Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (30)
- Crimean War, 1853-1856 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (14)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (582)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (478)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (9)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (25)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (5)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (4)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Afghanistan/Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989-1993 (1)
- Haiti (MNF), 1994-1995 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- 19th century (3)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (4)
- Period 1910-1919 (3)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1930-1939 (7)
- Period 1940-1949 (6)
- Period 1950-1959 (8)
- Period 1960-1969 (7)
- Period 1970-1979 (4)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (4)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (75)
- Royal Australian Navy (23)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (18)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (18)
- Royal Air Force (15)
- Turkish Army (15)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (13)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (13)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- British Army (12)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Transport ships (10)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- No. 460 Squadron (8)
- Viet Cong (8)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (7)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (7)
- Australian Army Service Corps (7)
- Formation Headquarters (7)
- HMAS Australia (7)
- Imperial Camel Corps (7)
- Officer cadet training units (7)
- Training (7)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (6)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (6)
- HMAS Sydney (6)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (5)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (4)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (4)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 6 Australian Division (4)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- British Indian Army (4)
- Light Horse (4)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (4)
- No. 458 Squadron (4)
- Royal Australian Artillery (4)
- United States Army (4)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (3)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (286)
- Africa: Egypt (212)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (173)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (86)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (54)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (47)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (39)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (38)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (31)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (30)
- Oceania: Australia (27)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (26)
- Asia: Singapore (25)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (23)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (23)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (23)
- Europe: Greece (22)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (22)
- Approximate locations: At sea (21)
- Africa: South Africa (20)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (20)
- Asia: Malaya (19)
- Middle East (19)
- Europe: Germany (18)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (17)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (14)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (13)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (13)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (13)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (12)
- Asia: Borneo (12)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (12)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (12)
- North & Central America: Canada (12)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (11)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (11)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (11)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Mediterranean: Malta (10)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (10)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (10)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (10)
- Asia: Korea (9)
- Asia: Thailand (9)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (9)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (9)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (9)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea (9)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (8)
- Asia: Burma (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (8)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (8)
- Asia: Japan (7)
- Asia: Vietnam (7)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (7)
