Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (98)
- Royal Australian Air Force (18)
- Royal Air Force (9)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (5)
- Training (4)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (2)
- Engineers (2)
- No. 453 Squadron (2)
- 1 Base Depot Medical Stores Middle East (1)
- 102 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 113 General Transport Company (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2/102 General Transport Company (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/24 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/4 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/7 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Field Ambulance (1)
- 20 Infantry Training Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 55 Wireless Section (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 6 Division Supply Column (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 8 Division Signals (1)
- 85 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 9 Division Supply Column (1)
- Army Headquarters Base Post Office (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- British Army (1)
- First Tactical Air Force (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMCS Protector (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- I Australian Corps Amenities Service (1)
- New South Wales Military Forces (1)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 117 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 159 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 160 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 180 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Squadron (RAAF) (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 233 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 243 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 354 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 37 Squadron (1)
- No. 405 Squadron (RCAF) (1)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 6 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 603 'City of Edinburgh' Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 622 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 72 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 78 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 90 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- RAF Bomber Command (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Transport ships (1)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (26)
- Africa: Egypt (21)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (19)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (18)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (15)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (14)
- Approximate locations: At sea (14)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (14)
- Europe: France (11)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (11)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (9)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (8)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (7)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (7)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (7)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (6)
- Asia: Ceylon (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (6)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (6)
- Asia: Burma (5)
- Asia: Ceylon, Trincomalee (5)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (4)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (4)
- Asia: India, Bombay (4)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Kilo 89 (4)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Aleppo (4)
- North & Central America: Canada (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (4)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrandera (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Lindfield, Bradfield Park (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- Oceania: New Zealand (4)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Castel Benito (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Europe: Germany (3)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (3)
- Mediterranean: Malta (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza, Gaza Ridge (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Rehovot (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Toronto (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Quebec, Montreal (3)
- North & Central America: Caribbean, Bahamas (3)
- North & Central America: United States of America, California, San Francisco (3)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York, New York City (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Redbank (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (3)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Auckland, Auckland (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Sollum (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Africa: Tunisia, Tunis (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Malacca (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Messines Ridge (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: Gibraltar (2)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (2)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy, Naples (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Cheltenham (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Gloucester (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, South Cerney (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Brighton (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales (2)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (2)
-
maker (100)
- Various (8)
- Australian Military Forces (7)
- Commonwealth of Australia (6)
- Unknown (4)
- Aisbett, Harold Edward (1)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Austin, Austin Frank (1)
- Austin, Gerald William (1)
- Bannah, Maurice Arthur Bernard (1)
- Bindon, John (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Blatch, John Stanley (1)
- Bradley, Edward Athelstan (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Cheyne, Wallace Gordon (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collerson, John (1)
- Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (1)
- Constable, Donald Frank (1)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (1)
- Crago, Ralph Ames (1)
- Cremer, Samuel (1)
- Day, Stephen Victor Burt (1)
- Desmond, Jack (1)
- Donaldson, Ivan John (1)
- Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (1)
- Dyson, John Henry (1)
- Enright, Edwin George (1)
- Fearn, William Alfred (1)
- Gordon, Varley Claude (1)
- Granger, William Henry (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Hansell, Lionel James (1)
- Hawkey, Francis Henry (1)
- Hind, Rita May (1)
- Hine, William Lionel 'Leo' (1)
- Jackson, Alan Thomas (1)
- Jarvis, Arthur Norman (1)
- Jarvis, Norman Eldridge (1)
- Jones, Charles Edward Francis 'Frank' (1)
- Jones, Laurie Raymond (1)
- Jory, Eric Lloyd (1)
- Jubb, William Hiles Venters (1)
- Kempe, Humphrey Courtenay (1)
- Kent, Eric Jefferis (1)
- King, Edwin Harold (1)
- Koorey, Kelvin Norman (1)
- Lawler, Graham (1)
- Leith, Colin Russell (1)
- Lodewyckx, Karel Axel (1)
- Long, Albury Arthanad (1)
- Long, Jeffrey Joseph (1)
- Lovegrove, John Howard (1)
- Lund, Hans Christian Sorensen (1)
- Lynch, Leonard Thomas (1)
- MacDonald, Roderick Daniel (1)
- MacDonnell, Gordon Warren (1)
- Mace, H A (1)
- Marston, James Henry (1)
- McLean, William John (1)
- McQueen, Patsy (1)
- Milford, Wynne (1)
- Miller, David (1)
- Murphy, William Charles (1)
