Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
type (3)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (19)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (19)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (149)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (8)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (5)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (33)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (6)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (3)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (2)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (9)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (6)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (7)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (3)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (2)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
-
related units (100)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- HMAS Shropshire (2)
- No. 21 Squadron (2)
- No. 453 Squadron (2)
- 'A' Field Battery (1)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 1 Divisional Supply and Transport Workshop (1)
- 1 Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 105 Field Battery (1)
- 105 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- 105th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 133 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 14 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 14 Field Company (1)
- 17 Field Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2/1 North Australia Observer Unit (1)
- 2/101 General Transport Company (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/11th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/5th Independent Company (1)
- 2/6 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/6 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/8 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 23 Field Company (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (1)
- 32 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 32 Small Ship Squadron (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Commando) (1)
- 52 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 53 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55 Advanced Engineer Stores Squadron (1)
- 55 Advanced Engineer Workshop and Park Squadron (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park Malaya and "C" Section (1)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9 Field Ambulance (1)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
-
related places (9)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan, Uruzgan Province, Tarin Kot (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
-
maker (21)
- Arrow Bronze (179)
- Meridian Sculpture Founders (3)
- Butler-George, May (2)
- Ferguson, Anne (2)
- Adams, Dennis (1)
- Battaglia & Co, Milan, Italy (1)
- Billmans Foundry (1)
- Boyd, Daniel (1)
- Dawson, Neil (1)
- Edition Office (1)
- Ewers, Ray (1)
- General Dynamics Land Systems - Canada (1)
- Holland, Steven (1)
- Holland-Batt, Sarah (1)
- Johnson Pilton Walker Architects (1)
- Mackennal, Bertram (1)
- Montford, Paul (1)
- Robb, Charles (1)
- Royal Ordnance Factory (1)
- Turville Foundry (1)
- Unknown (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
195 Results
-
2/6th Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 6th Division Cavalry Commando Regiment NSW Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this...PL00123
-
7th Destroyer Flotilla
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 'N' Class Destroyer Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00054
-
8th Division Ammunition Sub Park
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 8th Division Ammunition Sub Park Wreath Laying Fund as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this pl...PL00011
-
The Fallen, Mainland Greece and Crete WWII
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 6th Australian Division Association (Victoria) as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00030
-
105th Field Battery Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 105th Field Battery RAA Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00056
-
2/10th Field Regiment
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/10th Field Regiment Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00135
-
2/5th Field Regiment
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/5 Field Regiment Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00150
-
2/11th Field Regiment, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/11 Field Regiment Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00063
-
12th Field Regiment, Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the National Committee for the 40th Anniversary for the battles of Coral and Balmoral as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00158
-
55th/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 55/53 Australian Infantry Battalion Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00081
-
Transport Command 33 Squadron RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the RAAF No. 33 Squadron World War II Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00052
-
USS Canberra
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Canberra and HMAS Shropshire Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00020
-
War
Art
Maker: Mackennal, Bertram
The sculpture War, also known as Bellona, was gifted to the Commonwealth of Australia in 1920 by the internationally renowned Australian sculptor Bertram Mackennal as a tribute to the "gallantry, extr...ART09445
-
War Correspondents Memorial
Art
Maker: Johnson Pilton Walker Architects
The War Correspondents Memorial honours the journalists, photographers, film and sound crews, writers and artists who have travelled to war zones to record the horrors of battle and the Australian exp...ART96849
-
Z Special Unit commemorative plaque
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
This plaque was produced as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.AWM2016.17.3