Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related subjects : Aerial operations (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (37)
- Royal Air Force (19)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (4)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- Labour units (2)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 100 Squadron (2)
- No. 108 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 11 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 11 Squadron (2)
- No. 12 Squadron (2)
- No. 13 Squadron (2)
- No. 14 Squadron (2)
- No. 2 Squadron (2)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 20 Squadron (2)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 453 Squadron (2)
- No. 461 Squadron (2)
- No. 90 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 16th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 67 Search Light Battery (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Air navigation schools (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Bands (1)
- British armed forces (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- German Air Force (1)
- German Army (1)
- Howitzer batteries (1)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (1)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (1)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 105 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 106 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 112 Air-Sea Rescue Flight (1)
- No. 139 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 190 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (1)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 2 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 208 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 21 Squadron (1)
- No. 21 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 210 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 23 Squadron (1)
- No. 230 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 234 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 24 Squadron (1)
- No. 250 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 3 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (1)
- No. 30 Squadron (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (1)
- No. 320 (Netherlands) Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 34 Squadron (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (26)
- Africa: Egypt (14)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (11)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (10)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (7)
- Europe: Germany (6)
- Mediterranean: Malta (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Africa: South Africa (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (3)
- Approximate locations: At sea (3)
- Asia: Burma (3)
- Asia: Ceylon (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Sembawang (3)
- Europe: Gibraltar (3)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Mount Batten (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales, Pembroke Dock (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Richmond (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Salisbury, Parafield (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Nhill (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale, East Sale (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Geraldton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Pearce (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Castel Benito (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: Tunisia, Tunis (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (2)
- Asia: India, Bombay (2)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (2)
- Asia: Singapore (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (2)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- Europe: Italy, Naples (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Havering, Hornchurch (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Highland, Invergordon (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales (2)
- Mediterranean (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cootamundra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Rathmines (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bankstown (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wagga Wagga, Forest Hill (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Batchelor (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Cunderdin (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Goodenough Island (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Auckland, Auckland (2)
- Africa: Algeria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Aboukir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Almazah (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Gambut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, El Adem (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Zuara (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Fuka (1)
-
maker (87)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Various (5)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Adams, Harold Victor (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Akers, Charles Alfred (1)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Angus, George Grant Geddes (1)
- Argyle, Douglas Roy (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Avery, John Goodall (1)
- Baker, John Henry (1)
- Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond (1)
- Barry, Owen Cressy (1)
- Beer, (given names unknown) (1)
- Berry, Roy Morley (1)
- Betts, Robert Wye (1)
- Bigelow, James Edgar (1)
- Blackwell, Arthur Frederick (1)
- Boe, James (1)
- Burnett, Thomas Vincent (1)
- Burnham, James Leslie (1)
- Byrne, Cecil John (1)
- Caldwell, Clive Robertson (1)
- Callary, Philip Ignatius (1)
- Cameron, Alexander Douglas (1)
- Campbell, Douglas Gordon (1)
