Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Sound (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- has sound : yes (remove)
- related subjects : Oral history (remove)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (33)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (146)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (875)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (6)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (18)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (92)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (236)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (14)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (25)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (4)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (5)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (33)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (13)
- Period 1940-1949 (15)
- Period 1950-1959 (21)
- Period 1960-1969 (25)
- Period 1970-1979 (20)
- Period 1980-1989 (12)
- Period 1990-1999 (49)
- Period 2000-2009 (8)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (47)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- No. 460 Squadron (40)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (38)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (35)
- 9 Field Ambulance (35)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (32)
- Royal Australian Air Force (27)
- Hospitals (24)
- United Nations (UN) (23)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (19)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (18)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (17)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- No. 3 Squadron (16)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- Australian Women's Army Service (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- Armoured units (13)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (12)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (11)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (10)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (8)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (8)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- No. 77 Squadron (7)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Sparrow Force (6)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (5)
- Clearance diving teams (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Lismore (5)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (5)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 1st Independent Company (4)
- 2/5th Independent Company (4)
- 2nd Independent Company (4)
- 5th Australian Division (4)
- 8 Field Ambulance (4)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Heavy anti aircraft batteries (4)
- M Special Unit (4)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (4)
- No. 75 Squadron (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 130 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (3)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 817 Squadron RAN (3)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- British Army (3)
- HMAS Ballarat (3)
- HMAS Benalla (3)
- HMAS Shropshire (3)
- Headquarters units (3)
- Multinational Peacekeeping Operations (3)
- Operational training units (3)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Royal Australian Artillery (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (3)
- 1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (2)
- 1 Field Regiment (2)
- 1 Field Squadron (2)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (50)
- Asia: Vietnam (44)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (43)
- Asia: Korea (28)
- Europe: France (25)
- Middle East (19)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (13)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (11)
- Asia: Singapore (10)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (10)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (9)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (7)
- Asia: Japan (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Timor (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (6)
- Middle East: Syria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: Rwanda (3)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Yeronga (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (3)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (2)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: China, Hong Kong (2)
- Asia: East Timor (2)
- Asia: Indonesia (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (2)
- Asia: Korea, Seoul (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Pakistan (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Timor-Leste (2)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (143)
- Australian War Memorial (115)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (66)
- McKay, Gary John (66)
- Martin, Harry (58)
- Stokes, Edward (58)
- Preston, Lenny (49)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Londey, Peter (42)
- Wall, Donald (39)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Connell, Daniel (34)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (23)
- Brassell, Bill (23)
- Nelson, Hank (23)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Thomson, Alistair (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (17)
- Chinn, David Alexander (16)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (15)
- Linn, Rob (12)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (11)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Green, Susan (10)
- Wing, Judy (10)
- Bunbury, Bill (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (8)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Cecil, Michael (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (6)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- Unknown (5)
- Affleck, Ian (4)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (4)
- Davis, Neil Brian (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Pegram, Aaron (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (3)
- Bidstrup, Maxwell Leslie (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Cummin, Shayne (3)
- Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) (3)
- Hardisty, Sue (3)
- Hemmings, Lynn (3)
- Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" (3)
- James, Karl (3)
- Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (3)
- Katekar, Henry John (3)
- Mortimore, Harold Ernest (Harry) (3)
- O'Connell, Garth (3)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (3)
- Rimmer, Michael Robin (3)
- Swift, Edith Steel (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Van Dyk, Robyn (3)
- Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) (3)
- Wyndham, A (3)
- de Heer, Derrill (3)
- Anderson, Tim (2)
- Apthorpe, Graham John (2)
- Armitage, Leslie Alan (Les) (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (2)
- Ayling, Stephen Henry (2)
- Baldwin, Raymond Gordon Wilson (Ray) (2)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bornholt, Gary A (2)
- Bottoms, Timothy D R (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Brooks, Robert Charles (2)
- Burns, John Henry (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Carrel, Michael (2)
- Clements, John (2)
- Clements, Paul (2)
- Cobb, Paul (2)
- Douglas, Ron (2)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1443 Results
-
Albert James Wood, SX953, Seargent (Lance Corporal), D Company, 2nd 10th Battalion; Robert Henry (Bob) Warren, SX1064, Seargent (WO 2), D Company, 2nd 10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Warren, Robert Henry (Bob) Wood, Albert James
Wood, Albert James, SX953 Seargent (Lance Corporal) D Company; Warren, Robert Henry (Bob), SX1064, Seargent (WO 2) D Company interviewed by Peter BruneS02405
-
Albert Joseph Koorey as a section leader 2/3rd Battalion, AIF, 1939-1943 and as RAAF aircrew serving with 148 Squadron RAF, 1943-1945, interviewed by Don Barnby
Sound
Maker: Koorey, Albert Joseph
Albert Joseph Koorey as a section leader 2/3rd Battalion, AIF, 1939-1943 and as RAAF aircrew serving with 148 Squadron RAF, 1943-1945, interviewed by Don Barnby A transcript of this recording may be ...S03722
-
Albert Norman 'Bert' Ward as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) Linn, Rob
Albert Norman 'Bert' Ward as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00906
-
Alberto Lay as a teenager in Timor during the Second World War, interviewed by SBS Radio
Sound
Maker: SBS Radio
CD contains an interview with Alberto Lay and photographs - Also available on CD at SBS Radio, Artarmon NSW. Completed as part of SBS Radio's Portuguese Language Program in 2005. A transcript of this...S03902
-
Albert Pearson, as a flight sergeant, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the war of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Pearson, Albert Stokes, Edward
Albert Pearson, as a flight sergeant, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the war of 1939-45.S00987
-
Albert Ray Irvine as a member of 214 Squadron, No 100 (Bomber Support) Group, 1943-1944, and a prisoner of war in Germany, 1944-1945, interviewed by John Fincher.
