Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (11)
-
related units (16)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Australian War Records Section (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 466 Squadron (1)
- No. 7 Squadron (1)
- No. 82 Squadron (1)
- Photographic units (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Signals (1)
-
related places (28)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Europe: France (2)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Asia: China (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Noemfoor Island (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: Western Front (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Rathmines (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Randwick (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Torres Strait, Horn Island (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Goodenough Island (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, Trobriand Islands (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
-
maker (13)
- Various (2)
- Australian Government (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (1)
- Bean, Effie C (1)
- Boland, Mary (1)
- Chruch, Ivor Frederick (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (1)
- Fogden, Edmund Daniel (1)
- Grebert, Rick (1)
- Hazlewood, Rex (1)
- Murphy, Raymond Ambrose (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
10 Results
-
Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow and Ethel Clara
Private Record
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) Bean, Effie C Various
Collection relating to Charles Edwin Woodrow Bean and Ethel (Effie) Clara Bean, 1882-1987. The collection comprises diaries, correspondence, photographs, albums, illustrations and ephemera. It documen...PR00283
-
Church, Ivor Frederick, AO (Chaplain, b.1913 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Chruch, Ivor Frederick
Papers of Reverend Canon Ivor Frederick Church who served with the 7 Squadron RAAF during 1943-45 in Queensland and with the 82 Squadron in Borneo and Kuching Prisoner of War Camp in 1945. Items incl...PR01367
-
Daley, Clarice Jessie (Staff Nurse, b.1889 - d.1944); Lawrence, Ernest Alfred (Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1933)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the First World War service of Staff Nurse Clarice Jessie Daley, 3 Australian General Hospital and Sergeant Ernest Alfred Lawrence, 1 Light Horse Brigade. Collection consists o...PR90/133
-
Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (Lieutenant, b.1888 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Fischer, Frank Reinhardt
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Frank Reinhardt Fischer, 6 Battalion, France, 1917-1919. Collection consists of letters written home to family in Australia, including...1DRL/0288
-
Fogden, Edmund Daniel (Warrant Officer, b.1919 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Government Fogden, Edmund Daniel
Collection relating to 403045 Warrant Officer Edmund Daniel Fogden, 466 Squadron, 1919, 1936. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of Fogden's New South Wales birth certificate and a letter, dated 10 February 19...PR06109
-
Gray, Ursula Mary ‘Goldie’ (Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX266 Lieutenant Ursula Mary ‘Goldie’ Gray (née Golden), 2/1 Australian General Hospital, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Mid...AWM2019.256.2
-
Hazlewood, Rex (Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Hazlewood, Rex
Collection relating to the First World War service of 17317 Sergeant Rex Hazlewood, 1 Division Signal Company and later Australian War Records Section. Collection consists of both original diaries an...PR00299
-
Murphy, Raymond Ambrose (Leading Stoker, b. 1902 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Murphy, Raymond Ambrose
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S1189 Leading Stoker Raymond Ambrose Murphy, Royal Australian Navy 1940-1943. Collection consists of 236 letters and telegrams spanning 1940-42 ...PR05393
-
Research Notes on Chinese Australians who served in the First World War
Private Record
Maker: Boland, Mary
Related to the service of Chinese Australians in the First World War. Photocopies of research notes compiled by Mary Boland as part of the Chinese Heritage of Australian Federation Project. Partners i...PR04875
-
Soldiers serving in wars and other conflicts, from Eureka Stockade to Second World War.
Private Record
Maker: Grebert, Rick
Collection of illustrated biographical profiles of soldiers serving in wars and civil-military conflicts, 1885-1918. They include: 2377 Corporal William Murrells, 40th Regiment of Foot, Eureka Stocka...PR03362