- Clayton, William Thomas (1)
- Coates, John Edward (1)
- Cornell, Harold Gordon (1)
- Cornish, Edmund Warhurst (1)
- Coventry, Geoffrey William (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Cowper, Robert Barson (1)
- Davey, Allan Isaac (1)
- Dodds, John Reginald (1)
- Dyring, Alfred Edgar (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
- Easton, George Campbell (1)
- Eastway, Richard Elias (1)
- Edwards, Hughie Idwal (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- Flett, Irving Russell (1)
- Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Gill, David Louis (1)
- Gunson, Norman Peter Coles (1)
- Hansell, Lionel James (1)
- Harding, Robert J (1)
- Jaggs, Arthur Edward (1)
- Kent, James Frederick Stamford (1)
- Kidgell, Merna (1)
- Lomas, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Long, Gavin Merrick (1)
- Loudon, Ian Sandford (1)
- Mackay, Alexander Sutherland (1)
- Mann, Lawrence William (1)
- Masters, Peter Addison (1)
- Mattingley, Brian John (1)
- McCall, Katharine (1)
- McCartin, Leo Aloysius (1)
- McCartin, Patrick Leo (1)
- McWhinney, Norman Burnett (1)
- Miller, Mervyn Keith (1)
- Mortensen, Walter Mayfield (1)
- Munro, Ronald Fane (1)
- Neilson, Rupert Charles (1)
- Nowland, Raymond Waller (1)
- Opas, Athol Louis (1)
- Painting, William James (1)
- Porteous, James Keith (1)
- Prentice, Ronald Herbert (1)
- Rae, John Patrick Thomson (1)
- Richmond, Arthur Gerald Graham (1)
- Sharkey, James Anthony (1)
- Sharkey, Michael (1)
- Sheppard, Geoffrey Moxon (1)
- Simpson, Ross McCulloch (1)
- Stratford, Albert Alfred John (1)
- Thompson, Daryl (1)
- Thorp, John Charles (1)
- Thorpe, John Charles (1)
- Wackett, Lawrence James (1)
- Wallace, H C "Charlie" (1)
- Yeomans, Reginald Leslie (1)
- von Preussen, Friedrich Karl (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
78 Results
-
Adams, Harold Victor (Warrant Officer, b.1917 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Harold Victor Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 11061 Warrant Officer Harold Victor Adams, 43 Squadron, 112 Air-Sea Rescue Squadron, and 20 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and N...PR05173
-
Aitken, James Murray, MC (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Aitken, James Murray
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Murray Aitken, MC, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 5 December 1914-12 May 1918. Letters and diaries provide detailed descriptions of Aitken'...1DRL/0013
-
Akers, Charles Alfred (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Akers, Charles Alfred
Typewritten copies of letters from Lance Corporal Charles Alfred Akers, 35 Battalion, 16 December 1916 - 6 October 1917. Letters were written to his mother and describe voyage over via South Africa;...1DRL/0014
-
Alcorn, Gordon Charles (Warrant Officer, b.1923 - d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: Alcorn, Gordon Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421289 Warrant Officer Gordon Charles Alcorn, 354 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada, England and India, 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR04564
-
Angus, George Grant Geddes (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Angus, George Grant Geddes
Collection relating to the service of 4127 Private George Grant Geddes Angus, 1 Pioneer Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes letters written by Angus to his parents and an account of his jour...1DRL/0044
-
Argyle, Douglas Roy (Private, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Argyle, Douglas Roy
Collection relating to the service of 4562 Private Douglas Roy Argyle, 6 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Collection consists of a diary compiled while Argyle was serving at Gallipoli.1DRL/0050
-
Austin, John Ross (Flight Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, John Ross Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to 403682 Flight Lieutenant John Austin, 460 Squadron and 13 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1941-1945. Collection comprises Flight Lieutenant John Austin's RAAF Ob...PR03206
-
Avery, John Goodall (Major, b.1882 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Avery, John Goodall
Collection relating to service of Major John Goodall Avery, Australian Army Medical Corps, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection contains a copy of Avery's diary for the period 26 July 1916 to 25 Decemb...1DRL/0073
-
Baker, John Henry (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409982 Flight Lieutenant John Henry Baker, 100 Squadron and 32 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-1948. Wallet...PR04873
-
Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond (Captain, DFC, MM, b.1897 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond
Collection relating to the First World war service of Captain Thomas Charles Richmond Baker, DFC, MM and Bar, 16th Battery, 6th Field Artillery Brigade and later No. 4 Squadron Australian Flying Corps...1DRL/0084
-
Barry, Owen Cressy (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Barry, Owen Cressy
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Owen Cressy Barry, 12 Light Horse Regiment and 4 Squadron Australian Flying Corps. Collection includes copies of Barry's diary describing actions on Galli...1DRL/0098
-
Beer, (given names unknown) (Landsturmman)
Private Record
Maker: Beer, (given names unknown)
Collection relating to service of Landsturmann [given names unknown] Beer, 89th Grenadier Regt, 17th Div, Imperial German Army, France, 1916. Extracts and translation made at unknown later date.1DRL/0106
-
Berry, Roy Morley (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Berry, Roy Morley
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Roy Morley Berry, 25 Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes letters written by Berry to his mother.1DRL/0114
