Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (3)
-
related units (77)
- Transport ships (3)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- 105th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/6 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- A Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Bands (1)
- British Army (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Engineers (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1)
- HMAS Sydney (II) (1)
- Howitzer batteries (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Labour, Employment & Works Companies (1)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Air Navigation School (1)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 4 Initial Training School (1)
- No. 49 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Police (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Royal Navy (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- United States Army (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (24)
- Africa: Egypt (18)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (13)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (6)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (5)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (3)
- Africa: South Africa (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: India, Maharashta, Mumbai (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (2)
- Africa: Cape Verde (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nakuru (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Rift Valley Province, Gilgil (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Colesberg Area, Colesberg (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Colesberg Area, De Aar (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Colesberg Area, Naauwport (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Kimberley Area, Kimberley (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Free State, Brandfort (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Mpumalanga, Waterval River (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Bloemfontein (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Kroonstad (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Orange Free State, Modder River Area, Driefontein (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Elands River (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Johannesburg (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Western Cape Province, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Western Cape Province, Elandsfontein (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Western Cape Province, Kaffirs Kraal (1)
- Africa: West Africa (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Trincomalee (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: India, Bombay (1)
- Asia: India, Delhi (1)
- Asia: India, Uttar Pradesh, Meerut (1)
- Asia: Indonesia (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Myanmar (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (1)
- Asia: Pakistan, Peshawar (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Europe: Austria, Karnten, Wolfsberg (1)
- Europe: Austria, Vienna (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, Limburg (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: Germany, Bavaria, Nuremberg (1)
- Europe: Germany, Bavaria, Oberpfalz, Regensburg (1)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Sarpion (1)
- Europe: Greece, Larisa (1)
- Europe: Italy (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: Slovenia (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Lincoln (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Eastbourne (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Fovant (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
-
maker (54)
- Various (4)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Ambrose, Tom (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Bartlett, James Stanley Forbes (1)
- Bell, Sydney Arnold (1)
- Betts, Robert Wye (1)
- Bisset, David (1)
- Blake, Leslie Russell (1)
- Blaskett, William George (1)
- Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine (1)
- Boulton, Stephen Philip (1)
- Bourke, John (1)
- Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (1)
- Bramwell, Edward James (1)
- Bramwell, Francis James Michael (1)
- Callary, Philip Ignatius (1)
- Cameron, Alexander Douglas (1)
- Cameron, Arthur Archibald (1)
- Carlile, Edward Keith (1)
- Cohen, John 'Jack' (1)
- Collett, Ernest Oswald (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Darley, Frederick Campbell (1)
- Davidson, William (1)
- Dill, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Earle, Arthur Percy (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Elliott, Jack William Weir (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- Ethell, John Oliver (1)
- Evans, Allan Percy Rupert (1)
- Field, Gordon Joseph (1)
- Finlay, George Lush (1)
- Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (1)
- Flockart, Robert Pearce (1)
- Fry, Frank Jonas (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Henderson, Hugh Grahame (1)
- Hodgson, Jack (1)
- Howard, Frederick James (1)
- Jory, Eric Lloyd (1)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (1)
- Koorey, Kelvin Norman (1)
- Koy, Harold Charles (1)
- Marchant, Edgar William (1)
- Martin, Ronald Munro (1)
- Norman, Philip Ronald (1)
- O'Connell, John Sturt (1)
- Reynolds, Robert George (1)
- Rolfe, William Harold (1)
- Scott, Percy Hamilton (1)
- Terrell, Frederick Leopold (1)
- Weekes, Peter Kincaid (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
53 Results
-
Allan, Fergus Alister (Pilot Officer, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Fergus Alister