- Europe: France, Paris (7)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (7)
- Europe: Italy (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (6)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (6)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (6)
- Asia: India (6)
- Asia: India, Bombay (6)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (6)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (6)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (6)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrandera (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (6)
- Africa: North Africa (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Ceylon (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (5)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (5)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (5)
- Middle East: Syria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (4)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (4)
-
maker (100)
- Various (82)
- Unknown (32)
- Australian Military Forces (23)
- Commonwealth of Australia (23)
- Royal Australian Air Force (7)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (3)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (3)
- Australian Defence Force (2)
- Australian Red Cross Society (2)
- Department of Air (2)
- Fitzpatrick, Reginald Thomas (2)
- Gray, Robert Albert (2)
- Griffiths, John Neville (2)
- Kater, Edward D (2)
- Maygar, Leslie Cecil (2)
- McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon (2)
- Olson, William Robert Henry (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Watt, Walter Oswald (2)
- (surname unknown), 'Noo' (1)
- AMF Records Office, NSW L of C Area (1)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Aberdeen, Harry Alexander (1)
- Adams, Barbara (1)
- Adams, Lindsay Thomas (1)
- Adams, Ralph Harley (1)
- Adcock, Harold Handley (1)
- Addison, Percy Romer (1)
- Addison, Wilfred Emmott (1)
- Adkins, Roland Edgar (1)
- Agnew, Ivo Cumberland Fraser (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Akers, Charles Alfred (1)
- Akhurst, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Alabaster, William (1)
- Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (1)
- Alexander, Charles Henry (1)
- Alexander, David Gibson (1)
- Alford, Charles Gordon (1)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Allan, Gerald Archbold (1)
- Allan, John Richard (1)
- Allan, Morton McLeod (1)
- Allardyce, George Gilmour (1)
- Allchurch, Clifford (1)
- Allchurch, Herbert Clifford (1)
- Allchurch, Leonard (1)
- Allen, Ernest (1)
- Allen, Frederick James (1)
- Allen, Leslie Joseph (1)
- Allen, Thomas Taylor (1)
- Allmond, Frederick Hubert (1)
- Allsopp, William Arthur (1)
- Amaral, Francis Herbert 'Frank' (1)
- Ambrose, Noelene (1)
- Ambrose, Tom (1)
- Amos, John Owen (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anderson, James (1)
- Anderson, Kenneth Henry (1)
- Anderson, Norman Ross (1)
- Anderson, Robert L 'Andy' (1)
- Anderson, Roy (1)
- Andrews, Alan Malcolm (1)
- Angell, Dorothy Joan (1)
- Angus, George Grant Geddes (1)
- Angus, John Collingwood (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Antill, Robert Edmund (1)
- Appleton, Frederick William (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Armstrong, Arthur William (1)
- Armstrong, Colville Frederick (1)
- Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (1)
- Armstrong, Helen (1)
- Armstrong, John Malet (1)
- Armstrong, William Crouch (1)
- Arnold, Guy Hartley (1)
- Arnold, Keith Milton (1)
- Arnold, Rupert John (1)
- Arthur, Clive (1)
- Arthur, Wilfred Stanley 'Woof' (1)
- Ashton, Miner (1)
- Atkins, Arthur Edward (1)
- Atkinson, John James (1)
- Attwell, Arthur Edward (1)
- Auld, Patrick Howard (1)
- Auld, Stuart (1)
- Auld, Stuart Anthony (Tony) (1)
- Austin, Austin Frank (1)
- Austin, Ernest George (1)
- Austin, Gerald William (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian War Memorial (1)
- Avard, Allan Henry (1)
- Avery, John Goodall (1)
- Avery, Reginald Edgar (1)
- Ayliffe, Maurice (1)
- Ayre, Gordon Raymond Charles (1)
- Baccus, Arthur Aubrey (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1110 Results
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, serving with 33 Battalion in France, 1917-1918. Collection consists of four letters from Abbott to family me...1DRL/0001
-
Aberdeen, Harry Alexander (Private, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Aberdeen, Harry Alexander
Collection of letters (handwritten copies) from 2955 Private Harry Alexander Aberdeen, serving with 47 Battalion, France, 1916-1917 to his mother in Australia. Letters detail the voyage to England vi...1DRL/0002
-
Adams, Lindsay Thomas (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Lindsay Thomas
Collection relating to service of 55 Private Lindsay Thomas Adams, 6 Field Ambulance, including letter to parents, 12 June 1915, describing life in Egypt. Private Adams was killed when the SS Southla...1DRL/0006
-
