Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related subjects : Prisoners of war (remove)
- related places : Africa: Egypt (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (54)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (3)
- Training (3)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6 Australian Division (2)
- HMAS Perth (2)
- Imperial Camel Corps (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 15th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17 Brigade (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 6 Division Provost Company (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- HMAS AE 1 (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- Hong Kong & Singapore Mountain Battery (1)
- Howitzer batteries (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- Provost (1)
- Royal Horse Artillery (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
- War graves units (1)
-
maker (40)
- Various (4)
- Guppy, Alfred Leslie (2)
- Armstrong, Herbert Huie (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Bannah, Maurice Arthur Bernard (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (1)
- Curnow, Herbert Franklin (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- Falkingham, Norman James (1)
- Flett, Irving Russell (1)
- Gibbons, Frederick John (1)
- Hansen, Stewart Murray (1)
- Hock, L J (1)
- Hogue, Oliver 'Trooper Bluegum' (1)
- Holgate, James Murgatroyd 'Roy' (1)
- Horniman, Robert Geoffrey (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Janssen, Carl Wilhelm (1)
- Lane, Cyril Herbert Dodson (1)
- Mackay, Kenneth Scott (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- Marshall, Henry Charles David (1)
- Mason, Arnold Branston (1)
- McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon (1)
- Mills, Arthur James (1)
- Neeman, Thomas Richard (1)
- Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (1)
- Rathie, Archibald Anderson (1)
- Rathie, James (1)
- Robertson, Alick (1)
- Shreeve, Charles William (1)
- Stephens, Roy Alexander (1)
- Still, Harry Andrew (1)
- Sutherland, James McDonald (1)
- Toohey, Reginald Matthew (1)
- Webster, Alexander John (1)
- Webster, Peter (1)
- Wilson, Arthur William (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
35 Results
-
Armstrong, Herbert Huie (Bombardier, b.1918 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Herbert Huie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Bombardier NX3112 Bombardier Herbert Huie Armstrong, 2/3rd Field Regiment, Australia and Germany, 1942-1945. Collection consists of: Folder 1:...AWM2017.1030.1
-
Australian Red Cross Society (ARCS)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Red Cross Society
This collection of Australian Red Cross Society (ARCS) files consists of three main subseries: general correspondence and administration files; records of the Australian Red Cross Wounded and Missing ...1DRL/0428
-
Condliffe, James Robert (Private, b.1918 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Condliffe, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41124 Private James Robert Condliffe, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Germ...PR05633
-
Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (Major, b.1899 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Cunningham, Thomas Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX9778 Major Thomas Duncan Cunningham, Australian Army Provost Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Ceylon, a...PR05373
-
Curnow, Herbert Franklin (Captain, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Curnow, Herbert Franklin
Collection relating to Captain Herbert Franklin Curnow, 22 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of five letters written by Curnow to his friend and former colleague in the ...1DRL/0229
-
Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (Battery Sergeant Major, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths
Collection relating to the First World War service of 843 Battery Sergeant Major Norman Griffiths Ellsworth, 102 Howitzer Battery (2 Field Artillery Brigade), Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Belgium, 191...1DRL/0266
-
Falkingham, Norman James (Private, b.1909 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Falkingham, Norman James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX7611 Private Norman James Falkingham, 2/6 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East and Germany, ...PR05202
-
Flett, Irving Russell (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Flett, Irving Russell
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes photostat copies of Flett's letters to his family in Brigh...1DRL/0295
-
Gibbons, Frederick John (Lance Corporal, b.1878 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Gibbons, Frederick John
Collection relating to service of 2249 Lance Corporal Frederick John Gibbons, 26 Battalion AIF, Tasmania, Egypt and France. Collection includes letters written by Gibbons to his aunts in Oxfordshire,...1DRL/0312
-
Guppy, Alfred Leslie (Company Quartermaster Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Guppy, Alfred Leslie
Collection relating to the First World War service of 201 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Alfred Leslie Guppy, 14 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of th...3DRL/1545
-
Guppy, Alfred Leslie (CQMS, b.1886 - d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Guppy, Alfred Leslie
Collection relating to the First World War service of 201 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Alfred Leslie Guppy, 14th Infantry Battalion. Collection consists of a typed extract from a diary kept by Gupp...2DRL/0447
-
Hansen, Stewart Murray (Captain), MC (d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Hansen, Stewart Murray
Collection relating to the service of Captain Stewart Murray Hansen, MC, 14 Battalion AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, at sea, France, Scotland, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters from Captain Hansen to fa...1DRL/0333
-
Hock, L J (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Hock, L J
SERVICE PAPERS AND DIARIES RELATED TO PTE HOCK'S ARRIVAL IN EGYPT, EXPECTED RETURN TO AUSTRALIA, CAPTURE IN JAVA AND EVENTUAL POW EXPERIENCE UNDER THE JAPANESEPR83/119
-
Hogue, Oliver (Major, b.1880 - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Hogue, Oliver 'Trooper Bluegum'
Collection relating to the service of Major Oliver Hogue, 14 Australian Light Horse, Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine. Collection includes original letters written by Major Hogue to his family and friends...1DRL/0355
-
