster, Kevin J (2)
- Finkemeyer, Colin Ernest (2)
- Flowers, William Alfred (2)
- Force, Sue (2)
- Gammage, Bill (2)
- Gampe, Norman Arthur (2)
- Grebert, Rick (2)
- Grey, Jeffrey Guy (2)
- Griffiths-Marsh, Roland (2)
- Harrison, Stanley John Stephen (2)
- Hobbins, Peter (2)
- Hopper, Peter (2)
- Hutchinson-Smith, David Chadwick (2)
- James, Ken (2)
- Lambert, Pax Arundel (2)
- Macklin, Michael (2)
- Mallett, Ross (2)
- McIntyre, Darryl (2)
- McMahon, John F (2)
- Mccloughry, Edgar James (2)
- Millar, George Anthony (Tony) (2)
- Molkentin, Michael W J (2)
- Morton, Clive (2)
- Murray, Caitlin Sue (2)
- New, Esmond Walter Cecil (2)
- Okada, Seizo (2)
- Oppenheimer, Melanie (2)
- Perrin, Alex E (2)
- Potter, Katherine Anne (Kate) (2)
- Pratten, Garth (2)
- Regan, P M (2)
- Reid, Mac (2)
- Rymill, Peter (2)
- Simmonds, Ed (2)
- Smith, Dayle Kerry (2)
- Statham, Pamela (2)
- Stewart, Thomas (2)
- Thompson, Claude Goodwin (2)
- Walshe, William John "Bill" (2)
- Watson, H (2)
- Watson, Stanley Holm (2)
- White, Thomas Alexander (2)
- Wilcox, Craig (2)
- Wrigley, Henry Neilson (2)
- Young, Bill (2)
- de Heer, Derrill (2)
- 24th Battalion AIF Association (1)
- Abbott, Bruce G. (1)
- Abbott, William Neville (1)
- Abel, Gordon (1)
- Adams, Eric Kenneth (1)
- Adams, Peter W (1)
- Affleck, James (1)
- Aker, Sefik (1)
- Alexander, Allan (1)
- Allerton, John (1)
- Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) (1)
- Alliston, John M (1)
- Anderson, George Charles (1)
- Andrew, Ray G (1)
- Andrews, Eric M (1)
- Andrews, Rob (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Applin, Sarah (1)
- Archer, B E (1)
- Arthurson, Alexander Cyril 'Lex' (1)
- Askey, Michael W (1)
- Asland, Jorgen (1)
- Atkins, E L 'Ted' (1)
- Atkinson, Bill (1)
- Atkinson, Cameron (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1497 Results
-
Abbott, Bruce Gidley (NX66389, Warrant Officer, 2/15 Field Regiment)
Manuscript
Maker: Abbott, Bruce G.
"Wartime diary of B.G. Abbott 1908-1995: While a Prisoner of the Japanese 1942-1945" by Bruce Gidley Abbott (NX66389, Warrant Officer, 2/15 Field Regiment). This manuscript is bound in two parts. Deta...MSS1731
-
Abbott, William Neville (Sapper, b.1919 - d.2012)
Manuscript
Maker: Abbott, William Neville
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX67491 Sapper William Neville Abbott. Consists of a typed memoir written in six chapters describing William (Bill) Abbott's service with the 2/4...MSS2182
-
Abel, Gordon Rueben (Gunner, b.1923 - d.2007)
Manuscript
Maker: Abel, Gordon
Manuscript titled `Me We Us and Co: Rueben Gordon's War' describes experiences with L Special (or Heavy) Battery manning the fortress at Praed Point, New Britain. Mentions feelings about being sent as...MSS1623
-
A biography of Lieutenant-General Sir Leslie Morshead
Manuscript
Maker: Coombes, David
"'The Greatest Rat': a biography of Lieutenant-General Sir Leslie Morshead". PhD thesis.MSS1795
-
About our stay in the prison in Rabaul (during the war)
Manuscript
Maker: Gorfine, Phyllis Tiriman, Misiel
8 page manuscript. Contains photocopy of original Kuanua text and two page translation. Translated into English by Phyllis Gorfine, original text by Misiel Tiriman. Summarises the Second World War exp...MSS1968
-
A Brief History of the Royal Australian Air Force
Manuscript
Maker: RAAF Historical Section
Copy of a typed manuscript titled: 'A Brief History of the Royal Australian Air Force'. It covers the origins and expansion of the AFC and RAAF, 1900-1939. Most chapters describe the role of the RAA...MSS0640
-
A brief sketch of the fate of 3000 Indian as PsOW in New Guinea 16 May 43 - 30 Sep 45 (Wewak - New Guinea, 4 Nov 45)
Manuscript
Maker: Ayers, Tasman Frederick
11 page manuscript authored by Tasman Frederick Ayers (VX59823). Includes additional 2 page addendum 'We are reborn at Angoram on 30 Sep 1945' (26 November 1945) authored by Jemadar Chint Singh of the...MSS2042
-
A Chronicle of No. 45 Radar Station, Stanley Island
Manuscript
Maker: Everitt, Charles Donald (Don)
Bound and typed manuscript written by 62649 Sgt Charles Donald (Don) Everitt. Compiled from Station Records and the memoirs of those that were involved at No. 45 Radar Station. The Station was set up ...MSS1905
-
Adams, Eric Kenneth (Pilot Officer, b: 1916 d: 1944.)
