Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (26)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- British Army (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- Hong Kong & Singapore Mountain Battery (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (1)
- Royal Horse Artillery (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- United States Army (1)
-
related places (55)
- Europe: France (12)
- Africa: Egypt (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (5)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Kasr el Nil (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Senegal (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Dickebusch (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Arras (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Guillemont (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (1)
- Europe: Italy (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Bulford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Fovant (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: Jordan, Akaba (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jordan River (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Musallabeh (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, North Palestine, Lake Tiberias, Semakh (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, North Palestine, Tul Keram (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Amman (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Syria, Damascus (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America (1)
-
maker (23)
- (surname unknown), 'Noo' (1)
- Burges, James Clement (1)
- Collins, Andrew (1)
- Flett, Irving Russell (1)
- Henderson, Hugh Grahame (1)
- Lock, Arnold Charles Cooper (1)
- Mackay, Alexander Sutherland (1)
- Mackay, Ronald Grey (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- Maxfield, Gordon Loris (1)
- May, Leonard (1)
- McCulloch, Colin Vernon (1)
- McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon (1)
- Mills, Arthur James (1)
- Pascoe, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Peters, Charles Harold (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Roth, Louis Carl (1)
- Various (1)
- Waterhouse, Arthur Stanley (1)
- Webb, John Norman (1)
- Wilson, Herbert Vincent (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
16 Results
-
Burges, James Clement (Lieutenant, b.1875 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Burges, James Clement
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant James Clement Burges, 34 Battalion, England and France, 1916- 1917. Collection includes diary and letters written to his wife in Australia.1DRL/0161
-
Flett, Irving Russell (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Flett, Irving Russell
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes photostat copies of Flett's letters to his family in Brigh...1DRL/0295
-
Henderson, Hugh Grahame (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, Hugh Grahame
Collection relating to the service of 3326 Private Hugh Grahame Henderson, 35 Battalion AIF, at sea, England, France, 1917-1918. Collection consists of photostat copies of letters written by Private...1DRL/0340
-
Mackay, Alexander Sutherland (Gunner, b.1884 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Mackay, Alexander Sutherland
Collection relating to the service of 30137 Gunner Alexander Sutherland Mackay, 8 Brigade, Australian Field Artillery, AIF, Australia, at sea, England, France, Belgium, 1916-1918. Collections consist...1DRL/0441
-
MacKay, Ronald Grey (Gunner, b.1894 - d.1921)
Private Record
Maker: Mackay, Ronald Grey
Collection relating to the service of 39668 Gunner Ronald Grey MacKay, 11 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, England, France, Belgium, 1918-1919. Collection consists of photostat copies of ten letters w...1DRL/0445
-
Mackie, George Norman, MSM (Warrant Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Mackie, George Norman
Collection relating to the service of 1948 Warrant Officer George Norman Mackie MSM, 27 Battalion and 7 Infantry Brigade HQ, at sea, Egypt, Lemnos, France, 1915-1918. Collection consists of seventy-...1DRL/0450
-
Maxfield, Gordon Loris, MC (Captain, b.1889 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Maxfield, Gordon Loris
Collection relating to Captain Gordon Loris Maxfield, 24 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1915-1917. The collection consists of a bound volume made by the Australian War Memorial, titled 'L...1DRL/0489
-
May, Leonard, DSO, MC (Major, b.1890 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: May, Leonard
Collection relating to service of Major Leonard May, DSO, MC, Australia, At Sea, England, France, Belgium, Western Front, 1916-1918. Collection consists of a typed copy of extracts from a diary kept ...1DRL/0490
-
McCulloch, Colin Vernon (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: McCulloch, Colin Vernon
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colin Vernon McCulloch, 2 Battalion, AIF, at sea, France, England, 1916-1917. Collection consists of typed extracts from letters written by Lieutenant...1DRL/0430
-
Mills, Arthur James, DSO, VD (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1883 - d.1964)
Private Record
Maker: McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon Mills, Arthur James
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colonel Arthur James Mills, DSO, VD, 1 Light Horse Regiment; 1st & 4th (Anzac) Battalions, Imperial Camel Corps; 15 Light Horse Regiment, 1915-1919, Eg...1DRL/0501
-
Peters, Charles Harold, MC (Captain, b.1889 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Peters, Charles Harold
Collection relating to the service of Captain Charles Harold Peters, MC, 38 Battalion, AIF, at sea, England, Western Front, 1916 - 1919. Collection consists of typed copies of various papers and lett...1DRL/0545
-
Raws, John Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1916); Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Raws, John Alexander Raws, Robert Goldthorpe
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws [known as Alec], 23 Battalion AIF, and Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws [known as Goldy], 23 Battalion, AIF...2DRL/0481
-
Roth, Louis Carl, MC (Captain, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Roth, Louis Carl Webb, John Norman
Collection relating to the service of Captain Louis Carl Roth, MC, 22 Battalion & 2 Pioneer Battalion, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, England, Western Front, 1914-1918. Collection consists of p...1DRL/0554
-
(surname unknown), 'Pixie'; (surname unknown), 'Noo'
Private Record
Maker: (surname unknown), 'Noo'
Letter dated 5 September 1939 to a woman known as Pixie by her friend, 'Noo'. The letter describes the conditions in England at the outbreak of the Second World War. It documents the declaration of wa...PR03390
-
Waterhouse, Arthur Stanley (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Waterhouse, Arthur Stanley
Typescript of a letter originally written on 23 August 1917 by Lieutenant Arthur Stanley Waterhouse, 11 Brigade British Artillery. It is addressed to his mother and describes various service experienc...PR03288
-
Wilson, Edith (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Collins, Andrew Lock, Arnold Charles Cooper Pascoe, Herbert Leslie Various Wilson, Herbert Vincent
Collection relating to the First World War experience of Edith Wilson, civilian. Collection consists of 22 letters written to Edith by various soldiers and one postcard written to a Miss F Young signe...AWM2016.32.2