Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has video : no (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- related places : Europe: United Kingdom, England (remove)
-
type (10)
-
Conflict (23)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (15)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (781)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (335)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- 19th century (4)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (3)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (11)
- Period 1910-1919 (18)
- Period 1920-1929 (22)
- Period 1930-1939 (20)
- Period 1940-1949 (9)
- Period 1950-1959 (17)
- Period 1960-1969 (8)
- Period 1970-1979 (4)
- Period 1980-1989 (7)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (64)
- British Army (46)
- Royal Air Force (39)
- No. 460 Squadron (32)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (30)
- Australian Flying Corps (23)
- Royal Flying Corps (20)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (19)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- Australian Chaplains Department (17)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (17)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (17)
- RAF Bomber Command (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (14)
- Transport ships (13)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- Royal Navy (12)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (11)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Engineers (10)
- Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (10)
- Signals (10)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 3rd Australian Division (9)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (8)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Artillery (8)
- Formation Headquarters (8)
- Officer cadet training units (8)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Australian Division (6)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (6)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- New South Wales Military Forces (6)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- No. 467 Squadron (6)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (5)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (5)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 5th Australian Division (5)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 8 Division (5)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (5)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (5)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (5)
- No. 452 Squadron (5)
- No. 466 Squadron (5)
- Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve) (5)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Division (4)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
-
location (3)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (44)
- Various (32)
- Colahan, Colin (10)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (6)
- Isaac, Cyril Hampden (6)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (5)
- Bowen, Stella (5)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Australian War Memorial (4)
- Cadell, John Hepburn (4)
- Nixon, Rae Norman (4)
- Adams, Dennis (3)
- Crozier, Frank (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Anonymous (2)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Beeston, Joseph Lievesley (2)
- Biggs, Albert (2)
- Blaiberg, Gladys (2)
- Carter, Norman (2)
- Cook, Elsie Sheppard (2)
- Crook, Robert A (2)
- Doutreband, Roy (2)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (2)
- Evatt, Francis Septimus (2)
- Gellibrand, John (2)
- Hughes, Paterson Clarence (2)
- Imlay, Ellen Jean (2)
- Kennington, Eric Henri (2)
- MacDiarmid, Allan Montrose (2)
- Morrice, Glen Heriot (2)
- Parliamentary Recruiting Committee (2)
- Qantas Empire Airways Ltd. (2)
- Rose, W J (2)
- Ross, James Stuart Leslie (2)
- Thirkell, George Lancelot A (2)
- Wawn, Clive Newton (2)
- [S.L : S.N., N.D.] (2)
- alpha lithograph (2)
- (surname unknown), Bill (1)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Abbott, Paul de Mont (1)
- Adams, William Affleck (1)
- Adcock, Garnet Ingamells (1)
- Addison, Robert (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Alderdice, Arthur Gladstone (1)
- Alexander, Charles Henry (1)
- Alexander, John A R (1)
- Allanson, Laurence Alexander (1)
- Allchurch, Clifford (1)
- Allchurch, Herbert Clifford (1)
- Allchurch, Leonard (1)
- Allcot, John (1)
- Allen, Ernest (1)
- Allsop, Frederick William (1)
- Allum, Robert C (1)
- Anderson, Donald James Carey (1)
- Anderson, Hartley M (1)
- Anderson, James G (1)
- Anderson, Keith V (1)
- Anderson, Leslie Dean (Jock) (1)
- Anderson, W Harry (1)
- Andrews, Francis Herbert (1)
- Appleton, Frank Sydney Burnet (1)
- Archer, R F (1)
- Armes, George Arthur (1)
- Armstrong, Stephen J (1)
- Arthur, W J (1)
- Ash, Arthur Addison (1)
- Asher-Smith, Charles D (1)
- Ashes, Vernon Warwick (1)
- Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy' (1)
- Atkins, Arthur Edward (1)
- Atkinson, E A Campbell (1)
- Atkinson, Frank (1)
- Atkinson, William Lloyd (1)
- Attwood, Henry 'Harry' (1)
- Ault, Victor Albert (1)
- Aurousseau, Marcel (1)
- Austin, Alfred Herbert (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Avenell, Edith Florence (1)
- Avery, John Goodall (1)
- Backman, Percival Stanley (1)
- Baich, Leslie (1)
- Bailey, Frederick George (1)
- Bairstow, John Leslie (1)
- Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond (1)
- Bambrick, J S (1)
- Bamford, J R (1)
- Barker, Eric Martyn (1)
- Barker, H J (1)
- Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (1)
- Barnett, Herbert (1)
- Barrett, Arthur George (1)
- Barrow, Stanley Joseph (1)
- Barry, Arthur Cressy (1)
- Bartlett, Charles Henry Falkner Hope (1)
- Bartlett, George Anderson (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1103 Results
-
Buckie, Harry (Sapper, 12th Field Company, Clerk, War Records Section b.1897)