Manuscript
Maker: Adams, Eric Kenneth
Biography written by his brother, John C. Adams, covering childhood, education, and war service with RAAF. Discusses training at numerous Australian airfields and active service as a Navigator in a La...MSS1552
-
Adams, Peter W DSC (Sub-Lieut. b: 1923)
Manuscript
Maker: Adams, Peter W
Autobiography, including service in RAN with HMAS Shropshire during WW2. Discusses training, refitting of Shropshire including anti-aircraft radar, active service in waters off New Guinea and Philippi...MSS1428
-
Adie, George Adie (Captain-Adjutant, b.1873)
Manuscript
Maker: Lane, Jim F
Manuscript titled 'Boer War Service A.G. Adie, 22/10/1899-23/6/1902', detailing the service of Captain-Adjutant Alfred George Adie. Includes photographs, maps, excerpts of official documents and excer...MSS2002
-
Air Attacks on Australia 1942 - 1943
Manuscript
Maker: Lu, Kelly
"Air Attacks on Australia 1942 - 1943: Paradoxes and Contradictions" by Kelly Lu. Looking at the disagreements within the primary and secondary evidence regarding the air attacks on northern Australia...MSS1724
-
Air Crew Association
Manuscript
The Air Crew Association (ACA), Sunshine Coast Branch, QLD. This document contains profiles for each member in the Air Crew Association.MSS1716
-
'A is for Animals' Temporary and Travelling Exhibition
Manuscript
Maker: Grant, Elspeth
Manuscript consists of five short papers: Horses in the Boer War, Camels in the First World War, Pigeons in the Second World War, Dogs in the Post-1945 era, and Donkeys and mules from the Boer War to ...MSS2077
-
A JORDENS , J S KLAN , A INGLIS , L FOSTER , P Van den DUNGEN , Drew COTTLE , F L McDougall , J ZIMMER , M STURMA , K SAUNDERS & H TAYLOR , W J BREEN , R BOSWORTH , D H CLOSE , J A MOSES , J TAMPKE & J PERKINS , B HUPPAUF , E M ANDREWS
Manuscript
17 papers presented at the Melbourne University "History '84 Conference" in August 1984. "The Home Front in four official histories" by Ann-Mari Jordens. "Luther's resistance teaching and the German C...MSS1033
-
A Kookaburra Sang in the Western Desert
Manuscript
Maker: de Fraga, Chris
Typed copy of "A Kookaburra Sang in the Western Desert" by Chris de Fraga. Includes information on the activities of the Amenities Services' Mobile Studio.MSS1898
-
Album of Newspaper cuttings with narrative
Manuscript
Maker: Swinden, Gregory James
Newspaper cuttings covering the deployments (Solomon Islands, East Timor and Persian Gulf) of Lieutenant Commander Greg Swinden. He has written a narrative to go with this collection.MSS1888
-
Allerton, John (Seaman, b:1925)
Manuscript
Maker: Allerton, John
Account of World War II history of HMAS Arunta, a Tribal Class destroyer in the RAN, compiled from a variety of sources. Mentions ship's first captain Commodore Morrow DSO DSC, use of radar and torped...MSS1631
-
Allgrove (nee Hannah), 'Nell' Mavis (Captain)
Manuscript
Maker: Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) Dryburgh, Margaret
Speech made in Adelaide, February 1988, relating experiences as a prisoner of war on Sumatra after the bombing and sinking of the "Vyner Brooke" off Banka Island. Includes comments concerning refusal ...MSS1486
-
All in the Same Boat: The Australian Merchant Navy in the World Wars
Manuscript
Maker: Campbell, Ian
38 page manuscript. Details the role and history of the Australian Merchant Navy during both World Wars. The economic, strategic, tactical and personal aspects of the Merchant Navy are examined and co...MSS2060