Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (43)
- New Zealand Wars, 1845-1872 (6)
- Sudan, 1885 (5)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (57)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (438)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (929)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (14)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (19)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (44)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (91)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (7)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (5)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (2)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (1)
- Pre 19th century (3)
- 19th century (28)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (10)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (21)
- Period 1900-1909 (14)
- Period 1910-1919 (26)
- Period 1920-1929 (40)
- Period 1930-1939 (40)
- Period 1940-1949 (25)
- Period 1950-1959 (41)
- Period 1960-1969 (29)
- Period 1970-1979 (27)
- Period 1980-1989 (23)
- Period 1990-1999 (15)
- Period 2000-2009 (5)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (4)
- Army organisation period 1930-1942 (2)
- Army organisation period 1948-1952 (3)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (4)
- Army organisation period 1961- (3)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (2)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (2)
- Third Anglo-Afghan War, 1919 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (32)
- Royal Air Force (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- Returned Services League (13)
- British Army (10)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- No. 75 Squadron (9)
- Australian War Memorial (8)
- Australian Women's Army Service (8)
- Australian Flying Corps (7)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (7)
- Imperial Japanese Army (7)
- RAF Bomber Command (7)
- Royal Navy (7)
- United States Army (7)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (6)
- No. 77 Squadron (6)
- Royal Flying Corps (6)
- Z Special Unit (6)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 6 Australian Division (5)
- Air force units (5)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (5)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (5)
- Citizen Military Forces (5)
- HMAS Arunta (1942-1968) (5)
- HMAS Australia (1928-1954) (5)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- RAF Coastal Command (5)
- Royal Australian Engineers (5)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (5)
- Signals (5)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- Australian Army (4)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (4)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (4)
- HMAS Shropshire (4)
- No. 3 Squadron (4)
- No. 452 Squadron (4)
- No. 462 Squadron (4)
- No. 466 Squadron (4)
- No. 467 Squadron (4)
- No. 76 Squadron (4)
- No. 8 Squadron (4)
- RAAF radar stations (4)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (4)
- Royal New Zealand Air Force (4)
- United States Air Force (4)
- War crimes units (4)
- Wireless units (4)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/4 Field Company (3)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Allied Intelligence Bureau (3)
- Anti aircraft units (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Brigade signals (3)
- Canadian Army (3)
- Gull Force (3)
- HMAS Adelaide (1918-1949) (3)
- HMAS Nizam (1940-1945) (3)
- HMAS Stuart (1933-1946) (3)
- HMAS Warrego (1940-1963) (3)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia (268)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (99)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (73)
- Europe: France (71)
- North & Central America: United States of America (66)
- Africa: Egypt (63)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (61)
- Asia: Singapore (45)
- Europe: Germany (42)
- Middle East (40)
- Asia: Vietnam (38)
- Europe: United Kingdom (38)
- Asia: Japan (37)
- Asia: Malaya (36)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (34)
- Approximate locations: At sea (28)
- Europe: Western Front (28)
- Africa: South Africa (27)
- Europe: Greece (27)
- Asia: Borneo (26)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (24)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (22)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (21)
- Asia: Korea (20)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (19)
- Europe: Belgium (18)
- Middle East: Syria (18)
- Oceania: New Zealand (18)
- Europe: Italy (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (17)
- Africa: North Africa (16)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (16)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (16)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (15)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (15)
- Europe (15)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (15)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (14)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (14)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (13)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (13)
