Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (1)
-
related units (77)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Bands (3)
- British Indian Army (3)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (3)
- No. 2 Australian Command Depot (3)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Artillery (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (2)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (2)
- German Army (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Royal Army Medical Corps (2)
- Training units (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division Base Depot (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4 London General Hospital (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 56th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- British Army (1)
- Camel Transport Corps (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- Commonwealth Military Forces (1)
- Egyptian Forces (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- French Army (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- I ANZAC Entrenching Battalion (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Imperial School of Instruction (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Light Horse (1)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 6 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Police (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (17)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (10)
- Africa: Egypt (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (5)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (4)
- Mediterranean: Malta (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (3)
- Approximate locations: At sea (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Morlancourt (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Tunbridge Wells (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Durrington (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Bolton's Ridge, Poppy Valley, Chatham's Post (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Geraldton (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (2)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Heuvelland, Kemmel (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Bois-Grenier (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Strazeele (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Sailly-sur-la-Lys (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Bayonvillers (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Blangy-Tronville (2)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (2)
- Europe: Ireland, Belfast (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Wandsworth, Tooting (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Southampton (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Isle of Wight (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Codford (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Longbridge Deverill (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Warminster (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Imtarfa (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Malta (island), Valletta (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrabri (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Kensington (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Enoggera (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Seymour (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ferry Post (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Serapeum (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Warneton (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Bazentin (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres, 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Montauban (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Baizieux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Proyart (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hindenburg Outpost Line Area (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: Spain, Canary Islands, Tenerife (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire, Wendover (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Cheltenham (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Gloucester (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Minchinhampton (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Stroud (1)
-
maker (34)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (3)
- McConnell, James (2)
- Roberts, Richard (2)
- Baldie, William David (1)
- Baldwin, Cecil Charles Harpur (1)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (1)
- Brind, Eric Thomas (1)
- Cameron, Colin Stewart (1)
- Carlile, Edward Keith (1)
- Collett, Ernest Oswald (1)
- Dill, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Evans, David Gerald (1)
- Gaby, Alfred Edward (1)
- Gamble, Walter Morris Felix (1)
- Gates, Frank Johnson (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Gibbons, Frederick John (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Gray, Oberlin Herbert (1)
- Harris, Hubert Richard Joseph (1)
- Henderson, Hugh Grahame (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Henderson, Ronald Grahame (1)
- Lenham, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Mactier, Robert (1)
- May, Leonard (1)
- Murray, William James Gunn (1)
- Peach, William Edward (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Shapcott, Harold Sutton (1)
- Smith, Charles Malcolm (1)
- Turnbull, John Henry Llewellyn (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
35 Results
-
Auto Diary of Charles Malcolm Smith, 1916-1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Smith, Charles Malcolm
Typed transcription of the shorthand diary relating to the First World War service of 6682 Private Charles Malcolm Smith, 25th Battalion. This diary was made by Smith after the war from his originals....AWM2018.19.89
-
Baldie, William David (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baldie, William David
