Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (46)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (15)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (149)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (215)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (4)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (18)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (2)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (11)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (5)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (6)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (2)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (2)
- Afghanistan/Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989-1993 (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (8)
- Haiti (MNF), 1994-1995 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (7)
- 19th century (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (5)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (9)
- Period 1940-1949 (6)
- Period 1950-1959 (7)
- Period 1960-1969 (8)
- Period 1970-1979 (5)
- Period 1980-1989 (9)
- Period 1990-1999 (19)
- Period 2000-2009 (2)
- Period 2010-2019 (2)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (1)
- Army organisation period 1930-1942 (1)
- Commonwealth Monitoring Force Rhodesia (CMFR) 1979 - 1980 (2)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Emergency Force Two (UNEF II) 1973 - 1979 (1)
- United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) 1988 - 1991 (2)
- United Nations Military Observer Group India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 1948 - 1985 (1)
- United Nations Operation in Mozambique (ONUMOZ) 1992 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (17)
- Royal Air Force (10)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (7)
- Royal Australian Navy (7)
- Australian Flying Corps (6)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- British Army (5)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (4)
- No. 460 Squadron (4)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (4)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 8 Australian Division (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army (3)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (3)
- Bougainville (TMG/PMG), 1997 - 2003 (3)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (3)
- HMAS Kanimbla (3)
- HMAS Sydney (3)
- Victorian Military Forces (3)
- Women's units (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (2)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Division (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Artillery (2)
- Australian Engineers (2)
- Australian Service Contingent, UNAMIR II - Australian Medical Support Force to Rwanda (2)
- Bands (2)
- Commonwealth Monitoring Force, Rhodesia (2)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- New South Wales Medical Corps (2)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 12 Squadron (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- Operational training units (2)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- Royal Flying Corps (2)
- Signals (2)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (2)
- Women's Australian National Service (2)
- Z Special Unit (2)
- 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 1 Parachute Training Centre (1)
- 10 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Field Regiment (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 160 General Transport Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Signal Squadron (1)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry (1)
- 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/1 Field Company (1)
- 2/1 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (50)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (36)
- Oceania: Australia (29)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (27)
- Africa: Egypt (26)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (26)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (18)
- Asia: Singapore (16)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (13)
- Asia: Thailand (13)
- Middle East (12)
- Asia: Malaya (11)
- Approximate locations: At sea (10)
- Asia: Burma (10)
- Asia: Vietnam (10)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (9)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (9)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (8)
- Africa: South Africa (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (6)
- Africa: Somalia, Mogadishu (6)
- Europe: Germany (6)
- Asia: India, Bombay (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (5)
- North & Central America: United States of America (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (4)
- Asia: Japan (4)
- Asia: Korea (4)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: Rwanda, Kigali (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (3)
- Asia: Borneo (3)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (3)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (3)
- Asia: China (3)
- Asia: Malaya, Malacca (3)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (3)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (3)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- Middle East: Syria (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Singleton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tocumwal (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mallala (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (3)
- Unlinked Place (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (2)
- Africa: North Africa (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (2)
- Africa: Somalia, Baidoa (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Modder River Area (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan, Kabul (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Sarawak, Kuching (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (2)
- Asia: China, Manchuria (2)
- Asia: East Timor, Dili (2)
- Asia: India (2)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (2)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