-
Betts, Robert Wye (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Betts, Robert Wye
Collection relating to service of 3604 Gunner Robert Wye Betts, 102 Howitzer Battery, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1914-1917. Collection contains letters written to family in England. Collection com...1DRL/0115
-
Bigelow, James Edgar (Flying Officer, b.1925 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Bigelow, James Edgar Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 435801 Flying Officer James Edgar 'Jim' Bigelow, 12 Squadron and 24 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Australia, 1943–2004. This coll...PR04135
-
Blackwell, Arthur Frederick (Flight Lieutenant, b.1919 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Blackwell, Arthur Frederick Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403980 Flight Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Blackwell, 500 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, the United Kingdom, the Mediterranean and ...PR03882
-
Boe, James (Lance Corporal, b.c.1887 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Boe, James
Collection relating to service of 1916 Lance Corporal James Boe, 1 Light Trench Mortar Battery, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes copies of letters describing active service writte...1DRL/0132
-
Burnett, Thomas Vincent (Sergeant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Burnett, Thomas Vincent
Collection relating to service of 504 Sergeant Thomas Vincent Burnett MM, 20 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0164
-
Burnham, James Leslie (Pilot Officer, b.1905)
Private Record
Maker: Burnham, James Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of O210021 (2982) Pilot Officer James Leslie Burnham, 10 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, the United Kingdom and the Middle East, 1939-1942. W...PR04733
-
Byrne, Cecil John (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Byrne, Cecil John
Collection relating to service of 3016 Private Cecil John Byrne MM, 2 Pioneer Battalion, France 1916. Collection includes letters written home to mother in Araluen, NSW.1DRL/0174
-
Callary, Philip Ignatius (Captain, b.1886 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Callary, Philip Ignatius
Collection relating to service of Captain Philip Ignatius Callary, 9 Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes letters written home to family in Petersburg, South Australia.1DRL/0178
-
Cameron, Alexander Douglas (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Alexander Douglas
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Alexander Douglas Cameron, 36 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters sent to family in Hillgrove, New South Wales. Copies ...1DRL/0183
-
Campbell, Douglas Gordon (Captain, b.1887 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Douglas Gordon
Collection relating to service of Captain Douglas Gordon Campbell, 5 Field Artillery Brigade, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1918. Collection includes transcribed copies of letters written home to family...1DRL/0187
-
Clayton, William Thomas (Flying Officer, b.1914 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Clayton, William Thomas Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 423447 Flying Officer William Thomas Clayton, 463 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada and the United Kingdom, 1943-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR06193
-
Coates, John Edward (Flying Officer, b.1912 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Coates, John Edward
Collection relating to the Second Word War service of 404956 Flying Officer John Edward Coates, 106 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR04404
-
Cornell, Harold Gordon (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cornell, Harold Gordon
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Harold Gordon Cornell, 2 Squadron Australian Flying Corps, At sea and England, 1916-1917. Collection includes, letters; training notes and diary kept by C...1DRL/0212
-
Cornish, Edmund Warhurst (Captain, b.1897 - d.1929)
Private Record
Maker: Cornish, Edmund Warhurst Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2352 Captain Edmund Warhurst Cornish, MC and Bar, 13th, 45th and 63rd Infantry Battalions AIF and later No. 2 Squadron, AFC. Collection consists ...1DRL/0214
-
Coventry, Geoffrey William (Squadron Leader)
Private Record
Maker: Coventry, Geoffrey William
Collection relating to 457 Squadron Leader Geoffrey William Coventry, 11 Squadron, RAAF. It comprises his flying log book, 1939-1944, covering his training at Point Cook and Laverton and service based...PR03031
-
Coward, Ivan Fernley (Flight Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Coward, Ivan Fernley
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 416415 Flight Lieutenant Ivan Fernley Coward, 13 Squadron, 2 Squadron, Heavy Bomber Replacement Training Unit and 24 Squadron, Royal Australian A...PR05877
-
Cowper, Robert Barson (Squadron Leader), DFC and bar; McCall, Katharine (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Cowper, Robert Barson McCall, Katharine Various
Collection relating to 407666 Squadron Leader Robert Cowper, 456 Squadron and his fiancee (later wife) 422366 Corporal Katharine McCall, WAAF. It comprises correspondence between Cowper and McCall, ...PR03428
-
Davey, Allan Isaac (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Davey, Allan Isaac
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Allan Isaac Davey, 32 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes a letter written home to Davey's brother, Alex.1DRL/0234
-
Dodds, John Reginald (Flight Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Dodds, John Reginald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403838 Flying Officer John Reginald Dodds DFC, 460 and 156 Squadron RAAF. Collection consists of a diary written by Dodds in 27 very descriptive...AWM2016.70.1
