Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (19)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (25)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (68)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (2)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (5)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (2)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (7)
- Royal Air Force (6)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- No. 100 Squadron (3)
- No. 111 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 1 Field Squadron (1)
- 102 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17 Construction Squadron (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/1 Field Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/9 Light Anti Aircraft Battery (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 32 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 5th Aviation Regiment (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- F Force (1)
- Far Eastern Liaison Office (1)
- Flights (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Westralia (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- National Service training units (1)
- New South Wales Medical Corps (1)
- New South Wales Military Forces (1)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 14 Squadron (1)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 20 Squadron (1)
- No. 208 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 234 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 24 Squadron (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 42 Squadron (1)
- No. 451 Squadron (1)
- No. 453 Squadron (1)
- No. 454 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 5 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 6 Squadron (1)
- No. 680 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 75 (NZ) Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 75 Squadron (RNZAF) (1)
- No. 8 Operational Training Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (11)
- Europe: France (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Asia: Malaya (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (6)
- Africa: Egypt (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (5)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (4)
- Asia: Borneo (4)
- Asia: Burma (4)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Asia: Korea (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Lincoln (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (3)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Bathurst (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Maadi (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Burma, Moulmein (2)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater Manchester, Manchester (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Stockton (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Archerfield (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Aboukir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Hulwan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez, Port Tewfik (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Kisumu (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Mombasa (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nakuru (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nanyuki (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Rift Valley Province, Gilgil (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Gambut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Daba (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, Tel el Eisa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Ikingi Maryut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia, Bulawayo (1)
- Africa: Somaliland, Berbera (1)
- Africa: Sudan (1)
- Africa: Sudan, Khartoum (1)
- Africa: West Africa (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
105 Results
-
Ainslie, Hudson Garth (Pilot Officer, d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Telegram dated 9 October 1944, sent by RAAF Headquarters in Florence, advising family of the death of Pilot Officer Hudson Garth Ainslie, in an accident involving an aircraft crash at Florence, Italy;...PR01113
-
Ainslie, Hudson Garth (Pilot Officer, d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Telegram dated 9 October 1944, sent by RAAF Headquarters in Florence, advising family of the death of Pilot Officer Hudson Garth Ainslie, in an accident involving an aircraft crash at Florence, Italy.PR01113.001
-
Baker, Alfred Ernest (Private, b.1904 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Alfred Ernest Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX54599 Private Alfred Ernest 'Arthur' Baker, 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Burma, Thailand and Australia, 1941-1946. ...PR04190
-
Baker, Edgar Francis (Flight Sergeant, b.1917 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Edgar Francis Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403249 Flight Sergeant Edgar Francis Baker, No. 454 Squadron, Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Egypt, Kenya, Sudan, Syria, Iraq, and Crete...AWM2016.489.2
-
Bence, Leonard Pendrell (Flying Officer, b.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Bence, Leonard Pendrell Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422915 Sergeant Leonard Pendrell Bence, No. 106 Squadron, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Collection consists of one regulation is...AWM2016.333.1
-
Brabham, Alfred Samuel (Sergeant, b.1881 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Brabham, Alfred Samuel
Collection relating to the First World War service of 8756 Sergeant Alfred Samuel Brabham, 4th Field Artillery Brigade. Collection consists of two letters from the Department of Defence containing ci...PR06411
-
Brown, Rolf Sanger (Major, b.1894 – d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Brown, Rolf Sanger Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Brown, Philomene
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 251332 Major Rolf Sanger Brown, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1913-1971. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains certificates, avi...PR05924
-
Burns, Jack Lusby (Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX39159 Lieutenant Jack Lusby Burns, 1st Independent Company, Japan and Australia, 1943-1946. Collection consists of: Item 1: One small brown p...AWM2016.633.3
-
Certificate of Commendation
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Certificate of Commendation awarded to residents of Borneo and Malaya who, at grave personal risk, rendered valuable assistance to Australian prisoners of war during the Second World War. Collection ...EXDOC098
-
Chalker, Jack Bridger
Private Record
Maker: Brazil, Rob Chalker, Jack Commonwealth of Australia Kan, Willem C 'Wim' Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville
A collection of papers and sketches c 1942-1945 some of which are the work of Jack Bridger Chalker comprising: a typed copy of the Prisoner of War ( POW) working party list for Havelock Road Labour Ca...PR03008
-
Chitty, Leslie Allan (Corporal, b.1912 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Chitty, Leslie Allan Chitty, Phillip Francis Commonwealth of Australia Porter, Frederick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX48347 Corporal Leslie Allan ‘Peter’ Chitty, 2/2 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Australia, 1942-1945. Wal...PR04681
-
Coleman, Arthur Milton (Pilot Officer, b.1920 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Various Coleman, Arthur Milton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 420151 Pilot Officer Arthur Milton Coleman DFC, No. 149 Squadron RAF and 85 Operational Training Unit, 1942-1945. Collection consists of: 1 x Ca...AWM2017.713.8
-
Cook, Leslie John (Corporal, b.1918 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Cook, Alice Louisa
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32179 Corporal Leslie John Cook, 2/33 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1943-1947. Wallet 1 of 1 – C...PR04222
-
Copping, Francis Albert ( Able Seaman, b.1930)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the service of Able Seaman Francis Copping, RAN, Korean War. Collection consists of service history sheets, examination records and a letter of of approval for marriage claim b...PR00995
-
Crump, Philip (Private, b.1921 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Crump, Philip Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX59205 Private Philip Crump, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, Syria and Egypt, 1941-1...PR04177
-
Cummings Brothers: Cummings, Roy Lytton (Second Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1918); Cummings, Eric Douglas (Wing Commander, b.1896-d.1979); Cummings, Mervyn Harold (Second Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Cummings, Eric Douglas Cummings, Mervyn Harold Cummings, Roy Lytton Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of the Cummings brothers: 5561 Second Lieutenant Roy Lytton Cummings, No. 5 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps; 1026 Second Lieutenant Eric D...PR83/181
-
Daley, Clarice Jessie (Staff Nurse, b.1889 - d.1944); Lawrence, Ernest Alfred (Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1933)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the First World War service of Staff Nurse Clarice Jessie Daley, 3 Australian General Hospital and Sergeant Ernest Alfred Lawrence, 1 Light Horse Brigade. Collection consists o...PR90/133
-
Darke, Roy Harry (Flying Officer, b.1923 – d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Darke, Roy Harry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 432678 Flying Officer Roy Harry Darke, 456 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, 1943 to 1945. Wallet 1 of 2 – Consists of four books [with asso...AWM2020.984.9
-
Debelle, Jean Heather (Red Cross, b.1940)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Lamensdorf, Jean Heather Unknown
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Jean Heather Debelle (Lamensdorf), Red Cross Field Force, Vietnam, 1966-1968. Collection consists of three documents including a Regimental Record of...PR03696
-
Douglas, Donald (Gunner, b.1919 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Douglas, Donald Far Eastern Liaison Office Government of Japan Returned Sailors', Soldiers' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia Returned Sailors', Soldiers' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX18200 Gunner Donald Douglas, 2/9 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, New Guinea and Borneo, 1940-1945. Collec...PR03791