Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (2)
-
Conflict (34)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (148)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (992)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (9)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (28)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (103)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (296)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (15)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (25)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (31)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (6)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (5)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (33)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (14)
- Period 1940-1949 (15)
- Period 1950-1959 (22)
- Period 1960-1969 (25)
- Period 1970-1979 (20)
- Period 1980-1989 (13)
- Period 1990-1999 (54)
- Period 2000-2009 (8)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (52)
- No. 460 Squadron (47)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (39)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (36)
- 9 Field Ambulance (35)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (35)
- Peacekeeping Operations (33)
- Royal Australian Air Force (29)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (27)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (25)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (24)
- Hospitals (24)
- United Nations (UN) (23)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (19)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (18)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (16)
- No. 3 Squadron (16)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (15)
- Australian Women's Army Service (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- Armoured units (14)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (13)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (13)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- No. 77 Squadron (11)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (8)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (8)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (8)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (7)
- Sparrow Force (7)
- 2nd Independent Company (6)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (6)
- 1st Independent Company (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- 8 Field Ambulance (5)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (5)
- Clearance diving teams (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Lismore (5)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (5)
- M Special Unit (5)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 12 Field Regiment (4)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/5th Independent Company (4)
- 5th Australian Division (4)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- Australian Army Service Corps (4)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (4)
- Australian Flying Corps (4)
- British Army (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- HMAS Ballarat (4)
- HMAS Benalla (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Heavy anti aircraft batteries (4)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (4)
- No. 75 Squadron (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 130 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (3)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 817 Squadron RAN (3)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (3)
- Citizen Military Forces (3)
- Coastwatchers (3)
- HMAS Broome (3)
- HMAS Shropshire (3)
- Headquarters units (3)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (52)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (50)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (49)
- Middle East (34)
- Asia: Korea (29)
- Europe: France (25)
- Africa: North Africa (19)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (13)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (12)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Asia: Singapore (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (10)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (10)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (8)
- Asia: Japan (7)
- Asia: Timor (7)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (7)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (6)
- Middle East: Syria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (5)
- Africa: Rwanda (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (4)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Asia: Borneo (3)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (3)
- Europe: France, Normandy (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Yeronga (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (2)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: China, Hong Kong (2)
- Asia: East Timor (2)
- Asia: Indonesia (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (2)
- Asia: Korea, Seoul (2)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (143)
- Australian War Memorial (136)
- McKay, Gary John (69)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (68)
- Martin, Harry (59)
- Stokes, Edward (58)
- Preston, Lenny (53)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (45)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (44)
- Londey, Peter (42)
- Wall, Donald (39)
- Hardisty, Sue (36)
- Connell, Daniel (35)
- Bradbury, David (34)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Brassell, Bill (30)
- Maslin, Sue (27)
- Masters, Christopher Wayne 'Chris' (27)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Nelson, Hank (23)
- Chinn, David Alexander (22)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hadlow, Martin (19)
- Kerehona, Kris (19)
- Thomson, Alistair (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (17)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Hemmings, Lynn (13)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (12)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (12)
- Linn, Rob (12)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Green, Susan (10)
- Training Technology Centre Australian Army (10)
- Wing, Judy (10)
- Bunbury, Bill (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (8)
- Cecil, Michael (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- Unknown (5)
- Affleck, Ian (4)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (4)
- Davis, Neil Brian (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hammett, Anthony William (4)
- James, Karl (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Pegram, Aaron (4)
- Shire of Carnarvon (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Swift, Edith Steel (4)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (3)
- Bidstrup, Maxwell Leslie (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Crossman, John Frederick (3)
- Cummin, Shayne (3)
- Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) (3)
- Hughes, Anthony John (3)
- Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" (3)
- Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (3)
- Katekar, Henry John (3)
- Mortimore, Harold Ernest (Harry) (3)
- O'Connell, Garth (3)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (3)
- Rimmer, Michael Robin (3)
- Ritchie, William Gray (Bill) (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Van Dyk, Robyn (3)
- Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) (3)
- Wyndham, A (3)
- de Heer, Derrill (3)
- Anderson, Joyce (2)
- Anderson, Tim (2)
- Apthorpe, Graham John (2)
- Armitage, Leslie Alan (Les) (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (2)
- Ayling, Stephen Henry (2)
- Baldwin, Raymond Gordon Wilson (Ray) (2)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Phillip Harvey (2)
- Bornholt, Gary A (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1670 Results
-
Bert Dalwood interviewed by Georgina Binns for her Project : Music of the Boer War and First World War
Sound
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
Bert Dalwood interviewed by Georgina Binns at Queen Victoria Home in Lindisfarne, Hobart. Bert enlisted in September 1917 and joined the 41st battery, Australian field artillery brigade, 11th Brigade....S05756
-
Beryl Daley, as an escort for British evacuees, aboard the Batory, under the Children's Overseas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Daley, Beryl Stokes, Edward
Beryl Daley, as an escort for British evacuees, aboard the Batory, under the Children's Overseas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Aust...S00977
-
Beryl Irving 'Betsy' Leemon née Boyd as a driver, Australian Women's Army Service, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Leemon, Beryl Irving (Betsy) Wing, Judy
Beryl Irving 'Betsy' Leemon née Boyd as a driver, Australian Women's Army Service, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00786
-
Beryl Joyce Fowler (née Brentnall), as a corporal, Australian Women's Army Service interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.)
