Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
type (2)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (383)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1210)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (11)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (20)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (118)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (619)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (64)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (28)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (5)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (22)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (32)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (30)
- Period 1980-1989 (60)
- Period 1990-1999 (57)
- Period 2000-2009 (27)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (73)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (49)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (45)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- No. 460 Squadron (44)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (36)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (33)
- Royal Australian Navy (29)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (27)
- Hospitals (25)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (24)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (22)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (21)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (20)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (17)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (14)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (14)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Armoured units (13)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- No. 77 Squadron (11)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (11)
- Royal Air Force (11)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Army (8)
- British Army (8)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 8 Australian Division (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1st Independent Company (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 9 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (5)
- British Commonwealth Forces Korea (BCFK) (5)
- Fremantle Class Patrol Boats (5)
- Garrison units (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Melbourne (1955-1982) (5)
- Headquarters units (5)
- M Special Unit (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (90)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (74)
- Europe: France (62)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (54)
- Middle East (37)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (28)
- Africa: Egypt (27)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (27)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (25)
- Asia: Singapore (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (17)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (15)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Europe: United Kingdom (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (14)
- Asia: Malaya (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (12)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (12)
- Asia: Japan (11)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (10)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: Italy (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- North & Central America: Canada (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Thailand (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (4)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (4)
- Africa: Rwanda (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: East Timor (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Australian War Memorial (125)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- McKay, Gary John (75)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (68)
- Martin, Harry (63)
- Preston, Lenny (63)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Brassell, Bill (26)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Chalk, David (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Mitchell, John (20)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Chinn, David Alexander (17)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (13)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Weatherly, Frederic Edward (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- Lee, Bert (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Grey, Clifford (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Johnson, Richard (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Latchford, Kevin William (4)
- Lewis, John (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2649 Results
-
August (Augie) Band (6066), driver, 15th Field Company Engineers AIF, 1915-1919, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War"
Sound
Maker: Band, August (Augie) Rubinstein, Peter Band, August (Augie)
(6066) Band, August (Augie) (Driver) A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03432
-
Aurete Martins as a Young Timorese child during the Second World War interviewed by Maria Gabriela Carrascalão
Sound
Maker: SBS Radio
CD contains an interview with Aurete Martins and a transcript of the interview - Also available on CD at SBS Radio, Artarmon NSW. Completed as part of SBS Radio's Portuguese Language Program in 2005.S03899
-
Austin Lynch as a warrant officer Class 1, Provost/Special Investigation Branch, interviewed by Harry Martin.
Sound
Maker: Lynch, Austin Martin, Harry
Austin Lynch as a warrant officer Class 1, Provost/Special Investigation Branch, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australian in the War of 1939-1945S01046
-
Australian Light Armoured Vehicle (ASLAV) - operational sounds recorded during live fire training exercise at Puckapunyal
Sound
Maker: Preston, Lenny Wray, Jeff
Australian Light Armoured Vehicle (ASLAV) - operational sounds recorded during live fire training exercise at Puckapunyal, 17 September 2013 Internal and external aspects were recorded Armament includ...S05720
-
Australian recovered prisoners of war interviewed by Pilot Officer Jock McPherson, RAAF Combat Broadcast Team, at Changi, Singapore following the surrender of Japan in 1945
Sound
Disc 1 Side 1: Pilot Officer Jock McPherson, as a member of the RAAF Combat Broadcast Team, records from a RAAF Catalina aircraft on its approach to Kelang airport, Singapore. The plane is met by four...S00015
-
Australian troops explain why they have signed on for a second tour of duty in Japan as members of the Australian component of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF). Address by Lieutenant General Northcott Commander of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF) on the first anniversary of the arrival of BCOF in Japan
Sound
Maker: Various Northcott, John Amalgamated Wireless Australasia Ltd (AWA) Northcott, John
The interviewees discuss the living conditions and some discuss their duties as members of BCOF. The recordings were made in Japan and played in Australia to encourage new recruits to join BCOF. Where...S00016
-
A W (Bill) Johnson, signals, 30th Brigade, 1942-43, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Johnson, A W McAulay, Alexander Hugh
A W (Bill) Johnson, signals, 30th Brigade, 1942-43, interviewed by Lex McAulay A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S01609
-
Axel Pfuhl, as an Australian Army Reservist Military Policeman with INTERFET (International Force in East Timor), East Timor 1999-2000 and as a member of 9FSB (9th Force Support Battalion) UNTAET (United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor) 2000, interviewed by Lena Volkova.
