Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (18)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- HMAS Huon (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1)
- HMAS Swan (1)
- HMAS Torrens (1)
- HMAS Warrego (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- No. 1 Engineering School (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Aircraft Depot (1)
- RAN Destroyers (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Royal Navy (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
-
related places (46)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Africa: Seychelles (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Jesselton (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (1)
- Asia: China (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Celebes (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Asia: Russia, Rostov, Novocherkassk (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Bellicourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: Greece, Corfu Island, Corfu (1)
- Europe: Italy, Brindisi (1)
- Europe: Ukraine, Crimea, Kerch (1)
- Europe: Ukraine, Crimea, Sevastopol (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Mediterranean (1)
- Mediterranean: Adriatic Sea (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Constantinople (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Berrima (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Jindabyne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Torres Strait (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Torres Strait, Horn Island (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Ascot Vale (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Salamaua (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wau Area, Bulolo (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wau Area, Edie Creek (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wau Area, Wau (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean, Cocos Keeling Islands (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
9 Results
-
Andrews, C Joan
Private Record
Black and white print of an Australian built DAP Bristol Beaufort VIII aircraft, serial A9-700 in flight over Sydney Harbour Bridge, 1944. Signatures and autographs of staff of the Jig and Tool Desig...PR02054
-
Bond, Arthur George Hayes (Commander, b.1872 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bond, Arthur George Hayes
Collection relating to the First World War and Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War service of Commander Arthur George Hayes Bond OBE, Royal Navy and Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1928. W...1DRL/0133
-
Harrison, Mark
Private Record
Maker: Groom, Littleton Ernest Legge, James Gordon
Collecting relating to Mark R. Harrison and his offer to sponsor an aircraft for donation to the Australian Military Forces, 1918-1920. Harrison made the offer to donate finances or sponsor an aircraf...PR04401
-
Hulme, Andrew (Corporal, b. 1909 - d.1985)
Private Record
Maker: Hulme, Andrew
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 22829 Corporal Andrew Hulme, No. 32 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Torres Strait Islands, 1942. Collection consists of two handwri...PR03826
-
Koehne, Kurt Casper Irwin (Leading Aircraftman, b.1912 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Koehne, Kurt Casper Irwin
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 39676 Leading Aircraftman Kurt Casper Irwin Koehne, No. 1 Engineering School, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Ascot Vale, 1941. Collection co...PR05569
-
Martin, Robert James (Private, b. 1911 - d. 1984)
Private Record
Maker: Martin, Robert James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX56478 Private Robert James Martin, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, New Guinea, 1943. Collection consists of one diary written by Private M...AWM2018.1233.1
-
Rowling, Albert Charles Agnew (Leading Aircraftman, b.1906 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Rowling, Albert Charles Agnew
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 68547 Leading Aircraftman Albert Charles Agnew Rowling, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1942 – 1945. Wallet 1 of 2 consists of three note...PR03758
-
Shaw, George Duncan (Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Shaw, George Duncan
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant George Shaw, 28 Battalion, AIF. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of copies of letters and papers detailing Lieutenant Shaw's exper...PR83/027
-
Williams, Amos Edward (Private, b.1876 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Williams, Amos Edward
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3236 Private Amos Edward Williams, 14th Infantry Battalion and 55th Infantry Battalion, Australia, France, Belgium, and United Kingdom, 1916-1918....AWM2016.186.1