Sound
Maker: Fowler (née Brentnall), Beryl Joyce Martin, Harry
Beryl Joyce Fowler (née Brentnall), as a corporal, Australian Women's Army Service interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00773
-
Beryl Price as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Beryl Price as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02728
-
Beryl Woodbridge as a lieutenant 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Woodbridge, Beryl Evans, Margaret
Beryl Woodbridge as a lieutenant 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be available. For furth...S02935
-
Bette Parker as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Bette Parker as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02731
-
Betty Augusta Rothstadt née Cohn as a captain, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Rothstadt née Cohn, Betty Augusta Martin, Harry
Betty Augusta Rothstadt née Cohn as a captain, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00966
-
Betty Brown, Australian Women's Land Army, interviewed by Ruth Thompson for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Brown, Betty Thompson, Ruth
Betty Brown, Australian Women's Land Army, interviewed by Ruth Thompson for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S01004
-
Betty Freebairn as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Betty Freebairn as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02698
-
Betty Humble as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Betty Humble as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02707
-
Betty Joy Beohm, née Graham as a lieutenant, Australian Women's Army Service, 1st Australian Field Experimental Station, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Wing, Judy
Betty Joy Beohm, née Graham as a lieutenant, Australian Women's Army Service, 1st Australian Field Experimental Station, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in T...S00795
-
Betty Margaret Lockwood as a nurse in the South Australian Civilian Surgical Team, Bien Hoa, South Vietnam, 1970, interviewed by Libby Stewart and Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Ret'd)
Sound
Maker: Lockwood, Betty Margaret McKay, Gary John
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04246
-
Bill Cook interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Cook, Bill Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Bill Cook interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01285
-
Bill Gasperesz and Barbara Gasperesz, discuss their experience as citizens of Ambon during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Gasperesz, Barbara Billett, Janet Roberts
Bill and Barbara as citizens of Ambon during the second world war discuss their relationship to the Dutch administration, friendships with Australians, the invasion of Ambon by the Japanese forces, ...S04325
-
Billie Briggs as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Billie Briggs as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02752
-
Bill Kirwan interviewed by Sonia Jennings about his experiences as a civilian internee in Changi Gaol, Singapore, 1942-1945
Sound
Bill Kirwan interviewed by Sonia Jennings about his experiences as a civilian internee in Changi Gaol, Singapore, 1942-1945S01766
-
Bill Richardson, as a member of 48th Battalion, First World War 1916-1919, interviewed by Mr Roger Davis
Sound
Maker: Richardson, John William "Bill" Davis, Roger
Roger Davis interviews Bill Richardson about his experiences while serving with the AIF on the Western Front during the First World War., including early life on a rural property near the town of Modb...S04838
-
(156) Birch, Hugh Milton (Smokey) (Group Captain)
Sound
Maker: Birch, Hugh Milton 'Smokey' Llewelyn, Kenneth
Group Captain Hugh Milton Birch DFC, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) interviewed by Ken Llewellyn about his service during the Second World WarS01648
-
(16387) Birks, Alfred Clifford (Cliff) (Sapper)
Sound
Maker: Rubinstein, Peter
Cliff Birks, as a member of the 5th Division Signals C. AIF, 1916-1919, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further i...S03459