Adams, Ralph Harley (Sergeant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Ralph Harley
Collection (typescripts and photocopies) relating to service of Sergeant Ralph Harley Adams MM, 8 Battalion in Seymour, VIC; Gallipoli, and France. Diary extracts and letters detail trench life inclu...1DRL/0007
-
Addison, Percy Romer (Private, b.1918 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Addison, Percy Romer Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31849 Private Percy Romer Addison, 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Australia, 1941-1946. Wall...AWM2018.223.1
-
Addison, Wilfred Emmott (Lieutenant, b.1887 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Addison, Wilfred Emmott
Collection (photostat copies and original manuscript) relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Wilfred Emmott Addison, 18 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of a d...1DRL/0009
-
Adkins, Roland Edgar (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adkins, Roland Edgar Various
Collection of letters relating to the First World War service of 4128 Lance Corporal Roland Edgar Adkins, 7th Battalion. Collection consists of 18 letters (some with envelopes) written by L/Cpl Adkin...1DRL/0011
-
Agnew, Ivo Cumberland Fraser (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Agnew, Ivo Cumberland Fraser
Collection of personal records of/relating to Lieutenant Ivo Cumberland Fraser Agnew, who served as a Gunner with 17th Tasmanian Battery in France, in First World War, before transferring to No.2 Squa...PR01229
-
Aitken, James Murray, MC (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Aitken, James Murray
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Murray Aitken, MC, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 5 December 1914-12 May 1918. Letters and diaries provide detailed descriptions of Aitken'...1DRL/0013
-
Akers, Charles Alfred (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Akers, Charles Alfred
Typewritten copies of letters from Lance Corporal Charles Alfred Akers, 35 Battalion, 16 December 1916 - 6 October 1917. Letters were written to his mother and describe voyage over via South Africa;...1DRL/0014
-
Akhurst, Herbert Gordon (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Akhurst, Herbert Gordon
Collection relating to the service of Lance Corporal Herbert Gordon Akhurst, 20 Battalion, Bapaume, France 1917. Extracts from letter of 23 March 1917 describe working under the Town Hall in Bapaume ...1DRL/0015
-
Alabaster, William (Sergeant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Alabaster, William
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1059 Sergeant William Alabaster, MM, 45 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters describing landing at shelter ...1DRL/0016
-
Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive
Collection relating to service of 484 Private Henry Thomas Clive Alcock, 23 Battalion, Cairo and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes typewritten copies of letters describing voyage to Egypt; guard d...1DRL/0017
-
Alexander, Charles Henry (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Alexander, Charles Henry
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Charles Henry Alexander, 9 Light Trench Mortar Battery, Sydney and Newcastle, NSW, England and France, 14 June 1915-15 May 1917. Collection comprises...1DRL/0019
-
Alexander, David Gibson (Private, b.1890 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Alexander, David Gibson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1509A Private David Gibson Alexander, 13 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typewritten copies of letters written to hi...1DRL/0020
-
Alford, Charles Gordon (Stoker Petty Officer, b.1903 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Alford, Charles Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 14299 Stoker Petty Officer Charles Gordon Alford, HMAS Perth, Royal Australian Navy, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean and Australia, 1...PR04850
-
Allan, Fergus Alister (Pilot Officer, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Fergus Alister
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401265 Pilot Officer Fergus Alister Allan, 70 Operational Training Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt and Kenya, 1941-1943. Wall...AWM2019.1052.1
-
Allan, Gerald Archbold (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Gerald Archbold
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Gerald Archbold Allan, 19 Battalion, France, 1917-1918. Collection includes letters to mother and to wife; photographs; bible; prayer book, and papers rel...1DRL/0021
-
Allan, John Richard (Corporal, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, John Richard
Collection relating to the service of 3755 Corporal John Richard Allan DCM, 19 Battalion, France, 1915-1918. Collection includes photocopies of letters to parents and a photocopy of a diary written w...1DRL/0022
-