Sound
Maker: Pfuhl, Axel Volkova, Lena (Elena)
Topics covered are the experiences of Axel Pfuhl including: tasking with Military Police was road convoy escorts to AO Roberson, escorting enemy prisoners and payroll; road recon reporting and assista...S04757
-
Barbara Elizabeth Sutherland as a radiographer, Prince Henry Hospital Surgical Team (civilian), South Vietnam, October 1966-April 1967 interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Sutherland, Barbara Elizabeth Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) Australian War Memorial Miller, Julius
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03974
-
Barbara Evelyn Buscombe as a nurse in civilian surgical teams in Vung Tau and Ba Ria, South Vietnam, 1967-1969, interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Buscombe, Barbara Evelyn
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03994
-
Barbara James, AWAS, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton
Sound
Maker: James, Barbara
Barbara James, AWAS, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project about the experiences of young people during the Second World War. Originally fr...AWM2018.572.36
-
Barbara Wilkie reads out a letter from her husband, Denn Wilkie who is serving in Vietnam and responds to him [recorded letter]
Sound
Maker: Wilkie, Barbara
Denn Wilkie served with 102 Field Workshop in Phuoc Tuy, Vietnam from February 1970 until December 1970. His wife Barbara responds to a written letter from him by recording a spoken letter to him.S04971
-
Barclay, Alexander (Alex)
Sound
Maker: Barclay, Alexander (Alex) Rubinstein, Peter
Alex Barclay interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03445
-
Barlow, Geoffrey Pugh; Barlow (West), Pamela Helen; Findlay, Marie Amelia; O'Neill, Jean
Sound
Maker: Barlow, Geoffrey Pugh
Geoffrey Pugh Barlow as a captain pharmacist, Pamela Barlow (nee West) and Marie Amelia Findlay as lieutenant nursing sisters and Jean O'Neil as a major Matron, all of 1 Australian Field Hospital, Sou...S01098
-
Barry Hampshire Beaumont, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australia Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Beaumont, Barry Hampshire Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Barry Hampshire Beaumont, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australia Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01268
-
Barry J Pedrana, Motor Transport Sergeant, 1 Operational Support Unit, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), South Vietnam 1969-1970, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary John McKay MC (Ret'd)
Sound
Maker: Pedrana, Barry J McKay, Gary John
Barry J Pedrana, Motor Transport Sergeant, 1 Operational Support Unit, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), South Vietnam 1969-1970, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary John McKay MC (Ret'd)S01121
-
Barry Martin as a warrant officer first class Regimental Sergeant Major Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin
Sound
Maker: Martin, Barry Aitkin, Susan
Barry Martin as a warrant officer first class Regimental Sergeant Major Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan A...S01227
-
Basil Helm, master mariner, as a ship's captain and a ship's pilot, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945.
Sound
Maker: Helm, Basil Connell, Daniel
Basil Helm, master mariner, as a ship's captain and a ship's pilot, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945.S01028
-
Bayford (nee Swanton), Joan, as the daughter of Private George Beamish Swanton interviewed by Photographs Curator Shaune Lakin
Sound
Maker: Bayford (nee Swanton), Joan
Joan is the baby pictured in the studio portrait DA09050S04273
-
(1318) Beam, John Samuel (Staff Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Beam, John Samuel Green, Edna Olwyn
John Samuel Beam as a member of 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment and 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea 1950 -1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green. A transcript of this recordi...S03785