- Asia: Burma (12)
- Asia: Timor (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (12)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (12)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (12)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (12)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (11)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (11)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (11)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands (11)
- Asia: Ceylon (10)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (10)
- North & Central America: Canada (10)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (10)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean, South Pacific Ocean (10)
- Asia: India (9)
- Asia: Thailand (9)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (9)
- Mediterranean: Malta (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland (9)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (8)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (7)
- Asia: China (7)
- Asia: Philippines (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (7)
- Mediterranean (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Asia (6)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (6)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (6)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (6)
- Europe: Poland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (6)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (5)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea (5)
- Asia: Philippines, Leyte (5)
- Asia: Russia (5)
- Europe: Austria (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (5)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (9)
- Various (9)
- Swinden, Gregory James (8)
- Peacock, Robert Knox (6)
- Cameron, Ron (5)
- Casey, Kevin (5)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (4)
- Horner, David Murray (4)
- Batten, Antony Granville (3)
- Crisfield, Jill (3)
- Fairhead, Maurice Frederick (Fred) (3)
- Griffiths, Owen Evans (3)
- Hampstead, Barry (3)
- Hartley, Robert (Bob) Walter (3)
- Jay, Philip S (3)
- Masters, Peter Addison (3)
- Nelson, Hank (3)
- Oakes, Roland Frank (3)
- Peacock, Kenneth Royden (3)
- Verney, Guy (3)
- Broadbent, Harvey (2)
- Callinan, Bernard James (2)
- Chamberlain, W M (2)
- Cousens, W F (2)
- Curran, James (2)
- Davis, Noel (2)
- Dodsworth, Samantha Jean (2)
- Donnelly, Roma (2)
- Dyer, Stephen W (2)
- Fewster, Kevin J (2)
- Finkemeyer, Colin Ernest (2)
- Flowers, William Alfred (2)
- Force, Sue (2)
- Gammage, Bill (2)
- Gampe, Norman Arthur (2)
- Grebert, Rick (2)
- Grey, Jeffrey Guy (2)
- Griffiths-Marsh, Roland (2)
- Harrison, Stanley John Stephen (2)
- Hobbins, Peter (2)
- Hopper, Peter (2)
- Hutchinson-Smith, David Chadwick (2)
- James, Ken (2)
- Lambert, Pax Arundel (2)
- Macklin, Michael (2)
- Mallett, Ross (2)
- McIntyre, Darryl (2)
- McMahon, John F (2)
- Mccloughry, Edgar James (2)
- Millar, George Anthony (Tony) (2)
- Molkentin, Michael W J (2)
- Morton, Clive (2)
- Murray, Caitlin Sue (2)
- New, Esmond Walter Cecil (2)
- Okada, Seizo (2)
- Oppenheimer, Melanie (2)
- Perrin, Alex E (2)
- Potter, Katherine Anne (Kate) (2)
- Pratten, Garth (2)
- Regan, P M (2)
- Reid, Mac (2)
- Rymill, Peter (2)
- Simmonds, Ed (2)
- Smith, Dayle Kerry (2)
- Statham, Pamela (2)
- Stewart, Thomas (2)
- Thompson, Claude Goodwin (2)
- Walshe, William John "Bill" (2)
- Watson, H (2)
- Watson, Stanley Holm (2)
- White, Thomas Alexander (2)
- Wilcox, Craig (2)
- Wrigley, Henry Neilson (2)
- Young, Bill (2)
- de Heer, Derrill (2)
- 24th Battalion AIF Association (1)
- Abbott, Bruce G. (1)
- Abbott, William Neville (1)
- Abel, Gordon (1)
- Adams, Eric Kenneth (1)
- Adams, Peter W (1)
- Affleck, James (1)
- Aker, Sefik (1)
- Alexander, Allan (1)
- Allerton, John (1)
- Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) (1)
- Alliston, John M (1)
- Anderson, George Charles (1)
- Andrew, Ray G (1)
- Andrews, Eric M (1)
- Andrews, Rob (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Applin, Sarah (1)
- Archer, B E (1)
- Arthurson, Alexander Cyril 'Lex' (1)
- Askey, Michael W (1)
- Asland, Jorgen (1)
- Atkins, E L 'Ted' (1)
- Atkinson, Bill (1)
- Atkinson, Cameron (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1497 Results
-
Beyond Federation: Australians forging their nation - the first twenty years, 1901-1921
Manuscript
Maker: Young, Catherine
75 Page manuscript. The manuscript examines a number of key events from the first 20 years after federation, except the First World War. Events and periods discussed include: The visit of the 'Great W...MSS2070
-
Billings, Hubert (Bert) Douglas
Manuscript
Maker: Billings, Hubert (Bert) Douglas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 14 Sapper (Spr) Hubert (Bert) Douglas Billings who served with 1st Signal Troop, Australian Engineers and 1st Light Horse Brigade in Egypt, Gallip...MSS1022
-