426 Results
-
Adam, Robert William Wyllie (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie Lukin, Guy Clifton Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1916. Folder 1 - Thirty nine letters written by Sgt Adam ...1DRL/0003
-
Adkins, Roland Edgar (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adkins, Roland Edgar Various
Collection of letters relating to the First World War service of 4128 Lance Corporal Roland Edgar Adkins, 7th Battalion. Collection consists of 18 letters (some with envelopes) written by L/Cpl Adkin...1DRL/0011
-
Aitchison, Alexander Malcolm (Sub Lieutenant, Beach Commandos, RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Various Aitchison, Alexander Malcolm
Collection relating to Sub Lieutenant Alexander M Aitchison, Beach Commandos, RAN, Second World War. Collection consists of two photographs of Aitchison; one photograph of the Tarakan landing; two ae...3DRL/3942
-
Allan, Oswald (Private, b.1894 - d.1978) and Allan, Victor (Private, b.1906 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Oswald Allan, Victor Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 473 Private Oswald Allan, 31 Battalion, 1915-1919, and to the Second World War service of his brother N290045 Private Victor Allan, 9 Australian L...PR06044
-
Allen, John James (Flying Officer, b.1919 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the service of Flying Officer John James Allen, 41 Squadron RAAF, Second World War. Collection comprises a diary, pilot's log book, service documents, correspondence from John'...PR02067
-
1. Allen, Stephen Charles (Private, 13th Bn, d.1916) 2. Allen, Robert B ( Private, 13th Bn d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Robert Beattie Allen, Stephen Charles Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of brothers 3002 Private Stephen Charles Allen and 3003 Private Robert Beattie Allen, 13 Battalion. Collection consists of commemorative scrolls and...3DRL/7531
-
Alloway, Kevin Shane (Corporal, b.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Alloway, Kevin Shane Various
Collection relating to the Operation Solace service of Corporal Kevin Shane Alloway, B Company, 1 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Somalia, 1993. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a letter All...PR00285
-
Althaus, Rodney Graeme (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Captain [later Major] Rodney Graeme Althaus, 1 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery, Vietnam, 1967. The collection relates to Operation Portsea...PR03755
-
AM18 'Airwave' (1943-1944)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to Australian Army vessel AM18 'Airwave', Australia and New Guinea, February 1943 - March 1944. Collection consists of one log book written initially by Warrant Officer 1st Class ...AWM2016.178.1
-
Ambrose, Richard Robert James (Corporal : NX31064 : b.1919 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Ambrose, Richard Robert James Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31064 Corporal Richard Robert James Ambrose, 2/30 Battalion. Collections consists of letters to family written during 1941 and early 1942 detai...PR04747
-
Anderson, Walter Hugh (Lance Corporal, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1903 Lance Corporal Walter Hugh Anderson, 4th Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of photographs and papers associated with the death of Lance Cor...PR82/015
-
2/1 Anti Aircraft Brigade, Australian Army Service Corps and 2/142 General Transport Company.
Private Record
Maker: Various
Papers of the 2/1 Anti Aircraft Brigade Unit Association, Australian Army Corps and 2/142 General Transport Company, 1949-1984. The papers were collected by VX27075 Lieutenant Colin Arthur Marshall o...PR03090
-
Arnott, Thomas John (Private, b.1894 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 74 Private Thomas John Arnott, 1 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, and National Emergency Services, E...AWM2021.659.4
-
Artis, William Robert (Brigadier, b.1921 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Artis, William Robert James, Neil Frederick Nimmo, Robert Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) service of 2121837 Lieutenant Colonel (later Brigadier) William Robert Artis, 1958-1960, 1964-1965. W...PR03663
-
Ashurst, Todd (Brigadier)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Afghanistan War service of Brigadier Todd Ashurst, Task Group Afghanistan, Operation Resolute Support, Australian Army, Afghanistan, 2020-2021. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...AWM2021.941.8
-
Australian Defence Force personnel, Iraq 2003
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Iraq War service of Australian Defence Force personnel, Australia and United States of America, 2003. Wallet 1 of 1 contains 39 messages, letters, illustrations and emails ...PR05369
-
Australian National University Survey of War Memorials
Private Record
Maker: Various Inglis, Kenneth Stanley
Research materials accumulated by Professor Ken Inglis and others for the publication `Sacred Places: War Memorials in the Australian Landscape' (1998). The collection documents individual war memoria...PR00944
-
Baggott, Leo (Sergeant, b.1901 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Baggott, Leo Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX59998 Sergeant Leo Baggott, 9 Division Australian Army Supply Column and Australian Army Pay Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia...PR06364
-
Baghdad Diplomatic Support Centre
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to Camp Fleer at the Baghdad Diplomatic Support Centre during the Iraq-Syria conflict, Iraq, 2020. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of 19 Christmas cards from Australian school children ...AWM2022.761.1
-
Baich, Leslie (Warrant Officer), MBE
Private Record
Maker: Baich, Leslie Various
Collection relating to 8575 Warrant Officer Leslie Baich, MBE, 1944-1966. The collection comprises his log book, 1944-1945, relating to his service as an air gunner with 463 and 467 Squadrons, service...PR03240