Allan, Morton McLeod (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Morton McLeod
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Morton McLeod Allan, 12 Battalion, France, September-October 1917. Collection includes letters from Allan as printed in newspaper (unnamed) and condol...1DRL/0023
-
Allardyce, George Gilmour (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Allardyce, George Gilmour
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant George Gilmour Allardyce, 4 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1918. Collection comprises typewritten extracts of diary and typewritten copies of l...1DRL/0024
-
1. Allchurch, Clifford (Private, b.? - d.1917); 2. Allchurch, Herbert Clifford (Corporal, b.? - d.1928); 3. Allchurch, Leonard (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Allchurch, Clifford Allchurch, Herbert Clifford Allchurch, Leonard
Collection relating to the service of Private Clifford Allchurch, 10 Battalion; Herbert Clifford Allchurch, 10 Battalion, and Lance Corporal Leonard Allchurch, Wireless Corps, 1916-1918. Collection i...1DRL/0025
-
1. Allen, Ernest (Private, d.1918); 2. Allen, Josiah (Private, d.1917); 3. Allen, James Edward (Private, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Ernest
Collection relating to the First World War service of three Allen brothers: 2615 Private Ernest Allen, 49 Battalion; 2614 Private Josiah Allen, 49 Battalion, and 2616a James Edward Allen, 49 Battalion...1DRL/0027
-
Allen, Frederick James (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Frederick James
Collection relating to the service of 4728 Private Frederick James Allen, 53 Battalion, France and Germany, 1916-1918. Collection consists of a letter dated 20 September 1918, written from Holland by...1DRL/0028
-
Allen, Leslie Joseph (Private, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Leslie Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX73003 Private Leslie Joseph Allen, 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Australia, 1941-1961. Wall...PR03994
-
Allen, Thomas Taylor (Flying Officer, b.1910)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Thomas Taylor
An extensive collection of private papers, including message books, flying log book, passport, pay books, identity card, newspaper clipping, miscellaneous military papers, souvenirs, telegrams and let...PR00364
-
Allmond, Frederick Hubert (Lieutenant, b.1885 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Allmond, Frederick Hubert
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Frederick Hubert Allmond, 54 Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes letter from Major General William Holmes, 4 Brigade, offering assistance to ...1DRL/0030
-
Allsopp, William Arthur (Sergeant, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allsopp, William Arthur
Collection relating to 411063 Sergeant (Sgt) William Arthur (Bill) Allsopp, who as a member of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), served with 35 Squadron Royal Air Force (RAF) until his death in a...PR05361
-
Amaral, Francis Herbert 'Frank' (Sapper, b.1912 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Amaral, Francis Herbert 'Frank'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of N232516 Sapper Francis Herbert ‘Frank’ Amaral, Australian Army Transportation Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Guinea, 1943-1945. Wa...PR05554
-
Ambrose, Tom
Private Record
Maker: Ambrose, Tom
Collection consisting of one original 3 page handwritten letter dated 10 May 1940, written by Tom Ambrose, an Australian civilian working with the Australian Red Cross Society in Palestine, to his bro...PR04670
-
Amos, John Owen (Bombardier, b.1912 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: Amos, John Owen
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX85675 Bombardier John Owen Amos, 7 Australian Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery, Australia, c.1943-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains two folders of mat...AWM2018.77.1
-
Anderson, Frank Douglas (Lance Sergeant, b.1919 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Frank Douglas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX151840 (V65884) Lance Sergeant Frank Douglas Anderson, 2 New Guinea Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, New Guinea...AWM2020.673.1
-
Anderson, James (Private, b. - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, James
Collection relating to the service of 815 Private James Anderson, 13 Battalion, France 1916. Collection includes letters to family describing recent trench action.1DRL/0035
-
Anderson, Kenneth Henry (2nd Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Kenneth Henry
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Henry Anderson, 15 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of letters from Anderson to his mother from training ca...1DRL/0036
-
Anderson, Norman Ross (Corporal, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Norman Ross
