Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (44)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- HMAS Parramatta (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- HMAS AE 2 (2)
- HMAS Perth (2)
- HMAS Stuart (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Pioneer Training Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian Hospital Ship Centaur (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 235 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Air Observer School, Port Pirie (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Bartolomeo Colleoni (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- HMAS AE 1 (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Huon (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- HMAS Swan (1)
- HMAS Torrens (1)
- HMAS Vampire (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1)
- HMAS Warrego (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 454 Squadron (1)
- No. 455 Squadron (1)
- No. 459 Squadron (1)
- RAAF bombing and gunnery schools (1)
- RAAF training units (1)
- RAN Destroyers (1)
- Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (1)
-
related places (100)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Europe: Greece, Crete, Suda Bay (4)
- Mediterranean: Malta (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (3)
- Mediterranean (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Maadi (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Ikingi Maryut (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (2)
- Africa: Seychelles (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Africa: Sudan, Khartoum (2)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (2)
- Asia: Singapore (2)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete, Retimo (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete, Sfakia (2)
- Europe: Italy, Brindisi (2)
- Europe: Ukraine, Crimea, Sevastopol (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Mediterranean: Adriatic Sea (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Jericho (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Beersheba (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Dimra (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Transjordan, Amman (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Baalbek (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Constantinople (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (2)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Oceans: Atlantic Ocean, North Sea (2)
- Africa: East Africa (1)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Hulwan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Memphis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Giza (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Giza, Saqqara (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Sollum (1)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Aswan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez, Port Tewfik (1)
- Africa: Kenya (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Coast Province, Mombasa (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Kisumu (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Mombasa (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nakuru (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nanyuki (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Rift Valley Province, Gilgil (1)
- Africa: Madagascar (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Capuzzo (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Gambut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Gazala (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tocra (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Daba (1)
- Africa: Somaliland (1)
- Africa: Somaliland, Berbera (1)
- Africa: West Africa (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Senegal, Dakar (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Jesselton (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Trincomalee (1)
- Asia: China (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: India, Maharashta, Pune (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- Asia: Japan, Okinawa (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Celebes (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Biak Island (1)
-
maker (24)
- Argyle, Douglas Roy (1)
- Baker, Edgar Francis (1)
- Barnard, David Thomas (1)
- Bond, Arthur George Hayes (1)
- Brooks, Leslie Rundle (Les) (1)
- Buerckner, Edward 'Ted' Francis (1)
- Cayley, Henry Priaulx (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Coussens, Albert Charles (1)
- Freeth, John Samuel (1)
- Hill, Cyril John Percy (1)
- James, Lindsay Royden (1)
- Macandie, G L (1)
- Mawson, Arthur (1)
- McGrath, George Wilfred (1)
- Mills, Colin Henry (1)
- Order of Friars Minor (1)
- Peck, John Desmond (1)
- Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (1)
- Pye, Clemence John (1)
- Suckling, Charles George (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Vroland, James Emil Huntly (1)
- Wellington, George Harold (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
21 Results
-
Argyle, Douglas Roy (Private, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Argyle, Douglas Roy
Collection relating to the service of 4562 Private Douglas Roy Argyle, 6 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Collection consists of a diary compiled while Argyle was serving at Gallipoli.1DRL/0050
-
Baker, Edgar Francis (Flight Sergeant, b.1917 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Edgar Francis Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403249 Flight Sergeant Edgar Francis Baker, No. 454 Squadron, Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Egypt, Kenya, Sudan, Syria, Iraq, and Crete...AWM2016.489.2
-