Collection relating to the service of 2nd Lieutenant William David Baldie, 24 Battalion, France, 1918. Collection contains letters written to his family and describe his voyage over and training at o...1DRL/0086
-
Brind, Eric Thomas (Major, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brind, Eric Thomas
Collection relating to service of Major Eric Thomas Brind, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes copies of diary for 1916 and copies of letters to family in Austra...1DRL/0153
-
Carlile, Edward Keith (Lieutenant, b.1881 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Carlile, Edward Keith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Edward Keith Carlile, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) (New Guinea) and 7 Battalion, New Guinea and France 1915-1917. Collection...1DRL/0188
-
Cowan, Gerard Henderson (Lieutenant, b.1895-d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Cowan, Gerard Henderson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6733 Lieutenant Gerard Henderson Cowan, 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, Australia, England and France, 1895-1919. Wallet 1 of 5 consists of ...3DRL/3660
-
Diary of Gerard Henderson Cowan, January - April 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Cowan, Gerard Henderson
Diary relating to the First World War service of 6733 Private Gerard Henderson Cowan, 11 Australian Infantry Battalion. This diary, written by Cowan between 12 January and 26 April 1917, contains det...AWM2019.22.256
-
Diary of James McConnell, 1917-1919
Digitised Collection
Maker: McConnell, James
Collection relating to the First World War service of 693 Private James McConnell, 57 Infantry Battalion and 5 Machine Gun Battalion, Australia, Sierra Leone, France, Belgium, United Kingdom, at sea, ...AWM2020.22.33
-
Diary of John Henry Llewellyn Turnbull, 1915-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Turnbull, John Henry Llewellyn
Diary relating to the First World War service of 1433 Private John Henry Llewellyn Turnbull, 8th Battalion. This is the second of six detailed diaries transcribed by Turnbull after the war and documen...RCDIG0001107
-
Diary of Oberlin Herbert Gray, April 1916 to June 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Gray, Oberlin Herbert
Diary relating to the First World War service of 2552 Private Oberlin Herbert Gray, 3rd Australian Field Ambulance. Herbert Oberlin Gray and his brother Frederic chose to join the medical corps, as th...AWM2018.785.53
-
Dill, Herbert Leslie (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Dill, Herbert Leslie
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Herbert Leslie Dill MC, 3 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1919. Collection includes photostat copies of extracts from letters and a narrativ...1DRL/0244
-
Gaby, Alfred Edward, VC (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Gaby, Alfred Edward
Collection relating to service of 4053 Lieutenant Alfred Edward Gaby, VC, 28 Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes photostat copies of Gaby's letters to his brother Ern [Gaby] and his frie...1DRL/0303
-
Gamble, Walter Morris Felix (Captain, b.1896 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Gamble, Walter Morris Felix
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Walter Morris Felix Gamble MC, 7 and 59 Infantry Battalion, 15 Australian Light Mortar Battery, 1/91st Punjabis, Egypt, Gallipoli, France,...2DRL/0874
-
Gates, Frank Johnson (Private : d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Gates, Frank Johnson
Collection relating to service of 2410 Private Frank Johnson Gates, 1 Machine Gun Battalion, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, England, Belgium, 1915-1918. Collection includes Gates' letters to his f...1DRL/0307
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
Gibbons, Frederick John (Lance Corporal, b.1878 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Gibbons, Frederick John
Collection relating to service of 2249 Lance Corporal Frederick John Gibbons, 26 Battalion AIF, Tasmania, Egypt and France. Collection includes letters written by Gibbons to his aunts in Oxfordshire,...1DRL/0312
-
1. Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (2nd Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916); 2. Gration, Jonathan William, DCM (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, Jonathan William
Collection relating to service of 2646 2nd Lieutenant Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, 23 & 58 Battalions, AIF and 120 Lieutenant Jonathan William Gration, DCM, 39 Battalion, AIF, Australia, Egypt, Fran...1DRL/0317
-
Harris, Hubert Richard Joseph (Major, b.1888 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Harris, Hubert Richard Joseph
Collection relating to the service of Major Hubert Richard Joseph Harris, AAMC. Collection consists of 25 handwritten pages of Major Harris's memories of his wartime experiences as a Medical Officer....1DRL/0337
-
Henderson, Hugh Grahame (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, Hugh Grahame
Collection relating to the service of 3326 Private Hugh Grahame Henderson, 35 Battalion AIF, at sea, England, France, 1917-1918. Collection consists of photostat copies of letters written by Private...1DRL/0340
-
Henderson, Robert James, MC (Captain, b.1886 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, Robert James
Collection relating to the service of Captain Robert James Henderson, MC, 13 Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of photographs, certificates, documents, postcards and personal letters. The majority...1DRL/0345
-
Henderson, Ronald Grahame (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, Ronald Grahame
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Ronald Grahame Henderson, MC, 18 Battalion AIF, Egypt, France & England, 1915-1918. Collection consists of typescript and photostat copies of letters ...1DRL/0343