Collection relating to the service of 1063 Corporal Norman Ross Anderson, 5 Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes extracts of letters written from France by Anderson to his mother. Extracts m...1DRL/0039
-
Anderson, Robert L (WO2, b.1923 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Robert L 'Andy'
Letters, photographs and other service records relating to WO2 Robert "Andy" L Anderson.PR01135
-
Anderson, Roy (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Roy
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Roy Anderson, 7 Battalion, France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written by Anderson to his mother.1DRL/0040
-
Andrews, Alan Malcolm (Company Quarter Master Sergeant, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Andrews, Alan Malcolm
Collection relating to service of 325 Company Quarter Master Sergeant Alan Malcolm Andrews, 53 Battalion, Gallipoli and Egypt, 1915-1916. Collection includes extracts from letters written by Andrews ...1DRL/0042
-
Angell, Dorothy Joan
Private Record
Maker: Angell, Dorothy Joan
Collection relating to the service of Sister Dorothy Joan Angell, Australian Surgical Team, South Vietnam, 1967. Collection consists of letters, diary, honorariums, surgical team reports, passport, id...PR03575
-
Angus, George Grant Geddes (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Angus, George Grant Geddes
Collection relating to the service of 4127 Private George Grant Geddes Angus, 1 Pioneer Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes letters written by Angus to his parents and an account of his jour...1DRL/0044
-
Angus, John Collingwood (Private, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Angus, John Collingwood
Collection relating to the First World War service of 591 Private John Collingwood Angus, 28 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of copies of three letters written by Angu...1DRL/0045
-
Anonymous, 'Fred'
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of 'Fred' [identity unknown], Gallipoli, c 1915. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one incomplete letter relating to the writer’s service at Gallipoli, Tu...PR04157
-
Anonymous, “Jack”
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 'Jack' [identity unknown], Royal Australian Artillery, Thursday Island, Queensland, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one letter from Jack to hi...PR04266
-
Anonymous Letter
Private Record
Original handwritten letter from "Will", addressed to "Dorothy", thrown overboard from SS Argyllshire in 1914, and discovered in 1994.PR01390
-
Anonymous Seaman
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the interwar and Second World War experience and service of an unknown seaman, HMAS Perth (previously SS Autolycus), Royal Australian Navy, Australia, South Africa, United Kingd...PR03868
-
Antill, Robert Edmund (Corporal, b.1897 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Antill, Robert Edmund
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14 Battalion, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1914-1917. Collection consists of over ninety letters written by C...1DRL/0047
-
Appleton, Frederick William (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Appleton, Frederick William
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Frederick William Appleton, 14 Battalion, Egypt and France 1916-1918. Collection includes extracts from diary and from letters sent to Vera [sister] in Me...1DRL/0048
-
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (known as Rollo) (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage, 10 Battalion and 50 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of three lett...1DRL/0053
-
Armstrong, Arthur William (Sergeant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Arthur William
Collection relating to the service of 2109 Sergeant Arthur William Armstrong, 24 Battalion, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of twenty-eight negative photostat copies of letters writt...1DRL/0055
-
Armstrong, Colville Frederick (Lance Corporal, b.1897 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Colville Frederick
Collection relating to service of 3683 Lance Corporal Colville Frederick Armstrong, 4 Machine Gun Battalion, France, 1917-1919. Collection includes letters from Armstrong to his family, and letters t...1DRL/0056
-
Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Donald Goldsmith Armstrong, 21 Battalion, Victoria and Egypt, 1915. Collection consists of twenty letters and a postcard from Armstrong to family memb...1DRL/0057
-
Armstrong, Thomas Drewett (Gunner, b.1914 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Helen Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX11840 Gunner Thomas Drewett Armstrong, 2/2 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1945. Wallet ...PR05868
-
Armstrong, William Crouch (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, William Crouch
Collection relating to service of 6285 Private William Crouch Armstrong, 26 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection consists of thirty-two letters from Private Armstrong to his parents.1DRL/0059