Bilston, Euliseus St Ives (Private, b.1872 - d.1938)
Manuscript
Maker: Bilston, Euliseus St Ives
Collection relating to the First World War service of 398 Private Euliseus St Ives Bilston, 28 Battalion, Australia, Gallipoli, 1915. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of two poems by Bilston. The first, titl...MSS1445
-
Binns, Georgina Mary
Manuscript
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
TITLED "PATRIOTIC AND NATIONALISTIC SONG IN AUSTRALIA TO 1919", THE MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS AND ANALYSES ALL KNOWN PATRIOTIC AND NATIONALISTIC SONGS WRITTEN AND PUBLISHED IN SHEET MUSIC FORM TO THE END O...MSS1324
-
Binns , Ms Bronwyn
Manuscript
Notes compiled on the history of the 2/7 Infantry Battalion January to June 1941. These were used as background for episodes of the "Sullivans" television soap opera in 1977.MSS0779
-
Bird, George Wilberforce (3112, Private, 58th Battalion)
Manuscript
Manuscript titled 'They Heard The Call' containing transcripts of letters and postcards written to his family by George Wilberforce Bird, 3112, while on service between 1916 and 1918. Also includes tr...MSS2161
-
Birdwood, William Riddell, Field Marshal, b: 1865 d: 1951
Manuscript
Maker: Birdwood, William Riddell
Typescript manuscript titled "Khaki and Gown" written by Lord Birdwood encompassing his life from his birth in India, education, posting to various Indian Army units, service in South Africa, return t...MSS1405
-
Bishop , A B
Manuscript
Thesis "The interaction of ALP (Australian Labour Party) policy on Indonesia and on Australian Armed Forces in Malaya 1960-1963". Examines the development and change in Labour policy on Australian arm...MSS1087
-
Blackburne, Spencer King (WX1212, Sapper, 2/3 Field Company)
Manuscript
Maker: Blackburne, John R Thomas, Athol
Manuscript entitled "10 Digits Short: The biography of Spencer King (John) Blackburne". Describes his early life in Western Australia and experiences as a sapper in the 2/6th, 2/8th and 2/3rd field co...MSS2025
-
"Black, White and Yellow"
Manuscript
Maker: Selby, David Mayer
Collection relating to the service of Major David Mayer Selby, 1 Australian Anti-Aircraft Regiment. Collection consists of a 170 page, typed, carbon bound manuscript titled "Black, White and Yellow" b...MSS0704
-
Bladin, Francis Masson (b: 1898 - d: 1978)
Manuscript
Maker: Bladin, Francis Masson
Autobiographical account of Francis Bladin's service in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1942 to 1945 and 1945 to 1953.MSS0886
-
Blaxland , Mr John
Manuscript
Thesis "Organising an Army : the Australian experience 1957 - 1965". Chapters cover military organisational developments to 1960; focus on the regulars the Australian Army 1957 to 1960; the Pentropic ...MSS1190
-
Bleechmore, Sidney John CBE (Brigadier b: 1914)
Manuscript
Maker: Bleechmore, Sidney John
Brief history of the role performed by the Royal Australian Engineers during the occupation of Japan as part of BCOF. Includes general details of movement to Japan, base location and activities of the...MSS1284
-
BLUNT , E J Captain
Manuscript
Thesis "The Northern Territory's transport during World War Two". Examines the influence of the war on the development of the Northern Territory's ground transport links. Degree of Bachelor of Letters...MSS0984
-
Boardman, David Ralph (Private b: 1919)
Manuscript
Maker: Boardman, David Ralph
Manuscript describing enlistment in AIF, assignment as a reinforcement to 2/9 Field Ambulance, duties at Mersing and Singapore. After capitulation, internment at Changi, then moved with `K' Force to v...MSS1617
-
Bolton, H C and Rogers J S
Manuscript
Maker: Bolton, H C and Rogers J S
Manuscript titled "The history of the Scientific Instruments and Optical Panel, initially Optical Munitions Panel, July 1940 - December 1946". Written in 1948 by J.S. Rogers (former secretary of the p...MSS1258
-
Bomford, Janette M.(b: 1953)
Manuscript
Maker: Bomford, Janette M
Typed manuscript (approx. 110 pages) titled: "Soldiers of the Queen - the Women's Royal Australian Army Corps 1951-1984", relating the history of the Corps. Written by Janette M. Bomford, a recipient ...MSS1645
-
Boniface, George Wesley (4th Engineer, M V Neptuna)
Manuscript
Maker: Boniface, George Wesley
MANUSCRIPT TITLED "PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF THE BOMBING OF DARWIN - 1942". RECOUNTS AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES AS AN ENGINEER ON BOARD THE CARGO VESSEL "NEPTUNA", WHICH WAS SUNK IN THE AIR RAIDS OF FEBRUAR...MSS1381
-
Boni intraverunt; meliores exirunt; Good men have entered; better men have gone out (Townsville Grammar School)
Manuscript
Maker: Muller, Bill
A manuscript outlining the names of former students of Townsville Grammar School who served in the Australian forces in conflicts ranging from the Boer War to Vietnam. It also includes a Roll of Honou...MSS1874
-
'Bonjoor Mardermwazell': The First AIF in Paris
Manuscript
Maker: Curran, James
Honours thesis focussing on the response of the First AIF to Paris when they took leave there between 1916 and 1919.MSS1789