Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (12)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Black Force (Java) (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Siege Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 2nd Australian Siege Artillery Battery (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 8 Division Field Cash Office Malaya (1)
- HMAS Armidale (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
-
related places (11)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (3)
- Oceania: Australia (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Nakom Paton (1)
- Asia: China, Manchuria (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (1)
- Asia: Taiwan (1)
- Asia: Turkey, Ankara (1)
Show More
Collection
20 Results
-
AWM93 3/4/1 - [Australian War Memorial registry file:] Ludwig Ankenbrand. Application for purchase of film [Includes photo of children of the German Prisoner of War at Bourke]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Australian War Museum
AWM2018.8.1465
-
AWM30 B1.35 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] Gallipoli, 14th Battalion
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1080
-
AWM30 B2.14 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] Imperial Camel Corps, Palestine
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
2812 Trooper R J BLECHYNDEN, 776 Corporal A C CURRIE, 713 Trooper J DODD, 2817 Trooper C E FLATT, 1549 Trooper E INGRAM, 860 Trooper P J FOOKS, 1019 Trooper T E HALLIDAY, 2309 Sergeant J C McPHERSON, ...AWM2018.8.1391
-
AWM30 B1.30 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 2/Lt S L STORMONTH, "C" Company, 15th Battalion - Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971 [Gallipoli] [includes nominal roll of 15th Battalion prisoners of war in Turkey]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.477
-
AWM30 B1.27 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1568 Private P O'CONNOR, "D" Company, 14th Battalion. Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1079
-
AWM30 B4.2 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st and 2nd Australian Siege [and Australian Corps Heavy Trench Mortar] Batteries 1 to 13 April 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
31102 Gunner W F McKENZIE, 891 Gunner W S WEAVER, 165 Bombadier S E PENNEFATHER, 163 Gunner M J RYAN, 666 Gunner C O'SHEA, 912 Gunner H HIGGINSAWM2018.8.987
-
AWM30 B5.53 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st Australian Division, 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers, 30 October to 6 November 1916 [2378 Private L H BARRY]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.479
-
AWM30 B13.2 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 13th Battalion, 7 to 15 August 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1316
-
AWM54 505/10/19 - [Naval (inc. Enemy) - Historical Records Section - Reports:] Shipwreck notes on RAN Prisoners of War and statements made by survivors of YARRA, ARMIDALE, SIBIGO and NELLORE
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.483
-
AWM54 481/8/13 Part 6 - [Medical - Attendance on POW's:] Diaries kept by Lt Col A E Coates, Chief Medical Officer, Nakom Paton Hospital Camp, during captivity [Part 6 of 6]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.37
-
AWM54 773/2/5 - [Press - Articles, for:] Articles for public information by W Boyd Graham. Broadcast by Lt-Col Coates experiences as a POW of the Japanese. Medical arrangements on the Thai-Burma railway
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.36
-
AWM54 779/4/12 - [Prisoners of War and Internees - Treatment by Enemy:] Reports on treatment while prisoners of war, by Capt A J Ellwood, Capt J R Cashman, Cpl J B Laurence, Sgt A G Shand, Sgt J R White, and Capt P Wynne (October 1945)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1418
-
AWM63 175/500/44 - Prisoners of War - Report from Ankara - Escapees in Turkey
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Army
AWM2018.8.1202
-
AWM54 1010/4/33 - [War Crimes and Trials - Affidavits and Sworn Statements:] Statements by NX27517 Cpl LC Cleary; SX11202 W/O11 AG Cleave; QX20766 Dvr WAS Clements; NX7858 L/Cpl JGE Clifton; NX53066 L/Cpl LM Clift; VX50571 Dvr NW Clugston; 888 Sgt CH Coats (Kedah Volunteer Force); VX39198 Lt-Col AE Coates; VX37274 Pte WE McEwan Cobden; VX60727 Chaplain VE Cochrane; NX2163 Sig RL Cohen; QX16512 Bdr A Cohen
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.38
-
AWM54 1010/4/70 - [War Crimes and Trials - Affidavits and Sworn Statements:] Statements by WX7754 GN Herley; VX22768 Pte O Heron; NX32382 Pte AJ Hewett; 3858707 Pte H Heyes; VX37391 Pte CE Hibberd; NX52238 Pte WJ Hickey; NX37360 Pte DA hicks; VX47315 Pte M Higgins; NX42502 Pte B Higgins; NX34949 Capt JP Higgin; NX34682 Capt EV Hiley; 846066 Pte G Hill; NX52202 Pte AW Hill; NX53773 Pte JC Hill; F2738 Able Seaman HJ Hill; NX35788 Pte AG Hill
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.894
-
Diary of Arthur Seaforth Blackburn, April 1942 - November 1944
Digitised Collection
Maker: Blackburn, Arthur Seaforth
Diary relating to the Second World War service of SX6962 Temporary Brigadier Arthur Seaforth Blackburn, Black Force (Java), Netherlands East Indies, Taiwan and China, 24 April 1942 - 3 November 1944. ...AWM2020.22.18
-
Transcript diary of Arthur Seaforth Blackburn, April 1942 - November 1944
Digitised Collection
Maker: Blackburn, Arthur Seaforth Wighton, Rosemary
Transcript diary relating to the Second World War service of SX6962 Temporary Brigadier Arthur Seaforth Blackburn, Black Force (Java), Netherlands East Indies, Taiwan and China, 24 April 1942 - 3 Nove...AWM2020.22.21
-
Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection relating to the Second World War service of Major Charles William Atkinson, 1942-1943
Digitised Collection
Maker: Atkinson, Charles William De Little, Alan Giblin Watt, John Norman 'Jack'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX11029 Major Charles William Atkinson, Chief auditor AIF Malaya, prisoner of War Selarang Barracks Changi Singapore, 1942-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 ...AWM2022.6.42
-
Wallet 1 of 2 - Diary and notes kept by Corporal Joseph Alfred Roxburgh relating to his Second World War service in Singapore and time as a Prisoner of War, 1941-1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: McKenzie, Leonie Roxburgh, Joseph Alfred
Collection relating to the Second World War Service of NX27048 (N74634) Corporal Joseph Alfred Roxburgh, 2/30 Infantry Battalion, Australian Infantry Force. Wallet 1 of 2 consists of a diary written...AWM2022.6.32
-
Wallet 2 of 2 - Transcription of the diary kept by Corporal Joseph Alfred Roxburgh relating to his Second World War service in Singapore and time as a Prisoner of War, 1941-1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: McKenzie, Leonie Roxburgh, Joseph Alfred
Collection relating to the Second World War Service of NX27048 (N74634) Corporal Joseph Alfred Roxburgh, 2/30 Infantry Battalion, Australian Infantry Force. Wallet 2 of 2 consists of a typed transcr...AWM2022.6.33