-
Arnold, Guy Hartley (Private, b.1887 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Arnold, Guy Hartley
Collection relating to the service of 1311 Private Guy Hartley Arnold, 2 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written by Arnold to his father, Ralph Arnold. Pte Arn...1DRL/0061
-
Arnold, Keith M (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Arnold, Keith Milton
Personal scrapbook maintained by NX206059 Private Keith Arnold, covering his experiences during recreation leave and active service during 1946-1947 with No.2 Sub-Depot, 21 Australian Army Ordinance U...PR01125
-
Arnold, Rupert John (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Arnold, Rupert John
Collection relating to service of 15724 Gunner Rupert John Arnold, 1 Field Artillery Brigade, France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written by Arnold to his father, Ralph Arnold.1DRL/0062
-
Arnott, Thomas John (Private, b.1894 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 74 Private Thomas John Arnott, 1 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, and National Emergency Services, E...AWM2021.659.4
-
Arthur, Clive (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Arthur, Clive
Collection relating to service of 1537 Private Clive Arthur, 3 Camel Battalion, Cairo, [1916?]. Collection includes letter from Arthur to his father describing work with the Camel Corps.1DRL/0063
-
Arthur, Wilfred Stanley (Group Captain, b.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Arthur, Wilfred Stanley 'Woof'
Collection includes letters of Group Captain Wilfred Stanley Arthur,spanning 1935-1943,diary(1935), flying log book covering 1939-1943 period, photographs and airmail stickers. Captain Arthur served i...PR01192
-
Ashton, Miner (Private, b.1898 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Ashton, Miner
Collection relating to the service of 2858 Private Miner Ashton, 58 Battalion. Collection includes a letter from Ashton to his family written while on board SS Afric, whilst travelling from Australia...1DRL/0067
-
Atkins, Arthur Edward (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Atkins, Arthur Edward
Collection relating to the service of 1273 Corporal Arthur Edward Atkins, Commonwealth Army Medical Corps, South Africa 1899-1902. Collection comprises six letters written to his parents in England d...PR03419
-
Atkinson, Blanche
Private Record
Maker: War Office
One original handwritten letter, dated 5 August [1916], from the War Office, Whitehall S.W. to Nurse Blanche Atkinson, Royal Victoria Hospital, Netley. The signature on the letter is not clear, but th...PR06220
-
Atkinson, John James (Sergeant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Atkinson, John James
Collection relating to service of 495 Sergeant John James [Jack] Atkinson, 26 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1918. Collection includes letters written by Atkinson to his family in England.1DRL/0068
-
Attwell, Arthur Edward (Bombardier, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Attwell, Arthur Edward
Collection relating to service of 875 Bombardier Arthur Edward Attwell, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Gallipoli and France 1914-1916. Collection includes typed extracts from a diary kept by Attwell and ...1DRL/0069
-
Auld, Patrick Howard (Captain, b.1894 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Auld, Patrick Howard Auld, Stuart Auld, Stuart Anthony (Tony) English, Thomas Wolmer
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Patrick Howard Auld MC, 4th Field Ambulance and 50th Battalion. This is a large and comprehensive collection of diary extracts and letter...2DRL/0072
-
Austin, Austin Frank (Captain, b.1914 – d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, Austin Frank Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX34737 Captain Austin Frank Austin, 7 Australian Division Cavalry Regiment and 2/9 Australian Armoured Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Forc...PR05292
-
Austin, Ernest George (Private, b.1915 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, Ernest George
COVERING LETTER RE SERVICE. 2 ANECDOTES RE INCIDENTS IN CEYLON (SRI LANKA) AND NEW GUINEA. POEM BY AUSTIN - "MUSINGS OF A SENTRY : UNDER THE NEW GUINEA MOON"PR85/243
-
Austin, Gerald William (Major, b.1905 – d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, Gerald William Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX155 Major Gerald William Austin, 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Egypt, Greece, New Guinea, 1940-1960. ...PR05293
-
Australian Comforts Fund
Private Record
Maker: Australian Comforts Fund Watt, Walter Oswald
Collection relating to Australian Comforts Fund, England, 1919. Collection includes a report of a visit to the Australian Flying Corps, Headquarters First Wing, Tetbury, England by the Australian Com...1DRL/0071
-
