Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related places : Europe: France (remove)
- related subjects : Postcards (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (23)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Engineers (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Transport ships (1)
-
maker (20)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Various (2)
- Anderson, Donald (1)
- Benham, Jenkyn Spencer Yonge (1)
- Birchenough, Reginald Allan (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Cam, William (1)
- Cheyne, Wallace Gordon (1)
- Cooper, Norman Henry (1)
- Delahunty, John Patrick (1)
- Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean (1)
- Dill, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James (1)
- Ellis, Charles Hubert (1)
- Ethell, John Oliver (1)
- Kinnear, Emmett G (1)
- Murphy, William Charles (1)
- Rushworth, Tom (1)
- Walker, Herbert Charles (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
17 Results
-
Anderson, Donald (Corporal, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Donald
Collection relating to service of 479 Corporal Donald Anderson, 19 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes a postcard sent from France of a photograph taken from outside Quin...1DRL/0033
-
Benham, Jenkyn Spencer Yonge (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Benham, Jenkyn Spencer Yonge
Collection relating to 140 Private Jenkyn Spencer Benham, 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps. It comprises correspondence from Benham to his grandmother and sisters, 1916-1917, and service documents....PR04011
-
Birchenough, Reginald Allan (Lance Corporal, b.1897 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Birchenough, Reginald Allan
Collection relating to service of 2152 Lance Corporal Reginald Birchenough, 8 Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes diary and letters written to his brother, Will.1DRL/0122
-
Bridge, Henry (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bridge, Henry
Collection relating to service of 504 Private Henry Bridge, 2 Machine Gun Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters written home to family in England from training camp in Australia a...1DRL/0151
-
Cam, William (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cam, William
Collection relating to service of 1330 Gunner William Cam, 6 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in Lang Lang, Victoria...1DRL/0181
-
Cooper, Norman Henry (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, Norman Henry
Newspaper cuttings, service papers, certificate, letters and souvenirs relating to the service of Lieutenant Norman Henry Cooper in the First World War.PR01300
-
Delahunty, John Patrick (Sapper, b.c.1891)
Private Record
Maker: Delahunty, John Patrick
Documents relating to the First World War service of 5871 Sapper John Patrick Delahunty, 2nd Tunnelling Company, Australian Engineers. Collection consists of diaries for 1918 and 1919; two field serv...PR03651
-
Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean (Private, b.1891 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1166 Private Errol Cappie Nepean Devlin, 18 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of letters and postcards written by Devlin, home to h...1DRL/0241
-
Dill, Herbert Leslie (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Dill, Herbert Leslie
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Herbert Leslie Dill MC, 3 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1919. Collection includes photostat copies of extracts from letters and a narrativ...1DRL/0244
-
Duckmanton, Sydney James (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James Various
Collection relating to Lieutenant Sydney James Duckmanton who served with the 5th and 15th Field Companies during the First World War. Consists of a diary for the period November 1915 - August 1916 a...PR03057
-
Ellis, Charles Hubert (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Ellis, Charles Hubert Various
Collection relating to 7904 Lance Corporal Charles Hubert Ellis, 5 Pioneer Battalion, 1915-1919. It comprises correspondence from Hubert to family and friends, a notebook with addresses, poetry, a rec...PR03022
-
Ethell, John Oliver (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Ethell, John Oliver
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant John Oliver Ethell, 23 Battalion, Sinai and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes a diary and letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0268
-
Fairless, Charles Clifford (Corporal, b.1897 – d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of 4183 Corporal Charles Clifford ‘Happy’ Fairless, 45 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, Egypt, France, England and Australia...AWM2021.783.2
-
Kinnear, Emmett G
Private Record
Maker: Kinnear, Emmett G
Papers of Private Emmett G Kinnear who served with the 9 Light Horse Regiment during the First World War. Items include paybooks, leave passes and a membership card for the Australian Army Reserve. ...PR01929
-
Murphy, William Charles (Private, b.1892 – d.1967); Duminski , Caroline Gottliebe (Civilian, b.1897 – d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Cheyne, Wallace Gordon Murphy, William Charles Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service and experiences of 2669 Private William Charles Murphy, 4 Australian Pioneer Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, and Miss Caroline Gottliebe Dumins...AWM2020.640.1
-
Rushworth, Tom (Engine Room Artificer, b.1894 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Rushworth, Tom
Collection relating to the First World War service of 5430 Engine Room Artificer Tom Rushworth, HMAS Australia. Collection consists of various certificates; 23 postcards; and one writing folder conta...3DRL/7061
-
Walker, Herbert Charles (Sapper, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Walker, Herbert Charles
Collection of annotated silk postcards, letters, photographs and copies of personal records of 16475 Sapper Herbert Charles Walker. Walker served with 6 Field Company, Australian Engineers in France d...PR01909