- Nelson, George Gallian (1)
- Norman, Philip Ronald (1)
- Paine, James Alexander Scouter (1)
- Painting, Allen John (1)
- Patrick, Sydney Denis (1)
- Proudfoot, Valetta Rose (1)
- Pruden, Joseph Noel (1)
- Rae, John Patrick Thomson (1)
- Rathie, Archibald Anderson (1)
- Rathie, James (1)
- Rixon, Mervyn Frank (1)
- Robertson, Alick (1)
- Rose, Kevin (1)
- Sanders, Herbert Burdett (1)
- Sanders, William Charles (1)
- Sawyer, Ernest Richard (1)
- Searle, Gordon Arthur McLintock (1)
- Sharkey, James Anthony (1)
- Sharkey, Michael (1)
- Shreeve, Charles William (1)
- Simpson, Ross McCulloch (1)
- Smith, Charles Robert Lumsden (1)
- Stevens, Ronald Tapper (1)
- Stone, Robert Phillip (1)
- Strong, Edward Alexander 'Alex' (1)
- Sullivan, James Patrick (1)
- Thompson, Daryl (1)
- Tupper, Cyril Frederick (1)
- Turner, Cecil Gordon (1)
- Vagg, Harold John (1)
- Vagg, Mary Elaine (1)
- Warfe, John Edward (1)
- Webster, Alexander John (1)
- Webster, Peter (1)
- Webster, Robert Marriott William (1)
- Willoughby, Leslie Ernest (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
87 Results
-
Aisbett, Harold Edward (Private, b.1896 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Aisbett, Harold Edward
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1208 Private Harold Edward Aisbett, 39 Battalion. Collection consists of an original handwritten diary (in an excercise book), titled 'A short re...PR04735
-
Alcorn, Gordon Charles (Warrant Officer, b.1923 - d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: Alcorn, Gordon Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421289 Warrant Officer Gordon Charles Alcorn, 354 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada, England and India, 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR04564
-
Allen, Joseph Henry (Staff Sergeant, b.1900 – d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 62512 (S47558) Staff Sergeant Henry Joseph Allen, 5 General Service Reinforcements and 4 Australian Line of Communication Sig...PR03629
-
Austin, Austin Frank (Captain, b.1914 – d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, Austin Frank Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX34737 Captain Austin Frank Austin, 7 Australian Division Cavalry Regiment and 2/9 Australian Armoured Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Forc...PR05292
-
Austin, Gerald William (Major, b.1905 – d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, Gerald William Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX155 Major Gerald William Austin, 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Egypt, Greece, New Guinea, 1940-1960. ...PR05293
-
Bath, Dorothy Mary “Topsy” (Civilian, b.1919 - d.2013)
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War experiences of Miss Dorothy Mary “Topsy” Bath, Gympie, Queensland, Australia, 1940-1945. Collection consists of 39 items including letters, telegraphs, and...AWM2016.529.1
-
Birney, James (Gunner, b.1909 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Birney, James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX57685 Gunner James Birney, 2/1 Survey Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, the Middle East, at sea, and Australia, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 ...PR04221
-
Blatch, John Stanley (Private, b.1896 – d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Blatch, John Stanley
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2871 Private John Stanley Blatch, 60 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, England, 1917. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains poems and ...AWM2021.592.1
-
Cadd, Kenneth Francis (Sergeant, b.1921 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Cadd, Kenneth Francis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 415114 Sergeant Kenneth Francis Cadd, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists ...PR05643
-
Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (Private, b.1913 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor Lawler, Graham
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX798 Private Frederick Charles Theodor Coley, 2/10 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, United Kingdom, M...PR04604
-
Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (Sergeant, b.1906 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Collerson, John Collerson, Roy John Wilmot
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX18788 Sergeant Roy John Wilmot Collerson, 2/5 Australian General Hospital and 1 Australian Base Department Medical Stores, Second Australian Im...PR05538
-
Constable, Donald Frank (Flight Lieutenant, b.1919 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Constable, Donald Frank Mace, H A Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409383 Flight Lieutenant Donald Frank Constable, 78 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1956. Wallet 1 ...PR04055
-
Cowan, Gerard Henderson (Lieutenant, b.1895-d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Cowan, Gerard Henderson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6733 Lieutenant Gerard Henderson Cowan, 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, Australia, England and France, 1895-1919. Wallet 1 of 5 consists of ...3DRL/3660
-
Crago, Ralph Ames (Sergeant, b.1904 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Crago, Ralph Ames McQueen, Patsy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32513 Sergeant Ralph Ames Crago, 2/101 General Transport Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, and the Middle East, 1940-1943; ...PR04078
-
Cremer, Samuel (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.2011); Bradley, Edward Athelstan (Civilian, b.1917 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Bradley, Edward Athelstan Cremer, Samuel
Collection relating to Second World War service of NX67585 Sergeant Samuel ‘Sam’ Cremer, 2/4 Field Ambulance and 2/7 Field Ambulance, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, India, Palestine, Egy...PR05197
-
Day, Stephen Victor Burt (Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Day, Stephen Victor Burt
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 227042 Lieutenant Stephen Victor Burt Day, Headquarters South-West Pacific Area, British Army, Netherlands East Indies, Borneo and England, 1942-...PR03493
-
Desmond, Jack (Sergeant, b.1908 - d.1992)
Private Record
Maker: Desmond, Jack
Collection relating to the Second World War service of A31295 Sergeant Jack Desmond, 2 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Netherlands East Indies and Borneo, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Cons...PR05776
-
Donaldson, Ivan John (Private, b.1915 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Donaldson, Ivan John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX39253 Private Ivan John Donaldson, 85 Light Aid Detachment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Malaya, and Korea, 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR04296
-
Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (Corporal, b.1910 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Dymock, David Lindsay Edward Searle, Gordon Arthur McLintock
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX10550 Corporal David Lindsay Edward Dymock, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, at sea and the Middle East, 1941-1942....PR05995
-
Dyson, John Henry (Flight Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Dyson, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402569 Flight Sergeant John Henry “Jack” Dyson, No. 405 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada and United Kingdom, 1940-1942. Flight Serge...PR05367