Holgate, James Murgatroyd (Corporal, b.1894 - d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Holgate, James Murgatroyd 'Roy' Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 185 Corporal James Murgatroyd 'Roy' Holgate, 30th Infantry Battalion, Egypt, England and France, 1915-1918. Collection consists of 63 items includ...AWM2016.380.1
-
Horniman, Robert Geoffrey, MC (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Horniman, Robert Geoffrey
Collection relating to service of Captain Robert Geoffrey Horniman, MC, 4 Battalion AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, England, Belgium, 1915-1919. Collection includes original letters written by Captain...1DRL/0358
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
Janssen, Carl Wilhelm (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Janssen, Carl Wilhelm
Collection relating to the service of Lance Corporal Carl Wilhelm Janssen, 5 Battalion, AIF, at sea, Egypt, 1914-1915. Collection consists of two letters from Lance Corporal Janssen to friends in Mel...3DRL/3158
-
Lane, Cyril Herbert Dodson, (Major, b.1888 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Lane, Cyril Herbert Dodson
Collection relating to the service of Major Cyril Herbert Dodson Lane, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 18 Battalion, AIF, New Britain, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Coll...1DRL/0406
-
Mackay, Kenneth Scott (Private, b.1893 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Mackay, Kenneth Scott
Collection relating to the service of 554 Private Kenneth Scott Mackay, 5 Battalion, AIF, at sea, Egypt, 1914-1915. Collection consists of photostat copies of five letters written by Private Kennet...1DRL/0443
-
Mackie, George Norman, MSM (Warrant Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Mackie, George Norman
Collection relating to the service of 1948 Warrant Officer George Norman Mackie MSM, 27 Battalion and 7 Infantry Brigade HQ, at sea, Egypt, Lemnos, France, 1915-1918. Collection consists of seventy-...1DRL/0450
-
Marshall, Henry Charles David (Major, b.1905 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Marshall, Henry Charles David
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX34 Major Henry Charles David Marshall, DSO, ED, 2/7 Infantry Battalion, 1939-1945. The collection consists of fifteen handwritten booklets o...PR03058
-
Mason, Arnold Branston (Lance Corporal, b.1885 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Mason, Arnold Branston
Diary written by Lance Corporal Arnold Branston Mason of 14 Field Company Engineers, covering 19 July 1916 - 28 August 1917 detailing his part in the Fromelles attack, being wounded in the face and su...PR01877
-
Mills, Arthur James, DSO, VD (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1883 - d.1964)
Private Record
Maker: McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon Mills, Arthur James
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colonel Arthur James Mills, DSO, VD, 1 Light Horse Regiment; 1st & 4th (Anzac) Battalions, Imperial Camel Corps; 15 Light Horse Regiment, 1915-1919, Eg...1DRL/0501
-
Neeman, Thomas Richard "Tom" (Corporal, b.1917 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Neeman, Thomas Richard
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX4539 Signalman (later Corporal) Thomas Richard "Tom" Neeman, initially Headquarters Company 2/6 Infantry Battalion, later K Section Signals 17 ...PR01034
-
Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (Colonel, b.1915 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd"
Collection relating to the war service of VX109 Colonel Horace Sydney Plummer, CMF, 2/1 Australian Machine Gun Battalion, and HQ S Command, Australia, United Kingdom Greece, New Guinea, 1929-1965. Co...AWM2016.609.1
-
Renshaw, Thomas Sealy (Lieutenant); Renshaw, Phil (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Papers associated with the service of Lieutenant (Lt) Thomas Sealy Renshaw who enlisted with the 16th Battalion during the First World War as a Second Lieutenant. Lt Renshaw's three children, Corporal...PR01782
-
Shreeve, Charles William (Private, b.1914-d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Bannah, Maurice Arthur Bernard Shreeve, Charles William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX10285 Private Charles William Shreeve, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, the Middle East, Italy, Germany ...AWM2018.271.1
-
Stephens, Roy A (Staff Sergeant, 14th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Stephens, Roy Alexander
COPY OF DIARY OF STEPHENS COVERING TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE IN FRANCE AND INCARCERATION AS A POW IN GERMANY 1915-19183DRL/7253(A)
-
Still, Harry Andrew (Corporal, b.1897 - d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Still, Harry Andrew
Bound typescript memoirs (and original manuscript drafts) of No 802 Corporal Harry Andrew Still (31st Battalion) of Bendigo, Victoria describing his First World War service. After training at Broadmea...PR00753
-
Sutherland, James McDonald (Private, b.1917 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Sutherland, James McDonald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX10338 Private James McDonald Sutherland, 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Australia, Thailand, Burma, Malaya, Singapore, 1941-1950. This diary was ...AWM2017.113.1
-
The Sydney Morning Herald (SMH)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection consists of letters, postcards, newspaper clippings, photographs and negatives relating to various soldiers serving in France and the Middle East during the First World War. The items were ...PR82/008
-
Toohey, Reginald Matthew (Gunner, b.1913 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Toohey, Reginald Matthew
Collection relating to the Second World War Service of VX15408 Gunner Reginald Matthew Toohey, 2/2 Field Regiment. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of letters dated between August 1941 and January...PR05955
-
Webster, Alexander John (Sapper, b. 1905 – d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Various Webster, Alexander John Webster, Peter
Collection relating to the Second World War service and prisoner of war experience of NX24108 Sapper Alexander John Webster, 2/6 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers, Second Australian Infantry B...PR05884
-
Wilson, Arthur William (Private); Wilson, Cornelius W; Rathie, Archibald A (Lance Corporal); Rathie, James (Private); Robertson, Alick (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Rathie, Archibald Anderson Rathie, James Robertson, Alick Wilson, Arthur William
Collection compiled by farmer Cornelius Wilson during the First World War. It comprises correspondence written to him by family friends and farm workers on the Wilson's property. Correspondents includ...PR03321