Barnard, David Thomas (Flying Officer, b.1920 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Barnard, David Thomas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401643 Flying Officer David Thomas Barnard DFM, No. 459 Squadron, 1942-1944. Collection consists of twenty postcards (three of which were sent ...AWM2018.125.2
-
Bond, Arthur George Hayes (Commander, b.1872 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bond, Arthur George Hayes
Collection relating to the First World War and Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War service of Commander Arthur George Hayes Bond OBE, Royal Navy and Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1928. W...1DRL/0133
-
Brooks, Leslie Rundle (Able Seaman, b.1900 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Brooks, Leslie Rundle (Les)
Collection relating to service of Able Seaman (later Commander) Leslie Rundle Brooks, HMAS Parramatta, Australian Waters and Mediterranean, 1917-1918. Collection includes typescript copy of diary Jan...1DRL/0157
-
Buerckner, Edward 'Ted' Francis (Private, b.1913 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Buerckner, Edward 'Ted' Francis Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX23638 Private Edward 'Ted' Buerckner, 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, Japanese-occupied territory and Australia, c.1940-1944. In 1942 after fighting in...PR03639
-
Cayley, Henry Priaulx (Rear Admiral, b.1877 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Cayley, Henry Priaulx
Collection relating to the First World War serivce of Rear Admiral, Henry Priaulx Cayley, HMAS Sydney, RAN. Collection consists of one 5 page, handwritten letter by Cayley to his mother, dated 23 May...3DRL/1719
-
Coussens, Albert Charles (Leading Signaller, b.1916 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Coussens, Albert Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of R20584 Leading Signaller Albert Charles Coussens, HMAS Stuart, Royal Australian Navy, Mediterranean Sea, 1940-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...PR04235
-
FREETH, John Samuel (Sergeant b.1920 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Freeth, John Samuel
Flying Log Book of Sergeant John Freeth a Pilot with the RAAF. The Log book covers Freeth's training in Canada with the Empire Air Training Scheme, and his service in Great Britain, flying Hampden Bom...PR00820
-
Hill, Cyril John Percy (Lieutenant Commander, RN)
Private Record
Maker: Hill, Cyril John Percy
Diary and official papers related to Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) activity in New Britain in conjunction with submarines AE1 and AE2. Later papers cover HMAS Parramatta'...1DRL/0350
-
James, Lindsay Royden (Private, b.1923 - d.2018)
Private Record
Maker: James, Lindsay Royden
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX139541 Private Lindsay Royden James, 235 Australian Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, New Guinea, 1943-1944. Collection consists of one red covered...AWM2018.1036.1
-
Macandie, G L (Paymaster Commander, OBE RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Macandie, G L
Collection relating to the Second World War public service of Paymaster Commander George Lionel Macandie, Australian Commonwealth Naval Board, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - ...2DRL/1262
-
Mawson, Arthur (Major, b.1892 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Mawson, Arthur Order of Friars Minor
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX38691, B3/22 Major Arthur Mawson, Salvation Army, Libya and Palestine, 1940-1944. Wallet 1 of 2: Folder 1 of 3: Contains a typed diary spanni...AWM2016.246.3
-
McGrath, George Wilfred (Private, b.1917 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: McGrath, George Wilfred
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX33029 Private George Wilfred McGrath, 2/12 Field Ambulance, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1998. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one...PR04200
-
Mills, Colin Henry (Warrant Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Mills, Colin Henry
Collection relating to 205726 Warrant Officer Colin Henry Mills, Air Gunner, 10 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Second World War. Collection comprises original logbook covering the period...PR03299
-
Peck, John Desmond (Lieutenant, b.1922 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Peck, John Desmond
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX9534 Lieutenant John Desmond "Johnny" "Des" Peck DCM, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine...PR03098
-
Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (Colonel, b.1915 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd"
Collection relating to the war service of VX109 Colonel Horace Sydney Plummer, CMF, 2/1 Australian Machine Gun Battalion, and HQ S Command, Australia, United Kingdom Greece, New Guinea, 1929-1965. Co...AWM2016.609.1
-
Pye, Clemence John (Petty Officer, b.1918 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Pye, Clemence John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 22471 Petty Officer Clemence John Pye, HMAS Vampire and HMAS Voyager, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, 1939-1941. Wall...PR04889
-
Suckling, Charles George (Stoker, b.1893 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Suckling, Charles George
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2148 Stoker Charles George Suckling, AE2, Royal Australian Navy. Collection consists of a 42 page handwritten memoir written by Suckling recordin...3DRL/6226
-
Vroland, James Emil Huntly (Corporal, b.1891 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Vroland, James Emil Huntly
Collection relating to the First World War service of 855 Corporal James Emil Huntly Vroland, 23rd Infantry Battalion, Egypt and Turkey, 1915. Collection consists of one black, faux-leather covered d...PR05951