Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (19)
- Napoleonic Wars, 1803 -1815 (2)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (581)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (117)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- 19th century (5)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (28)
- Period 1920-1929 (11)
- Period 1930-1939 (4)
- Period 1940-1949 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (5)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (4)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (4)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (42)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (27)
- German Army (27)
- Royal Air Force (23)
- No. 460 Squadron (22)
- French Army (19)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- British Army (16)
- Royal Flying Corps (16)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 2nd Australian Division (12)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- RAF Bomber Command (11)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (10)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (10)
- United States Forces (10)
- Artillery (9)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (9)
- Formation Headquarters (9)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (9)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 4th Australian Division (8)
- No. 617 Squadron (RAF) (8)
- Signals (8)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (7)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 40th Squadron Royal Flying Corps (7)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- Australian Flying Corps (7)
- Australian Imperial Force (7)
- Special Operations Executive (7)
- 1st Australian Division (6)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (6)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- Australian Army (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian Army Service Corps (6)
- No. 100 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- No. 570 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- No. 627 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- No. 97 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- No. 157 Squadron (RAF) (5)
- No. 207 Squadron (RAF) (5)
- No. 466 Squadron (5)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- 36 Squadron RAAF (4)
- 37 Squadron RAAF (4)
- 3rd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (4)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 7th Field Company, Australian Engineers (4)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Ambulance car companies (4)
- Mechanical transport companies (4)
- No. 13 Squadron (4)
- No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (4)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Brigade (3)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 22nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 43rd Australian Field Artillery Battery (3)
- 45th Australian Field Artillery Battery (3)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 5 Service Flying Training School (3)
- 53rd Australian Field Artillery Battery (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Division (3)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
-
location (34)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: 3rd Battle of Ypres (12)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Against G (9)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Air Europe (8)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Prisoners of War/Gallantry (7)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Spring Advance (7)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Australia Goes To War: General Birdwood (6)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Air War (5)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Pozieres (4)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme to Hindenburg Line (4)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Legacies: Generation of Mourning/War Damaged Soldiers (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: Evacuation (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Behind the Lines (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Bullecourt (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Medical (3)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme Advance 1918 (3)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 3: New Guinea (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: Fighting To The Stalemate (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Homefront (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Pozieres Losses (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: Villers Bretonneaux (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Australia Goes To War: The AIF Dispatched (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Entry Corridor: Trench Signs 2 (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Sinai Palestine 1918: Final Battles (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: The Grand Plan (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Uniforms (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917 (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Somme Winter (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: General Monash (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: Giles/1918 Uniforms (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: Hamel (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Mont St Quentin and Peronne (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Lower Level: Malayan Emergency (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: UN First War (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 1 - Mediterranean: Lebanon-Syria (1)
-
maker (94)
- Unknown (557)
- CHAS. OGG & Co. (9)
- Devenport, William (5)
- Royal Mint (5)
- Waddington PLC (5)
- Garrard & Co Ltd (4)
- Gephart, Frederick William (3)
- Hancocks (3)
- J Hudson & Co (3)
- Morlon, Pierre-Alexandre (3)
- T R Marshall & Co (3)
- Air Ministry (2)
- Barton, Clarence Stanmore (2)