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401265 Pilot Officer Fergus Alister Allan, 70 Operational Training Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt and Kenya, 1941-1943. Wall...AWM2019.1052.1
-
Ambrose, Tom
Private Record
Maker: Ambrose, Tom
Collection consisting of one original 3 page handwritten letter dated 10 May 1940, written by Tom Ambrose, an Australian civilian working with the Australian Red Cross Society in Palestine, to his bro...PR04670
-
Bartlett, James Stanley Forbes (Lieutenant, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bartlett, James Stanley Forbes
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant James Stanley Forbes Bartlett, 3 Battalion, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection includes a photocopy of Bartlett's diary kept from the time of leaving Aust...1DRL/0099
-
Bell, Sydney Arnold (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, Sydney Arnold
Collection relating to service of 3306 Private Sydney Arnold Bell, 2 Pioneer Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes letters written to family in England.1DRL/0109
-
Betts, Robert Wye (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Betts, Robert Wye
Collection relating to service of 3604 Gunner Robert Wye Betts, 102 Howitzer Battery, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1914-1917. Collection contains letters written to family in England. Collection com...1DRL/0115
-
Bisset, David Piggie (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bisset, David
Collection relating to service of 4000 Private David Piggie Bisset, 57 Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters written home to his sisters in Scotland.1DRL/0125
-
Blake, Leslie Russell, MC (Captain, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Blake, Leslie Russell
Collection relating to service of Captain Leslie Russell Blake MC, 105 Howitzer Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, Egypt, France 1915-1918. Collection includes copies of letters sent to his brother...1DRL/0128
-
Blaskett, William George (Second Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Blaskett, William George Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant William George Blaskett, 48th Infantry Battalion, Egypt and France, 1915-1919. Collection consists of letters written home to fa...1DRL/0130
-
Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine (Sergeant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine
Collection relating to service of 333 Sergeant Darrell Lorraine Bleechmore, 22 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in Malvern, VIC, describi...1DRL/0131
-
Boulton, Stephen Philip (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Boulton, Stephen Philip
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Stephen Philip Boulton, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1925. Collection consists of original and typewri...1DRL/0138
-
Bourke, John (Lieutenant, b.1885 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bourke, John
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant John Bourke, 8 Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes diaries and letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0139
-
Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bradshaw, Thomas Edney
Collection relating to service of 7454 Private Thomas Edney Bradshaw, 4 Battalion, France, 1917-1918. Collection includes letters written to family in Australia.1DRL/0144
-
Bramwell, Edward James (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bramwell, Edward James
Collection relating to service of 2341 Private Edward James Bramwell, 9 Battalion, France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in England.1DRL/0146
-
Bramwell, Francis James Michael (Private, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bramwell, Francis James Michael Martin, Ronald Munro
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX120833 Private Francis James Michael (Frank) Bramwell, 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of one original handwrit...PR04454
-
Caldwell, David Wallis (b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant David Wallis Caldwell, 27 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of 37 letters written home to his mother...1DRL/0176
-
Callary, Philip Ignatius (Captain, b.1886 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Callary, Philip Ignatius
Collection relating to service of Captain Philip Ignatius Callary, 9 Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes letters written home to family in Petersburg, South Australia.1DRL/0178
-
Cameron, Alexander Douglas (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Alexander Douglas
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Alexander Douglas Cameron, 36 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters sent to family in Hillgrove, New South Wales. Copies ...1DRL/0183
-
Cameron, Arthur Archibald (Lieutenant, b.1877 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Arthur Archibald
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Arthur Archibald Cameron, 9 Infantry Battalion, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection includes copies of letters written home to Cameron's wife in Que...1DRL/0182
-
Carlile, Edward Keith (Lieutenant, b.1881 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Carlile, Edward Keith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Edward Keith Carlile, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) (New Guinea) and 7 Battalion, New Guinea and France 1915-1917. Collection...1DRL/0188
-
Cohen, John 'Jack' (Lance Corporal, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cohen, John 'Jack'
Collection relating to service of 3500 Lance Corporal John 'Jack' Cohen, 24 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes copies of letters written home to his parents in Melbourne, Australia. Copies...1DRL/0204