Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (100)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (123)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 3rd Australian Division (7)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (5)
- British Army (5)
- German Army (5)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (4)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (4)
- Artillery (4)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (4)
- New Zealand Forces (4)
- 1st Australian Division (3)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- German Air Force (3)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (2)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 8th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Imperial Force (2)
- Engineers (2)
- Imber Court Experimental Ground (2)
- No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- V3A Australian Heavy Trench Mortar Battery (2)
- 103rd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- 4 Division Artillery (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 56th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 5th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 63rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 9th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 9th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 9th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- AIF Education Service Training School (1)
- American armed forces (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian Corps Reinforcement Camp (1)
- Canadian Army (1)
-
location (5)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Fromelles/Nursery Sector (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Weaponry (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Uniforms (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: 3rd Battle of Ypres (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Prisoners of War/Gallantry (1)
-
maker (75)
- Australian War Memorial (121)
- Unknown (31)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (18)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (6)
- Parkes, Percy George Rupert (4)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (3)
- Richards, Thomas James 'Rusty' (3)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (2)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (2)
- Coutts, Donald Dunbar (2)
- Grimwade, Harold William (2)
- Hickman, Keith Morton (2)
- Pearl, Stanley Keith (2)
- Quinn, James Peter (2)
- Turnbull, John Henry Llewellyn (2)
- Various (2)
- Worsfold, Alexander (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Adcock, Garnet Ingamells (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Bailey, Mark (1)
- Bartley, John Shakespear (1)
- Bell, George (1)
- Bishop, Harold McKay (1)
- Bishop, Raymond Charles (1)
- Bryant, Charles (1)
- Bryant, Leonard Clyde (1)
- Cliff, Marjorie A (1)
- Counsell, Bertram George (1)
- Dadleff, Herbert J (1)
- Dakin, Clarence Herbert (1)
- Davis, Herbert Theodore (1)
- Day, Kenneth Sydney (1)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (1)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (1)
- Evans, David Gerald (1)
- Fanning, Rupert Edward (1)
- Fitts, Frederic Ernest T (1)
- Fokker (1)
- Forrest, John Boddy 'Jack' (1)
- Fullard, Arthur Frederick (1)
- Garrard & Co Ltd (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- German Official Photograph (1)
- Goodchild, John (1)
- Guilleminot, R (1)
- Hardie, John (1)
- Harrison, Selwyn (1)
- Hurley, James Francis (Frank) (1)
- Liebert, Sidney Frederick Ernest 'Sid' (1)
- Mandl (1)
- Massey, Lawrence Dudley (1)
- McCubbin, Louis Frederick (1)
- Miles, Harry (1)
- Monash, John (1)
- Ordnance Survey Office (1)
- Page, Leslie Roy (1)
- Parkinson, Henry William (1)
- Peters, Charles Harold (1)
- Pflaum, Theodor Milton (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Reid, John Anderson (1)
- Ridley, John Gotch (1)
- Royal Engineers (1)
- Royal Laboratory Woolwich Arsenal (1)
- Rubinstein, Peter (1)
- Scandrett, Robert Rae (1)
- Sennett, Henry Joseph (1)
- Shearman, Stewart Frederick (1)
- Smout, Edward (Ted) David (1)
- Sniders and Abrahams Pty Ltd (1)
- Still, Harry Andrew (1)
- Summerhayes, Edwin (1)
- Sydney Mail (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
392 Results
-
Diary of Percy George Rupert Parkes, 1916-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Parkes, Percy George Rupert
Diary relating to the First World War service of Captain Percy George Rupert Parkes, 23rd Infantry Battalion, May 1916 - May 1917. In the second of three diaries written by Percy George Rupert Parkes...AWM2018.785.25
-
Diary of Ronald Alison McInnis, 1916-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: McInnis, Ronald Alison
Diary relating to the First World War service of 399 Lieutenant Ronald Alison McInnis, 53rd Battalion. Written between 10 June 1916 and 3 November 1917, in this diary McInnis details his experiences a...RCDIG0000865
-
Diary of Ronald Alison McInnis, 1916-1919
Digitised Collection
Maker: McInnis, Ronald Alison
Diary relating to the First World War service of 399 Lieutenant Ronald Alison McInnis, 53rd Battalion. Written between 19 June 1916 and the 12 March 1919, in this diary McInnis details his experiences...RCDIG0000885
-
Diary of Theodor Milton Pflaum, 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Pflaum, Theodor Milton
Diary relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant Theodor Milton Pflaum, 8th Machine Gun Company. This diary contains entries ranging from 16 June 1916 to February 1917 and covers: th...RCDIG0001104
-
Distinguished Conduct Medal: Lance Corporal William Ramsay Young, 27th Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Distinguished Conduct Medal (Geo V). Impressed edge with recipient's details.REL/04813.001
-
Distinguished Flying Cross and Two Bars : Captain A H Cobby, 4 Squadron, AFC
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Distinguished Flying Cross and two bars. Inscribed on reverse with recipient's details.REL28778.003
-
Distinguished Flying Cross : Captain H G Watson, 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
Heraldry
Distinguished Flying Cross. Engraved reverse with recipient's details.REL27059.001
-
Distinguished Service Order: Lieutenant Colonel Charles Herbert Davis, 38th Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Garrard & Co Ltd
Gilt and enamel Distinguished Service Order. Unnamed as issued. Contained in original black leather covered case, supplied by Garrard, with gold lettering on lid, 'D.S.O.'.REL50017.002
-
Edward David "Ted" Smout , a member of the 3rd Sanitation Section AIF, 1915-1919, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War".