Avard, Allan Henry (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Avard, Allan Henry
Collection relating to service of 1891 Private Allen Henry Avard, 35 Battalion, England, 1916. Collection includes diary in form of letter to Avard's mother covering period from 3 September-30 Octobe...1DRL/0072
-
Avery, John Goodall (Major, b.1882 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Avery, John Goodall
Collection relating to service of Major John Goodall Avery, Australian Army Medical Corps, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection contains a copy of Avery's diary for the period 26 July 1916 to 25 Decemb...1DRL/0073
-
Avery, Reginald Edgar (Private, b. c1880 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Avery, Reginald Edgar
Collection relating to the service of 1870 Private Reginald Edgar Avery, 59 Battalion, France, 1916-1917. Collection contains letters written by Avery to family and friends. Copies made 1929? at req...1DRL/0074
-
Axtens, John William (Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1980)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 13 Lieutenant John William Axtens, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 8 Machine Gun Company. Collection consists of o...2DRL/0308
-
Ayliffe, Maurice (Sapper, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Ayliffe, Maurice
Collection relating to service of 2160A Private Maurice Ayliffe, 2 Field Squadron Engineers, Palestine, 1918. Collection includes letters to family in England. Copies made by Australia House, London...1DRL/0076
-
Ayre, Gordon Raymond Charles (Sergeant, b.1902-d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Ayre, Gordon Raymond Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX89711 Sergeant Gordon Raymond Charles Ayre, 58/59 Australian Infantry Battalion, New Guinea, 1943. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of page one and pa...AWM2019.296.1
-
Baccus, Arthur Albury (Private, b.1916-d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Baccus, Arthur Aubrey
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32443 Private Arthur Albury Baccus, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Borneo, 1943-1945. Collection consists of three postcards from Private...PR04740
-
Backman, Percival Stanley (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Backman, Percival Stanley
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Percival Stanley Backman, 6 Battalion, Salisbury, England, 1917. Collection consists of a copy of a letter to family describing 63 Battalion's march t...1DRL/0080
-
Bailey, Ernest Lionel (Corporal, b.1887 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bailey, Ernest Lionel Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2585 Corporal Ernest Lionel Bailey, I ANZAC Corps Salvage Section, 1916-1918. Collection consists of a diary covering February-March 1918 in whic...1DRL/0081
-
Baillie, John (Sergeant, b.1896 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Baillie, John
Letters from Baillie to sweetheart Nellie, with several from Nellie to Baillie. Describes journey on troopship including stopover at Colombo, training at Larkhill Camp with 34th Battalion, leave in Lo...PR00621
-
Baird, Cameron Stewart (Corporal, b.1981 - d.2013)
Private Record
Maker: Baird, Cameron Stewart
Collection relating to Corporal Cameron Stewart Baird, VC, MG, 2nd Commando Regiment, while on his fourth tour of Afghanistan, February to June 2013. Baird joined the Australian Regular Army in Januar...AWM2017.1110.1
-
Bairstow, John Leslie (Jack) (Pilot Officer, b.1918 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Bairstow, John Leslie
Letters and airgraphs written by RAAF no. 427632 Pilot Officer John (Jack) Leslie Bairstow to his mother Mrs L.K. Bairstow of Tillellan Farm, Wagin, WA. Bairstow served in the 13 Field Coy Royal Austr...PR00760
-
Baker, Arthur William Kendall (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Arthur William Kendall
Letters (1941 - 1945) written by VX61194 Corporal Baker to his wife during his military service and his time as a prisoner of war in Japan. Other items in the collection include official corresponden...PR01671
-
Baker, Ernest William (Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant, b.1884 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Ernest William Dickson, Hercules Scott Highfield Jones, William Adolphus
Collection relating to the service of 1032 Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant Ernest William Baker, Australian Navy and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 20 Battalion, Rabaul, Gallipoli and Fr...1DRL/0083
-
Baker, William Emanuel (Bombardier, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, William Emanuel
Collection relating to service of 28471 Bombardier William Emanuel Baker, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes copies of Baker's diary; copies of letters regarding Baker'...1DRL/0085
-
Baldie, William David (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baldie, William David
