Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (21)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (40)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (280)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (2)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (4)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (4)
- Period 1940-1949 (4)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (108)
- Royal Air Force (30)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- Royal Australian Navy (16)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (7)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (6)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (6)
- No. 11 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (4)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (4)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (4)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 467 Squadron (4)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 7 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (4)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- Central Flying School (3)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 100 Squadron (3)
- No. 12 Squadron (3)
- No. 13 Squadron (3)
- No. 14 Squadron (3)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (3)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 2 Squadron (3)
- No. 25 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (3)
- No. 32 Squadron (3)
- No. 458 Squadron (3)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- Royal Flying Corps (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (2)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Women's Army Service (2)
- Australian Women’s Army Service (2)
- British Army (2)
- Infantry (2)
- No. 1 Aircraft Depot (2)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 10 Squadron (2)
- No. 11 Squadron (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 20 Squadron (2)
- No. 21 Squadron (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 30 Squadron (2)
- No. 35 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 45 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 461 Squadron (2)
- No. 462 Squadron (2)
- No. 463 Squadron (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 7 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 8 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 93 Squadron (2)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (2)
- RAAF wireless air gunners schools (2)
- 114 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 115 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 118 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: Germany (45)
- Europe: France (29)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (26)
- Oceania: Australia (23)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (15)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (14)
- Africa: Egypt (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Lichfield (12)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (11)
- Europe: Italy (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (10)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (9)
- Asia: Singapore (8)
- Europe: Netherlands (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom (8)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrandera (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (7)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tamworth (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Temora (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Cunderdin (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Geraldton (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (7)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Moreton-in-Marsh (6)
- Mediterranean: Malta (6)
- Middle East (6)
- North & Central America: Canada (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cootamundra (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narromine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tocumwal (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Amberley (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Pearce (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (5)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Asia: Borneo (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: India (5)
- Asia: Japan (5)
- Asia: Thailand (5)
- Europe: Gibraltar (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Europe: Norway (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Nottinghamshire, Wigsley (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Lethbridge (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Uranquinty (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Archerfield (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mallala (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Pirie (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: Timor (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (4)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Mount Batten (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk, Feltwell (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire, Watchfield (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales, Pembroke Dock (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Rivers (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Saskatchewan, Mossbank (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Rathmines (4)
-
maker (100)
- Various (31)
- Australian Military Forces (23)
- Royal Australian Air Force (20)
- Unknown (15)
- Commonwealth of Australia (11)
- Royal Australian Navy (6)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (4)
- Anonymous (3)
- Baker, John Henry (2)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- 2nd Battalion Association (1)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Amor, Rick (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Ashby, Hugh King (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Baggaley, Albert Edward (1)
- Baker, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Baker, Alfred Stanley (1)
- Baker, Arthur William Kendall (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Barnewall, Reginald Robert (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Biden, Noel Ernest (1)
- Bigelow, James Edgar (1)
- Binns, Gordon (1)
- Black, Alexander Neil "Aries" (1)
- Black, Robert Langdon Lindsay (1)
- Blackwell, Arthur Frederick (1)
- Bladen, Albert Percy (1)
- Boland, Clinton Frank Hubert (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Boyce, Clive Rodney (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Bracey, Harold Pearce (1)
- Bradley, Thomas Bolger (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (1)
- Brodie, Ian George (1)
- Brooks, Frederick Henry (1)
- Brown, Edward (1)
- Bull, Jessie Agnes Cameron (1)
- Bundaberg Arts Centre (1)
- Burnham, James Leslie (1)
- Burto (1)
- Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth (1)
- Caling, George John 'Bull' (1)
- Callanan, Edmund James Neville (1)
- Cameron, Edna Beryl Yvonne (1)
- Carbury, Abraham (1)
- Carroll, Gerard Patrick (1)
- Carvill, Arthur Hendersen (1)
- Chapman, Dixie Robison (1)
- Chorleys (1)
- Civilian Aid Service (1)
- Clarke, George Henry (1)