Sound
Maker: Smout, Edward (Ted) David Rubinstein, Peter
He discusses early days and school life in Cunnamulla and Brisbane; enlistment in 1915; the first time he saw death first hand; Christmas dinner in 1916; meeting Frank (later Sir Frank) Beaurepaire; ...S03424
-
Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (Brigadier); CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey'
Collection relating to Brigadier Harold Edward 'Pompey' Elliott, CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD, 1901-1968. It comprises a range of papers documenting his military service in South Africa, 1900-1901; service du...2DRL/0513
-
England C. 1918. Studio portrait of Captain Roy C. B. M. Gunter MC, 43rd Battalion AIF. Captain ...
Photograph
England C. 1918. Studio portrait of Captain Roy C. B. M. Gunter MC, 43rd Battalion AIF. Captain Gunter received his award for service at Armentieres on 1917-02-21 including collecting Australian wound...P02202.001
-
Fanning, Rupert Edward (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Fanning, Rupert Edward
Collection relating to service of Major Rupert Edward Fanning, 3 Divisional Artillery, France 1918. Collection includes a copy of Australian Corps Right Divisional Artillery Provisional Defence Schem...1DRL/0277
-
Fitts MM, Frederic Ernest T (Lance Corporal, b.1893 - d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Fitts, Frederic Ernest T
Papers of 32 Lance Corporal Frederic Ernest T. Fitts MM (Headquarters Signallers, 29th Battalion, later 32nd Battalion, 8th Brigade), from between his enlistment in November 1915 and his return to Aus...PR00669
-
Forrest, John Boddy (Sergeant, b.? - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Forrest, John Boddy 'Jack'
Collection relating to 2610 Sergeant John Forrest, 32 Battalion, First World War. Collection comprises a fourteen-page letter written by Forrest to his father while convalescing from injuiries in Gra...PR03351
-
FRANCE, C. 1917. AUSTRALIANS CLEARING THE MAIN DRAIN FROM THE ARMENTIERES TRENCHES, KNOWN AS THE ...
Photograph
FRANCE, C. 1917. AUSTRALIANS CLEARING THE MAIN DRAIN FROM THE ARMENTIERES TRENCHES, KNOWN AS THE PANAMA CANAL. (DONOR: H. J. GRANT).H02100
-
FRANCE, C. 1917. ROAD LEADING TO THE ENTRANCE TO WESSEX AVENUE, ARMENTIERES. NOTE THE SCREEN ...
Photograph
FRANCE, C. 1917. ROAD LEADING TO THE ENTRANCE TO WESSEX AVENUE, ARMENTIERES. NOTE THE SCREEN ERECTED TO PREVENT GERMAN OBSERVATION OF ACTIVITY ON THE ROAD. (DONOR: H. J. GRANT).H02098
-
Fullard, Arthur Frederick (Lieutenant b.1895 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Fullard, Arthur Frederick
Bound typed transcript of three diaries of Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Fullard (8th Machine Gun Company, 5th Division), covering the period November 1915 to December 1918. They describe his enlistment...PR01029
-
Gassed refugees from Armentieres, Hazebrouck
Art
Depicts two French civilians, an elderly man and a young boy. The elderly man wears sabot (clogs) and his eyes are bandaged following a gas attack. He is seated on a bundle, with the young boy standin...ART02339
-
General Sir William Birdwood
Art
Maker: Quinn, James Peter Quinn, James Peter
Major General Sir (later Field Marshal Lord) William Riddell Birdwood (of ANZAC, Bt), GCB, GCMG, CIE, DSO, was selected from the Indian Army 1914 to command the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps. ...ART03338
-
General Sir William Birdwood
Art
Maker: Quinn, James Peter
Major General Sir (later Field Marshal Lord) William Riddell Birdwood (of ANZAC, Bt) GCB, GCMG, CIE, DSO, was selected from the Indian Army 1914 to command the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps. H...ART03339