-
Dyring, Alfred Edgar (Warrant Officer, b.1921 - d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: Dyring, Alfred Edgar
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 15577 Warrant Officer Alfred Edgar ‘Eddie’ Dyring, 2 Squadron and 1 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 2003. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consi...PR05695
-
Easton, Donald Murray (Flight Sergeant, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Easton, Donald Murray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 432498 Flight Sergeant Donald Murray Easton, 61 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1943-1947. Wallet 1 of 1...PR04728
-
Easton, George Campbell (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Easton, George Campbell
Collection relating to service of 554 Corporal George Campbell Easton, 2 Machine Gun Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes typewritten extracts from letters written home to family in Sydney, N...1DRL/0255
-
Eastway, Richard Elias (Flying Officer, b.1923 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Eastway, Richard Elias
Papers of 423231 Flying Officer Richard E Eastway, Royal Australian Air Force. Eastway's logbook documents his training in Canada and operational flying in Europe, including Berlin, with 625 Squadron...PR04028
-
Edwards, Hughie Idwal VC, DSO, OBE, DFC (Air Commodore, b.1914 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Edwards, Hughie Idwal
Collection relating to the Second World War and post-war service of 39005 Air Commodore Hughie Idwal Edwards VC, DSO, OBE, DFC, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, United Kingdom, Malta, Ceylon, Ma...PR82/193
-
Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (Battery Sergeant Major, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths
Collection relating to the First World War service of 843 Battery Sergeant Major Norman Griffiths Ellsworth, 102 Howitzer Battery (2 Field Artillery Brigade), Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Belgium, 191...1DRL/0266
-
Farries, George Cunningham (Flying Officer, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Air Force Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 119547 Flying Officer George Cunningham Farries, 54 Squadron, Royal Air Force, United Kingdom and Australia, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains...PR04491
-
Flett, Irving Russell (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Flett, Irving Russell
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes photostat copies of Flett's letters to his family in Brigh...1DRL/0295
-
Friedrich Karl von Preussen (Prinzen)
Private Record
Maker: von Preussen, Friedrich Karl
Collection relating to service of Prinzen Friedrich Karl von Preussen, Commander 41st Reconnaissance Flight, France 1917. Collection includes a note in German relating to an incident involving the Ge...EXDOC006
-
Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred (Flight Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred Long, Gavin Merrick Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404291 Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Alfred Gardiner, 45 Squadron, 60 Squadron and 37 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Kenya, Middle ...PR03986
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
Gill, David Louis (Warrant Officer, b.1923 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Gill, David Louis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421970 Warrant Officer David Louis Gill, 14 Squadron and 7 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 o...PR05029
-
Gunson, Norman Peter Coles DFC (Flight Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Gunson, Norman Peter Coles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 407424 Flight Lieutenant Norman Peter Coles Gunson, 22 Squadron and 34 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, New Guinea, Australia and the Nether...PR05338
-
Hansell, Lionel James (Flight Lieutenant, b.1916 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: Hansell, Lionel James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403924 Flight Lieutenant Lionel James Hansell, 453 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, the United Kingdom and Australia, 1941-1945. Wa...PR04155
-
Harding, Robert J (Flying Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Harding, Robert J
Collection relating to 422176 Flying Officer Robert Harding, 466 Squadron. It comprises his Christmas and graduation menus from Number 3 Wireless Air Gunners School, Maryborough, 1942, his logbook, 19...PR03326
-
Jaggs, Arthur Edward (Flight Lieutenant, b.1921 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Jaggs, Arthur Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 4570 Flight Lieutenant Arthur Edward Jaggs, 12 Squadron and 30 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1940-1970. Wallet...PR03739
-
Kent, James Frederick Stamford (Pilot Officer, b.1913 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Caldwell, Clive Robertson Kent, James Frederick Stamford
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402124 Pilot Officer James Frederick Stamford Kent, 250 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, at sea, India, and Egypt, 1941-1951. Wallet 1 of 1...PR04606
-
Lamond, Frank (Flight Sergeant, b.1923 - d.1944); Corkhill, Charles William Maxwell (422138 Flight Sergeant, b.1917 - d.1943); Ayers, Ralph James (409881 Flight Sergeant, b.1920 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Kidgell, Merna
Unpublished manuscript written by Merna Kidgell relating to Flight Sergeant Frank Lamond who served with the 14 Squadron RAAF. Entitled 'We call him Bill' it recounts Sgt Lamond's early life and war e...PR01737