Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (56)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Turkish Army (3)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- British Army (2)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (2)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 17 General Hospital (British) (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2 Western General Hospital (British) (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Field Company (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 85 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Anti aircraft units (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Bands (1)
- Camel Transport Corps (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- Egyptian Forces (1)
- French Foreign Legion (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- HIJMS Ibuki (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Light Horse (1)
- Medical evacuation units (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Police (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Training units (1)
- War graves units (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
-
related places (51)
- Europe: France (11)
- Africa: Egypt (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Kasr el Nil (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Sollum (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Keijo (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Mersing (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Kuala Lumpur (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Malacca (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Guillemont (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire (1)
- Europe: Western Front (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Marmara, Chanak, Gallipoli Peninsula (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (1)
-
maker (22)
- Best, J M (1)
- Donaldson, Ivan John (1)
- Duncan, James Maxwell (1)
- Forrester, Walter William (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Henderson, Ronald Grahame (1)
- Hetherington, John Wesley (1)
- Horniman, Robert Geoffrey (1)
- Leane, Allan Edwin (1)
- Leane, Benjamin Bennett (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (1)
- McCulloch, Colin Vernon (1)
- Peters, Charles Harold (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Roth, Louis Carl (1)
- Spearman, William John Norman (1)
- Webb, John Norman (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
19 Results
-
Best, J. M. (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Best, J M
Copies of Army Garrison Artillery intelligence reports of Japanese air activity over Darwin, NT, and surrounding areas, including reports of air raids and enemy reconnaissance and associated sketch ma...PR00858
-
Donaldson, Ivan John (Private, b.1915 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Donaldson, Ivan John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX39253 Private Ivan John Donaldson, 85 Light Aid Detachment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Malaya, and Korea, 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR04296
-
Duncan, James Maxwell (Corporal, b.1911-d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Duncan, James Maxwell
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX47522 Corporal James Maxwell 'Max' Duncan, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Libya, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR05433
-
Forrester, Walter William (Sapper, b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Forrester, Walter William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX54460 Sapper Walter William Forrester, 2/4 Australian Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers, Balikpapan, Borneo, 1945. Collection consist...PR05550
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
1. Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (2nd Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916); 2. Gration, Jonathan William, DCM (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, Jonathan William
Collection relating to service of 2646 2nd Lieutenant Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, 23 & 58 Battalions, AIF and 120 Lieutenant Jonathan William Gration, DCM, 39 Battalion, AIF, Australia, Egypt, Fran...1DRL/0317
-
Gray, Lewis (Private, b.1913 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, Lewis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX421 Private Lewis Gray, 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists...PR04198
-
Henderson, Ronald Grahame (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, Ronald Grahame
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Ronald Grahame Henderson, MC, 18 Battalion AIF, Egypt, France & England, 1915-1918. Collection consists of typescript and photostat copies of letters ...1DRL/0343
-
Hetherington, John Wesley (Warrant Officer, b.1888 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Hetherington, John Wesley
Collection relating to the service of 1003 Warrant Officer John Wesley Hetherington, 2 Battalion, AIF, At sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, Lemnos, Western Front, England, 1914-1919. Collection consists of 70 l...PR03795
-
Horniman, Robert Geoffrey, MC (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Horniman, Robert Geoffrey
Collection relating to service of Captain Robert Geoffrey Horniman, MC, 4 Battalion AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, England, Belgium, 1915-1919. Collection includes original letters written by Captain...1DRL/0358
-
Leane, Allan Edwin (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Leane, Allan Edwin
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Allan Edwin Leane, 48 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1915-1917. Collection primarily consists around 30 letters written...1DRL/0411
-
Leane, Benjamin Bennett (Major, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Leane, Benjamin Bennett
Collection relating to the service of Major Benjamin Bennett Leane, 48 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Collection consists of one letter [typescript carbon copy] and photos...1DRL/0412
-
Mackie, George Norman, MSM (Warrant Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Mackie, George Norman
Collection relating to the service of 1948 Warrant Officer George Norman Mackie MSM, 27 Battalion and 7 Infantry Brigade HQ, at sea, Egypt, Lemnos, France, 1915-1918. Collection consists of seventy-...1DRL/0450
-
McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (Major, b.1890 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon
Collection relating to the service of Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, 7 Battalion and 60 Battalion, AIF, 1914-1916, Egypt, Gallipoli, Cyprus, France. Collection consists of a diary kept by Major McCrae...1DRL/0427
-
McCulloch, Colin Vernon (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: McCulloch, Colin Vernon
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colin Vernon McCulloch, 2 Battalion, AIF, at sea, France, England, 1916-1917. Collection consists of typed extracts from letters written by Lieutenant...1DRL/0430
-
Peters, Charles Harold, MC (Captain, b.1889 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Peters, Charles Harold
Collection relating to the service of Captain Charles Harold Peters, MC, 38 Battalion, AIF, at sea, England, Western Front, 1916 - 1919. Collection consists of typed copies of various papers and lett...1DRL/0545
-
Raws, John Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1916); Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Raws, John Alexander Raws, Robert Goldthorpe
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws [known as Alec], 23 Battalion AIF, and Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws [known as Goldy], 23 Battalion, AIF...2DRL/0481
-
Roth, Louis Carl, MC (Captain, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Roth, Louis Carl Webb, John Norman
Collection relating to the service of Captain Louis Carl Roth, MC, 22 Battalion & 2 Pioneer Battalion, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, England, Western Front, 1914-1918. Collection consists of p...1DRL/0554
-
Spearman, William John Norman
Private Record
Maker: Spearman, William John Norman
Collection relating to the service of 1549 Private William John Norman Spearman, 23 Battalion, AIF, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of two original small notebooks in...PR03835