- Clayton, William Thomas (1)
- Coates, John Edward (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Colclough, Edward Joseph (1)
- Coldham, Peter Abernethy (1)
- Collis, Nellie (1)
- Cooper, Charles Herbert (1)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Crawford, Gladys Lila (1)
- Culshaw, Richard Matthew Wyoming (1)
- D'Costa, Frederick Darrell (1)
- Daly, Ruth (1)
- Davison, Andrew Graham (1)
- De Medici, John Royston (1)
- Debenham, F (1)
- Department Of The Navy (1)
- Department of Aircraft Production (1)
- Department of Veteran's Affairs (1)
- Desmond, Jack (1)
- Dickson, Frederick William (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dodd, Frederick Graham (1)
- Don, Malcom Stuart 'Mick' (1)
- Donnellan, Leonard Alfred (1)
- Doolan, Bernard Patrick (1)
- Douglas, Kenneth John Edward (1)
- Doyle, Horace Frederick 'Pat' (1)
- Doyle, Kenneth Raymond (1)
- Duncan, Eileen Ethel (1)
- Duncan, Peter (1)
- Dunford, Ray (1)
- Dunlop, Alex (1)
- Dyson, John Henry (1)
- Eager, L F (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
335 Results
-
Collis, Nellie
Private Record
Maker: Collis, Nellie
Copy of a notebook 'War notes; troops and maps' the Great European war of 1914 to -' compiled by Nellie Collis while attending Park College, Drummoyne. The notebook contains handwritten notes, photogr...PR01472
-
Colton, Ronald William (Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of P/MX 99675 Petty Officer Radio Mechanic Ronald William Colton, HMS Belfast, Royal Navy, 1941-1949. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of four documents re...PR04717
-
Cooper, Charles Herbert (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, Charles Herbert
Original personal diary of Private Cooper whilst serving with 3 Bushman's Contingent in the Boer War. The diary entries cover the period from February 1900 - January 1901.PR01703
-
Cowan, Gerard Henderson (Lieutenant, b.1895-d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Cowan, Gerard Henderson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6733 Lieutenant Gerard Henderson Cowan, 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, Australia, England and France, 1895-1919. Wallet 1 of 5 consists of ...3DRL/3660
-
Coward, Ivan Fernley (Flight Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Coward, Ivan Fernley
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 416415 Flight Lieutenant Ivan Fernley Coward, 13 Squadron, 2 Squadron, Heavy Bomber Replacement Training Unit and 24 Squadron, Royal Australian A...PR05877
-
Crawford, Gladys Lila (b.1908 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Crawford, Gladys Lila
Papers of VFX64863 Gladys Lila Crawford who served with the Voluntary Aid Detachments (VAD) in the Middle East during the Second World War. The collection comprises correspondence with family member...PR03002
-
Culshaw, Richard Matthew Wyoming (Trooper)
Private Record
Maker: Culshaw, Richard Matthew Wyoming
Service papers and related documents (1901 - 1967) of Trooper Culshaw who served in the NSW Mounted Rifles during the Boer War. Later records relate to his long service with the NSW Police Force from...PR01665
-
Daly, Ruth (Captain, b.1914 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Daly, Ruth
Copy of a speech delivered by Ruth Daly (nee Taylor) to the "39ers Association of Australia". Daly describes her personal experiences while serving as a captain with the 2/5 Australian General Hospit...PR01836
-
Davison, Andrew Graham (Warrant Officer, b.1913 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Davison, Andrew Graham Irvin Air Chute Company
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 423667 Warrant Officer Andrew Graham Davison, No. 115 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, United Kingdom, c.1945-1990. Collection consists of ...PR05789
-
Debenham, F (Major, 7th Bn, Oxford and Bucks Light Inf, British Army)
Private Record
Maker: Debenham, F
ACCOUNT OF DEBENHAM'S SERVICE IN SALONICA FROM 1915. PROBABLY BASED ON PERSONAL DIARY. ARTICLE TITLED "GREEK/AUSTRALIAN RELATIONS - RICHARD TURNER" RELATING DETAILS OF TURNER'S SERVICE IN GREECE AND H...3DRL/6178
-
De Medici, John Royston (Flight Lieutenant, b.1916 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: De Medici, John Royston
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 11142 Flight Lieutenant John Royston de Medici, 626 Squadron and 113 Air Sea Rescue, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom...PR04420
-
Desmond, Jack (Sergeant, b.1908 - d.1992)
Private Record
Maker: Desmond, Jack
Collection relating to the Second World War service of A31295 Sergeant Jack Desmond, 2 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Netherlands East Indies and Borneo, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Cons...PR05776
-
Dickson, Frederick William (Lieutenant, b.1907 - d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Dickson, Frederick William
Article, 'A close-up of the Kanaka' written by VX36435 Lieutenant (Lt) Frederick Dickson while serving in New Guinea during the Second World War. In a three- page essay Dickson describes some of the ...PR03079
-
Dobson, Ronald Joseph (Flying Officer, b.1922 - d.2013)
Private Record
Maker: Dobson, Ronald Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422540 Flying Officer Ronald Joseph Dobson, 51 Squadron and 35 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, England and Australia, 1941-1946. W...PR06311
-
Dodd, Frederick Graham (Private, b.1898 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Dodd, Frederick Graham
Collection relating to the service of 3051 Private Frederick Graham Dodd, 1 Machine Gun Battalion, Western Front, 1917-1919. Collection consists of: four diaries (one in a butterscotch tin); a notebo...PR03103
-
Donald, Lindsay Edward (Stoker, b.1921 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of W1992 Stoker Lindsay Edward Donald, HMAS Cerberus, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one Employment and E...PR05689
-
Don, Malcolm Stuart (Corporal, b.1911 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Don, Malcom Stuart 'Mick' Twaits, Douglas Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX2466 Corporal Malcolm Stuart 'Mick' Don, 2/1 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Germany, 1939-1944....PR01810
-
Donnellan, Leonard Alfred (Private, b.1907 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Donnellan, Leonard Alfred
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX78138 Private Leonard Alfred Donnellan, 54 Australian Transport Platoon, Second Australian Imperial Force, Bougainville and Australia, 1941-194...PR03798
-
Doolan, Bernard Patrick (Sergeant, b.1910 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Doolan, Bernard Patrick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX9391 Sergeant Bernard Patrick “Barny” Doolan, 2/4 Machine Gun Battalion, Burma, Thailand and Australia, 1940-1944. Sergeant Doolan served with...AWM2017.366.11
-
Douglas, Kenneth John Edward (Sergeant, b.1912 - d.1958)
Private Record
Maker: Douglas, Kenneth John Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX51080 Sergeant Kenneth John Edward Douglas, 2/19 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore, Thailand and Austr...PR04936