Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (34)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 2nd Field Squadron, Australian Engineers (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Indian Mule Corps (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- North Russian Relief Force (1)
- Training units (1)
- Transport ships (1)
-
related places (29)
- Africa: Egypt (13)
- Europe: France (12)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (11)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Asia: Russia, North Russia (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Morlancourt (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Weymouth (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Damascus (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jerusalem (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Gin Gin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Mossman (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Geelong (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Nyabing (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
-
maker (34)
- Various (2)
- Adkins, Roland Edgar (1)
- Alexander, David Gibson (1)
- Allan, John Richard (1)
- Allen, Ernest (1)
- Ayliffe, Maurice (1)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (1)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (1)
- Bourke, John Joseph (1)
- Brown, Allan (1)
- Burton, Francis James (1)
- Cam, William (1)
- Cameron, Colin Stewart (1)
- Coulter, Jason Leslie Boyd (1)
- Duke, Reginald Herbert (1)
- Earle, Arthur Percy (1)
- Evans, Evan Charles Russell (1)
- Foss, Cecil Maitland (1)
- Foss, Ernest Cecil (1)
- Fraser, Simon (1)
- Gaby, Alfred Edward (1)
- Hampson, James Thomas (1)
- Laing, Elmer Winfrid Drake (1)
- Larkin, Percy Augustine (1)
- Leed, David Ray (1)
- McCarthy, Herbert Joseph (1)
- Owen, Robert Haylock (1)
- Porta, Cesare (1)
- Porta, Marcello (1)
- Rathie, Archibald Anderson (1)
- Rathie, James (1)
- Robertson, Alick (1)
- Wilson, Arthur William (1)
- Wilson, Walter Broughton (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
27 Results
-
Adkins, Roland Edgar (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adkins, Roland Edgar Various
Collection of letters relating to the First World War service of 4128 Lance Corporal Roland Edgar Adkins, 7th Battalion. Collection consists of 18 letters (some with envelopes) written by L/Cpl Adkin...1DRL/0011
-
Alexander, David Gibson (Private, b.1890 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Alexander, David Gibson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1509A Private David Gibson Alexander, 13 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typewritten copies of letters written to hi...1DRL/0020
-
Allan, John Richard (Corporal, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, John Richard
Collection relating to the service of 3755 Corporal John Richard Allan DCM, 19 Battalion, France, 1915-1918. Collection includes photocopies of letters to parents and a photocopy of a diary written w...1DRL/0022
-
1. Allen, Ernest (Private, d.1918); 2. Allen, Josiah (Private, d.1917); 3. Allen, James Edward (Private, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Ernest
Collection relating to the First World War service of three Allen brothers: 2615 Private Ernest Allen, 49 Battalion; 2614 Private Josiah Allen, 49 Battalion, and 2616a James Edward Allen, 49 Battalion...1DRL/0027
-
Ayliffe, Maurice (Sapper, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Ayliffe, Maurice
Collection relating to service of 2160A Private Maurice Ayliffe, 2 Field Squadron Engineers, Palestine, 1918. Collection includes letters to family in England. Copies made by Australia House, London...1DRL/0076
-
Bourke, John Joseph (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bourke, John Joseph
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant John Joseph Bourke, 2 Machine Gun Company, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1917. Collection includes letters written to family in Australia. Letters describe ...1DRL/0140
-
Brown, Allan (Captain, b.? - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Allan
Collection relating to the First World War and North Russia Intervention service of 121 Captain Allan Brown, 2 Light Horse Regiment, Egypt and Elope Force, Russia, 1915-1919. Collection includes postc...1DRL/0158
-
Burton, Francis James (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Burton, Francis James
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Francis James Burton, 4 Light Horse Regiment, Egypt, Gallipoli and Palestine, 1914-1917. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in A...1DRL/0168
-
Cameron, Colin Stewart (Flight Sergeant, b.1923 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Colin Stewart
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422410 Flight Sergeant Colin Stewart Cameron, 10 Squadron. The four letters date from April to August 1943, They were sent to Cameron's father's ...PR04744
-
Cam, William (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cam, William
Collection relating to service of 1330 Gunner William Cam, 6 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in Lang Lang, Victoria...1DRL/0181
-
Coulter, Jason Leslie Boyd (Sergeant, d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Coulter, Jason Leslie Boyd
Collection relating to service of 1333 Sergeant Jason Leslie Boyd Coulter, 8 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes diary written by Coulter in Egypt and while on Gallipoli.1DRL/0218
-
Duke, Reginald Herbert (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Duke, Reginald Herbert
Collection relating to service of 1096 Private Reginald Herbert Duke, 1 Battalion, at sea, Egypt, 1914. Collection includes letters written home to Marie, Duke's sweetheart or fiancee.1DRL/0248
-
Earle, Arthur Percy (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Earle, Arthur Percy
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Arthur Percy Earle, 6 Machine Gun Company, Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Belgium, 1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in Australia. L...1DRL/0252
-
Evans, Evan Charles (Private, d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Evan Charles Russell
Collection relating to the service of 3383A Private Evan Charles Russell Evans, 46 Battalion, France, 1917-1918. Collection includes letters written home to Victoria, and condolence letters to the f...1DRL/0270
-
Foss, Cecil Maitland (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Foss, Cecil Maitland
Collection relating to service of Captain Cecil Maitland Foss, 28 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916 and 404 Lieutenant Henry Clinton Foss, 28 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 19...1DRL/0298
-
Foss, Ernest Cecil (Corporal d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Foss, Ernest Cecil
Collection relating to the service of 5969 Corporal Ernest Cecil Foss, 11 Infantry Battalion, England and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes photostat copies of Foss's letters to his mother and s...1DRL/0299
-
Fraser, Simon (2nd Lieutenant, 58th Bn, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Fraser, Simon
Collection relating to service of 3101 2nd Lieutenant Simon Fraser, 58 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection consists of a handwritten copy of a letter written by Fraser to family and friends in Brisba...1DRL/0300
-
Gaby, Alfred Edward, VC (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Gaby, Alfred Edward
Collection relating to service of 4053 Lieutenant Alfred Edward Gaby, VC, 28 Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes photostat copies of Gaby's letters to his brother Ern [Gaby] and his frie...1DRL/0303
-
Hampson, James Thomas (Lieutenant), MC; Hampson, William Kingston (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Hampson, James Thomas
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Thomas Hampson, 19 Battalion, AIF, France, and 2773 Private William Kingston Hampson, 5 Field Ambulance, AIF, Gallipoli. Collection includes ph...1DRL/0331
-
Laing, Elmer Winfrid Drake, MC (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Laing, Elmer Winfrid Drake
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Elmer Winfrid Drake Laing, MC, 12 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of typescript copies of 3 letters written by Lie...1DRL/0404