Private Record
Maker: Buckie, Harry
Primarily letters to his family 1915-1919, covering camp in Sydney, sea voyage, training in Egypt and experiences on the Western Front. His gradual disillusionment with war is evident. Describes leave...PR90/095
-
Bunbury, Austin Edgar (V50174, Major, 7th Battalion)
Manuscript
Maker: Bunbury, Austin Edgar
"Family particulars and experiences during my life" by Major Austin Edgar Bunbury (V50174). Trained as an officer at the Royal Military College, Duntroon and appointed to the 7th battalion. The battal...MSS1728
-
Burgess, Len T (Able Seaman, HMAS Shropshire RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Burgess, Len T
DIARY COVERING SERVICE ON HMAS SHROPSHIRE (1943-45) AND A SHORT MEMOIR OF SERVICE BASED ON THE DIARYPR85/285
-
Burkitt, Jessie Cornelia (Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service (Reserve) b.1896)
Private Record
Maker: Burkitt, Jessie Cornelia
IDENTITY CARD ISSUED TO SISTER BURKITT WHEN SERVING AT RNA HOSPITAL, ABERDEEN, SCOTLANDPR90/061
-
Burrell, H M (Midshipmen, HMAS Sydney, RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Burrell, Henry Mackay
LOGBOOK MAINTAINED DURING TRAINING CRUISES BY MIDSHIPMEN BURRELL AND ABOARD VARIOUS RAN VESSELS INCLUDING HMAS SYDNEY AND STALWART 1922-23 AND POSTING TO RN VESSELS HMS CALEDON AND MALAYA, 1924PR85/377
-
Burrows, Marshall (Private, 4th Pnr Bn and POW, Germany b.1884 - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Burrows, Marshall
DESCRIBES VOYAGE AND CONDITIONS ON VOYAGE TO EGYPT. WRITES FROM FRANCE AND FROM CONVALESCENT CAMP IN ENGLAND. LITTLE DETAIL INCLUDED2DRL/0303
-
Burton, Colin John Combe (Sapper, b.1897 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Burton, Colin John Combe
Photocopied diary of Sapper Burton for the period 1917-1919. The diary details the journey from Australia to England, working with A Company, No. 1 Section, Engineers Training Camp in Essex, his time ...PR00377
-
BUSH, HERMAN F (SERGEANT, 39TH BN b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bush, Herman F
47 LETTERS FROM BUSH TO HIS FAMILY RE TRAINING AND SERVICE. 6 PHOTOCOPIED LETTERS - ORIGINALS IN COLLECTION. 4 RED CROSS LETTERS RE BUSH'S DEATH IN ACTIONPR85/271
-
Bussell, Rupert Duffham (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bussell, Rupert Duffham
Collection relating to service of 3012 Private Rupert Duffham Bussell, 56 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes letters written home to mother in Australia.1DRL/0171
-
Butler, Arthur Graham, DSO (Colonel, b.1872 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Butler, Arthur Graham
LETTERS TO HIS WIFE AND FAMILY, COVERING BUTLER'S VOYAGE FROM AUSTRALIA, TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI, ON HOSPITAL SHIPS AND AT HOSPITAL IN MALTA. ALSO SERVICE IN FRANCE AND LEAVE IN ENGLAN...3DRL/7100
-
1. Caddy, James Pascoe, 2. Caddy, Winifred C, 3. Caddy, Hector Osman (1. Maj, MC 15th Fld Coy AIF b.1882 2. Civilian B C1885 3. Col, CMG, DSO, 5th Bty, AIF b.1882)
Private Record
Maker: Caddy, Hector Osman Caddy, James Pascoe Caddy, Winifred C
LETTERS, POSTCARDS, TELEGRAMS RELATING TO THE WWI SERVICE OF J P AND H O CADDY. SEVERAL LETTERS AND "HOME MADE" POSTCARDS FROM GALLIPOLI. LETTERS TO MISS CADDY DURING WWI AND WWII. ALSO 2 MAGAZINES "T...PR87/177
-
Cadell, John Hepburn (Artist, b.1880 - d.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Cadell, John Hepburn
Diary of the artist John Hepburn Cadell covering the period 5 June 1919 until 1 January 1920 when he was visiting the United Kingdom. During the First World War, Cadell served with the 2nd Australian ...PR01934
-
Cahill, Frederick Joseph (Sergeant, b.1898 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Cahill, Frederick Joseph
Diary of Sergeant Cahill describing activities in England and France during the First World War; German propaganda booklet dropped on the trenches of the 34th Infantry Battalion; trench map Zonnebeke ...PR01211
-
Calder, Norman Keith "Tusky"(Commander), OBE
Private Record
Maker: Calder, Mike Calder, Norman Keith 'Tusky' Department of Defence (Navy)
Collection relating to Commander Norman "Tusky" Calder, OBE, Royal Australian Navy. The collection documents Calder's navy career, 1912-1959, including his naval training and service during the First ...PR03323
-
Caldwell, David Wallis (b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant David Wallis Caldwell, 27 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of 37 letters written home to his mother...1DRL/0176
-
Callaghan, Stanley Robert (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Callaghan, Stanley Robert
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Stanley Robert Callaghan, 34 Battalion, Oxford and France, 1917. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in Sydney, NSW.1DRL/0177
-
Cameron, Colin Stewart (Flight Sergeant, b.1923 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Colin Stewart
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422410 Flight Sergeant Colin Stewart Cameron, 10 Squadron. The four letters date from April to August 1943, They were sent to Cameron's father's ...PR04744
-
Cameron, Donald Charles (b.1879 - d.1960)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Donald Charles
Collection relating to Lieutenant Colonel Sir Donald Cameron, KCMG, DSO, VD. The Collection comprises a speech written and presented by Sir Donald for the first Armistice Day, letters addressed to S...PR03249
-
Cameron, Estelle Mary (b.1898 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Estelle Mary
Letters and postcards sent to Miss Cameron by servicemen from the Cowra District of NSW. (See also PR00274, PR00275)PR00273
-
Cameron, Graham, MM (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Graham
Collection relating to service of 4353 Private Graham Cameron MM, 10 Field Ambulance, France, 1917-1918. Collection includes selected letters from Cameron to his family in Sydney, NSW.1DRL/0184