- Boosey & Co (2)
- British War Office (2)
- Carr, Son & Woor Ltd (2)
- Commonwealth Government Clothing Factory (2)
- Don, Leonard St Clair (2)
- Hilton, William George (2)
- M Silverman & Co, Ladies Tailors, Habit Makers & Furriers (2)
- Pearl, Stanley Keith (2)
- Stokes (2)
- Stokes & Sons, Melbourne (2)
- Swallow & Ariell (2)
- 7th Infantry Brigade Staff (1)
- A P Greenfield & Co Ltd (1)
- AR & JE Meylan (1)
- Acme City Whistle Co, England (1)
- Andre & Co Ltd (1)
- Angus & Coote (1)
- Arthus Bertrand (1)
- Artificers of the 5th Tank Brigade, British Army (1)
- Auergesellschaft A G (1)
- Barnes, W (1)
- Bates (1)
- Belle Jardiniere (1)
- Besson (1)
- Bridgland & King (1)
- Brooke, Norman Montague (1)
- Carntake (1)
- Chanter, Percy William (1)
- Corkhill, Pearl Elizabeth (1)
- Drew & Sons (1)
- Edwards, Harold Raymond George (1)
- Etchells, Robert William (1)
- F Darton & Co (1)
- F Defacq Jeweller (1)
- Frank Bryan Limited, London & Worcester (1)
- German Army (1)
- H. W. Richardson, Cambridge (1)
- Hart & Levy Limited (1)
- Hawkes & Son (1)
- Henry & Co. London (1)
- Hudsons (1)
- Huguenin Frères & Compagnie (1)
- J Godet, Berlin (1)
- J King (1)
- J R Gaunt & Sons (1)
- JS, Sheffield (1)
- Jones, John Owen (1)
- L Gilbertson & Sons Ltd (1)
- Lachenal and Co (1)
- Lawrence, Cyril Oscar (1)
- Leathart, John James Douglas (1)
- Leatheries Ltd (1)
- Lemaire, Georges (1)
- M.E.Co. (1)
- Mappin & Webb Ltd (1)
- McDonald, Ewen Ross (1)
- McGlashan-Clarke Co (1)
- Military contractor (1)
- N S Meyer, Inc (1)
- Pinches, John (1)
- Red Cross (1)
- Reid, John Anderson (1)
- Reliance Works (1)
- Rolex SA (1)
- Ross (1)
- Royal Crown Pottery (1)
- Smith-Corona Typewriters (1)
- Spink & Son Ltd (1)
- Sussman (1)
- T C Blood (1)
- T Wilkes & Sons (1)
- The Goldsmiths & Silversmiths Company Ltd, London (1)
- Unknown merchant seaman (1)
- Urry, Charles Edward (1)
- Vaughtons Ltd (1)
- Vickery, John Collard (1)
- Virgoe, Percy Ernest (1)
- Williams, James (1)
- Wills's Cigarettes (1)
- Winsor and Newton (1)
- Worsfold, Alexander (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
702 Results
-
Brass trench art German officer's cap : Driver C S Barton, 1 Divisional Ammunition Column
Heraldry
Maker: Barton, Clarence Stanmore
Officer's cap, German, miniature made from base of brass German 77mm shell case. The bowl of the cap is formed by the base of a shellcase, with a copper chinstrap, edging and buttons, brass visor with...REL/00437
-
Breast Star Montenegrin Order of Danilo 2nd Class : Temporary Major General J G Legge, 2nd Australian Division, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Breast star for the Montenegrin Order of Danilo 2nd Class. Unnamed as issued.REL45716.009
-
British pattern gas mask Respirator bag : Lieutenant H N Matthews, 2 Battalion AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British pattern gas mask respirator bag. On the inside of the flap are stamped in black ink some manufacturers markings featuring illegible numbers and digits and a government broad arrow. A central r...RELAWM13511
-
British Type C leather flying helmet : Flight Lieutenant H L Britton, 460 Squadron, RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Air Ministry
British issue brown leather Type 'C' unwired flying helmet. The helmet has a brown leather chin strap with a 'Bennett' friction fastener, and black rubber cups to protect external radio receivers (the...REL30915
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Aircraft Mechanic 2nd Class J E McKimm, No. 3 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL/15931.001
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Herbert Dawking, Australian Flying Corps, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Royal Mint Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL30486.001
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Captain C Ahrens, 16 Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.RELAWM17409.005
-
British War Medal 1914-20: Captain Claude Robert James Thompson, RAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL46182.001
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Captain H G Watson, 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
Heraldry
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL27059.003
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Captain J V Needham, 2 Pioneer Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL32531.003
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Chaplain W E Dexter, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL/15671.006
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Colonel A G Butler, Australian Army Medical Corps, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's name.RELAWM14957.003
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Corporal C O Erwood, 11 Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL31492.001
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Corporal F W Davies, 44 Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL22363.002
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Corporal T F Green, 3 Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal, 1914-20, impressed around edge with recpient's details.REL39086.002
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Driver F Maskew, 14 Field Artillery Brigade AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL32857.002
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Driver J C Gaffney, 25 Machine Gun Company, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL29322.002
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Driver R Clements, 5 Field Artillery Brigade, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL36750.002
-
British War Medal 1939-45 : Flight Lieutenant A W Wales, 460 Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1939-45. Pantograph engraved around edge with recipient's details. Late issue made in 1995.REL43974.006
-
British War Medal 1939-45 : Flight Lieutenant J R Austin, RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1939-45. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL31727.005