Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (22)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Bands (1)
- Brigade workshops (1)
- British Army (1)
- British Forces (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1940-1941) (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Police (1)
- Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve) (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
-
related places (26)
- Europe: France (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Africa: Egypt (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: Seychelles (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (1)
- Asia: Burma (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: English Channel (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York, New York City (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Wongabel (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceans: Atlantic Ocean, South Atlantic (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean (1)
- South America: Brazil (1)
-
maker (13)
- Various (2)
- Benson, Claude Ernest (1)
- Cashin, Alice Alanna (1)
- Charles, Richard Thomas (1)
- Dry, Thomas Charles (1)
- Dudman, Ronald Harry 'Ron' (1)
- Evans, Gilbert George Henry (1)
- Flett, Irving Russell (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Gordon, Margaret Hope Maberly (1)
- Hine, William Lionel 'Leo' (1)
- Thomas, Archibald William David (1)
- alpha lithograph (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
12 Results
-
Benson, Claude Elmhurst (Captain, b.1887 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Benson, Claude Ernest
Collection relating to service of Captain Claude Elmhurst Benson, 9 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes extracts from letters written to his mother. Extracts made in 1927...1DRL/0112
-
Cashin, Alice Alanna (Matron, b.1870 - d.1939)
Private Record
Maker: Cashin, Alice Alanna alpha lithograph
Collection relating to the First World War service of Matron Alice Alanna Cashin RRC & Bar, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Servce Reserve. This collection of papers contains a typed acco...PR03083
-
Charles, Richard Thomas (Second Officer, Merchant Navy, b.1910 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Charles, Richard Thomas
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Merchant Navy Second Officer Richard Thomas Charles, Burns Philip and Company, 1939-1944. Collection consists of one handwritten diary retros...AWM2018.360.1
-
Dry, Thomas Charles (Private, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Dry, Thomas Charles
Collection relating to the First World War service of 944 Private Thomas Charles Dry, 23rd Battalion AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. The collection consists of an original seven page typed and ...AWM2017.734.1
-
Dudman, Ronald Harry 'Ron' (Craftsman)
Private Record
Maker: Dudman, Ronald Harry 'Ron'
Collection relating to NX200063 Craftsman Ronald H 'Ron' Dudman, 2/23 Battalion, 1945. It contains a diary written by Dudman covering February to June and some loose pages with diary entries 23-29 Apr...PR04047
-
Evans, Gilbert George Henry (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Gilbert George Henry
Collection relating to service of 148 Private Gilbert George Henry Evans, 21 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0271
-
Flett, Irving Russell (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Flett, Irving Russell
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes photostat copies of Flett's letters to his family in Brigh...1DRL/0295
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
Gordon, Margaret Hope Maberly (b.1910 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Gordon, Margaret Hope Maberly Various
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Margaret Hope Maberly Gordon. Collection consists of a 13 page typed account of Margaret Gordon's experience of 52 days in a lifeboat after t...PR01900
-
Hine, William Lionel 'Leo' (Sergeant, b.1890 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Hine, William Lionel 'Leo'
Collection relating to the First World War service of 175 Sergeant William Lionel 'Leo' Hine, 21 Battalion. Collection consists of an original typed copy of a diary covering his embarkation from Aust...PR04088
-
HMAS Parramatta - survivors' records
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the torpedoing and sinking of HMAS Parramatta in November 1941 off the coast of Tobruk, and the rescue of its crew by HMS Avonvale. The bulk of the collection comprises correspo...PR03300
-
Thomas, Archibald William David (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Thomas, Archibald William David
Collection relating to 6141083 Sergeant Archibald Thomas, 2 Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, British Army c1945-1957. Included is a typed memoir written by Thomas after the war documenting his capture...PR03035