Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Africa: Egypt, Cairo (remove)
- related subjects : Sightseeing (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
related units (52)
- Royal Australian Air Force (7)
- Royal Air Force (4)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (3)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26 Infantry Training Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6 Division Signals (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 9 Division Supply Column (1)
- Anzac Medical Society (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Base ordnance depots (1)
- Cyclists (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- I Australian Corps (1)
- I Corps Section Intelligence Corps (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (1)
- No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 117 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 160 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Air Navigation School (1)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 243 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 354 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 4 Initial Training School (1)
- No. 603 'City of Edinburgh' Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Paymaster, 1st Australian Division (1)
- Paymaster, 5th Australian Division (1)
- Signals (1)
- Staging camps (1)
- War graves units (1)
-
maker (37)
- Unknown (2)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Baggott, Leo (1)
- Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (1)
- Burvett, Herbert Henry (1)
- Carter, Ray (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Delamore, Adrian Wilmot (1)
- Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (1)
- Fell, Leonard Armstrong (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Hawkey, Francis Henry (1)
- Hawkins, Samuel Hedley Hemming (1)
- Horniman, Robert Geoffrey (1)
- Horton, Norman John (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Jones, Laurie Raymond (1)
- Lodewyckx, Karel Axel (1)
- Lynch, Paul (1)
- MacDonnell, Gordon Warren (1)
- McCague, James Joseph (1)
- McDonald, Albert James (1)
- McLean, William John (1)
- Millard, Reginald Jeffery (1)
- Parry, Cyril Strahan (1)
- Quong, Wong Tong (1)
- Rae, John Patrick Thomson (1)
- Reddy, Michael George (1)
- Searle, Gordon Arthur McLintock (1)
- Sharkey, James Anthony (1)
- Sharkey, Michael (1)
- Smith, Albert Percival (1)
- Tasker, Henry McKean (1)
- Various (1)
- Willoughby, Leslie Ernest (1)
- Yeomans, Reginald Leslie (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
31 Results
-
Alcorn, Gordon Charles (Warrant Officer, b.1923 - d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: Alcorn, Gordon Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421289 Warrant Officer Gordon Charles Alcorn, 354 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada, England and India, 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR04564
-
Allan, Fergus Alister (Pilot Officer, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Fergus Alister
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401265 Pilot Officer Fergus Alister Allan, 70 Operational Training Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt and Kenya, 1941-1943. Wall...AWM2019.1052.1
-
Baggott, Leo (Sergeant, b.1901 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Baggott, Leo Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX59998 Sergeant Leo Baggott, 9 Division Australian Army Supply Column and Australian Army Pay Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia...PR06364
-
Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (Captain, b.1915 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent Carter, Ray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX43516 Captain Geoffrey St. Vincent Ballard, Intelligence Section, Headquarters 1 Australian Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle Eas...PR06351
-
Burvett, Herbert Henry (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Burvett, Herbert Henry
Collection relating to service of 2119 Private Herbert Henry Burvett, 6 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes letters written home to family in Melbourne, Australia.1DRL/0170
-
Delamore, Adrian Wilmot (Acting Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Delamore, Adrian Wilmot
Collection relating to Sergeant Adrian Wilmot Delamore, Auckland Infantry Battalion NZ1B at Egypt, Lemnos and Gallipoli. Collection comprises his original diary, covering the period 8 April to 30 Jul...PR03442
-
Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (Corporal, b.1910 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Dymock, David Lindsay Edward Searle, Gordon Arthur McLintock
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX10550 Corporal David Lindsay Edward Dymock, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, at sea and the Middle East, 1941-1942....PR05995
-
Fell, Leonard Armstrong (Major, b.1899 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Fell, Leonard Armstrong
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX47818 Major Leonard Armstrong Fell, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Egypt, c. 1940. Wallet 1 of 1 – Cons...AWM2018.117.1
-
Gray, Lewis (Private, b.1913 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, Lewis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX421 Private Lewis Gray, 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists...PR04198
-
Hawkey, Francis Henry (Sergeant, b.1911 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Hawkey, Francis Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX30460 Sergeant Francis Henry Hawkey, Australian Army Pay Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1941. Wa...PR05914
-
Hawkins, Samuel Hedley Hemming (Corporal, b.1897 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Hawkins, Samuel Hedley Hemming
Collection relating to the First World War service of 292 (later 4076) Corporal Samuel Hedley Hemming Hawkins. Hawkins enlisted in 1914 with the service number 292, and served with 15 Battalion in Ga...PR04711
-
Horniman, Robert Geoffrey, MC (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Horniman, Robert Geoffrey
Collection relating to service of Captain Robert Geoffrey Horniman, MC, 4 Battalion AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, England, Belgium, 1915-1919. Collection includes original letters written by Captain...1DRL/0358
-
Horton, Norman John (Corporal, b.1913 - d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Horton, Norman John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX2469 Corporal Norman John 'Jack' Horton, 2/1 Australian Infantry Battalion, Palestine and Egypt, 1940. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two letters...PR01858
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
Jones, Laurie Raymond DFC (Flight Lieutenant, b.1922 - d.2014)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Laurie Raymond
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421224 Flight Lieutenant Laurie Raymond Jones, 160 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Bahamas, India, and Ceylon 1943-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR04042
-
Lodewyckx, Karel Axel (Lieutenant, b.1910 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Lodewyckx, Karel Axel
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX18980 Lieutenant Karel Axel Lodewyckx, Headquarters 1 Australian Force, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, at sea and the Middle East...PR05699
-
Lynch, Paul (Driver, b.1888 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Lynch, Paul
Collection relating to the First World War service of 555 Driver Paul Lynch, 32 Battalion and 8th Australian Brigade Headquarters, France. [item 1] Collection of 20 postcards and greeting cards sent t...PR04816
-
MacDonnell, Gordon Warren (Flight Lieutenant, b.1914 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: MacDonnell, Gordon Warren
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 101520 Flight Lieutenant Gordon Warren MacDonnell, 603 Squadron, Royal Air Force, Australia, the United Kingdom, the Middle East and Greece, 1940...PR05426
-
McCague, James Joseph (Corporal, b.1886 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: McCague, James Joseph
Collection relating to the First World War service of 612 Corporal James Joseph McCague, 4th Light Horse Regiment, 1st Cyclist Battalion and 5th Infantry Battalion, France and Belgium, 1914-1917. The...AWM2018.1218.2
-
McDonald, Albert James (Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: McDonald, Albert James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX5554 Lieutenant Albert James 'Meggsie' McDonald, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East and Australia...PR04741