Collection relating to the service of 2nd Lieutenant William David Baldie, 24 Battalion, France, 1918. Collection contains letters written to his family and describe his voyage over and training at o...1DRL/0086
-
Ballard, Hugh Robert (Senior Chaplain), 1910-1986, MC
Private Record
Maker: Ballard, H R
Correspondence and memoirs of SX22714 Senior Chaplain Hugh Robert Ballard, MC. Letters include official correspondence relating to the award of the Military cross; letters written by Ballard to his f...PR01783
-
Ball, Harold Charles
Private Record
Maker: Ball, Harold Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX48388 Private (Pte) Harold Charles Ball who served with 2/9 Field Ambulance (Motor Transport Section), Australian Army Medical Corps (AAMC). Pr...PR05406
-
Bancroft, Bruce Douglas (Flying Officer b.1916 – d.2000); Bomber Command Association
Private Record
Maker: Bomber Command Association Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421635 Flying Officer Bruce Douglas Bancroft, 158 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, 1941-1946. This collection also relates the post-war acti...PR04246
-
Banks, William Gisbert (Leading Aircraftman, b.1912 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Banks, William Gisbert Olds, Edward Arnold
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 133572 (N192226) Leading Aircraftman William Gisbert 'Bill' Banks, 4 Squadron and 104 Fighter Control Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, New Guine...PR03916
-
1. Bannon, John Stanley (Gunner, b.? - d.1918); 2. Bannon, Nicholas, MM (Driver, b.? - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bannon, John Stanley Bannon, Nicholas
Collection relating to the First World War service of brothers 27163 Gunner John Stanley Bannon, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, England and France; and 27164 Driver Nicholas Bannon MM, 6 Field Artillery B...1DRL/0087
-
Barber, Wilfred William (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Wilfred William
Collection relating to service of 1938A Private Wilfred William Barber, 36 Battalion, France 1917. Collection includes letters written from France to Barber's family.1DRL/0088
-
Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (Lieutenant, b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barlow, Wilfred Griffith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Wilfred Griffith Barlow, 58 Battalion, France 1916-1917. Collection consists of four letters written during 1916-17 by Barlow to a friend, Goodsir Fowler,...1DRL/0090
-
Barnes, Charles Albert (Captain, b.1880 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Barnes, Charles Albert
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Albert Barnes, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli 1915. Collection includes photocopies of letters and diary with regular entries of voyage to Egypt and trainin...1DRL/0091
-
Barnett, Albert Leslie (Private, b.1898 - d:?)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 89401 Private Albert Leslie "Bert" Barnett. Collection consists of eight original handwritten letters to Private Barnett by his family, during the...PR04814
-
Barnett, Benjamin Arthur (Captain, b.1908 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Barnett, Benjamin Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX29818 Captain Benjamin Arthur Barnett, 8 Division Signals, Changi Prisoner of War Camp, Singapore, 1942-1946. This collection consists of tele...AWM2017.101.3
-
Barnett, Edward James (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Barnett, Edward James
Collection relating to the First World War service of 5859 Gunner Edward James "Ted" Barnett, 101st Howitzer Battery, 1st Division Australian Field Artillery Brigade, AIF. Collection consists of four ...PR04812
-
Barnett, George Thomas (Corporal, b.1893)
Private Record
Maker: Barnett, George Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 15086 Corporal George Thomas Barnett, 14th Australian General Hospital, Australian Army Medical Corps. Collection consists of eighteen original ha...PR04813
-
Barrett-Lennard, Douglas (Driver, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Barrett-Lennard, Douglas
Collection relating to service of 1879 Driver Douglas Barrett-Lennard, 3 Field Artillery Brigade, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes handwritten copies of Barrett-Lennard's letters to family member...1DRL/0093
-
Barr, Hugh, MM (Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barr, Hugh
Collection relating to the service of 337 Sergeant Hugh Barr MM, 44 Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes letters written by Barr to his mother; advice to Mrs M. Barr, Ireland, of the award of...1DRL/0092
-
Barron, James Parkhouse (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Barron, James Parkhouse
Collection relating to service of 1727 Private James Parkhouse Barron, 13 Machine Gun Company, Gallipoli and France 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written to family. Copy of letter 19 Septem...1DRL/0094