Sound
Maker: Irvine, Albert Ray Fincher, John Farram
Background, family and employment before joining the RAAF; he had initially applied to the AIF but was not accepted on medical grounds. In 1942 he went to Calgary, Canada, to be part of the Empire Air...S02854
-
Albert Simon as an engineer with the Maritime Services Board, 1939-1945, interviewed by Andrew Jack
Sound
Maker: Simon, Albert Jack, Andrew Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Simon speaks of his family background; employment in defence construction work during the Second World War; the entanglement of a Japanese midget submarine in the boom net in Sydney Harbour on the nig...S02648
-
Alchin, Matthew Edgar (Eddie)
Sound
Maker: Alchin, Matthew Edgar (Eddie) Rubinstein, Peter
Eddie Alchin interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03455
-
(16546) Alcorta, Francis Xavier (Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Alcorta, Francis Xavier James, Karl Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Francis Xavier Alcorta as a sergeant 2 Platoon, A Company, 6 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6RAR), South Vietnam, 1966-1967, interviewed by Dr Karl James A transcript of this recording may be ...S04404
-
Alec Arthur (Alex) Little as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Little, Alec Arthur (Alex, Slim) Linn, Rob
Alec Arthur (Alex) Little as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00927
-
Alexander 'Alex' Bell, as a Lieutenant, 55/53rd Battalion, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Bell, Alexander (Alex)
Alexander 'Alex' Bell, as a Lieutenant, 55/53rd Battalion, recalls his early life and enlistment, comraderie with fellow battalion members, deployment to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea and Bougainvill...S00707
-
Alexander Bartos as a Hungarian prisoner of war, camp Flossenberg and Dora Mittlewerk, Germany, Second World War, interviewed by Eleni Holloway
Sound
Maker: Bartos, Alexander Emery Holloway, Eleni
From early 1945 Alex worked on the V2 rocket production line as a forced labourer in the Dora Mittlewerk underground facility.S05425
-
(2185) Alexander, Donald (Lieutenant Commander)
Sound
Maker: Donald, Alexander de Heer, Derrill
Alexander Donald discusses his career with the Royal Australian Navy (RAN), 1949-1987, including the period as a clearance diver, interviewed by Derrill de Heer. A transcript of this recording may be...S04424
-
Alexander Hatton Drummond as a private 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Drummond, Alexander Hatton Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Alexander Hatton Drummond as a private 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For f...S02962
-
Alexander Joseph Lochhead, as a Lieutenant, 39th Battalion, interviewed by Harry Martin for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Lochhead, Alexander Joseph Martin, Harry
Early life; joining Cadet Corps; transfer to militia; shipment to New Guinea; service on the Kokoda Trail in 1942; home leave; joining 2/2nd Battalion AIF; promotion to sergeant; return to New Guinea ...S00502
-
Alexander Norman Thompson as a staff officer Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Thompson, Alexander Norman Evans, Margaret
Alexander Norman Thompson as a staff officer Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be availa...S02931
-
Alexander William (Alec) Wales, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service with 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Wales, Alexander William Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Alexander William (Alec) Wales, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service with 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01261
-
Alexander William Robinson discusses his service in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1942-1945, including serving with 101 Squadron RAF, 1944-1945, in an interview with John Bannister.
Sound
Maker: Robinson, Alexander William Bannister, William John Edgerton
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04760
-
Alex Campbell (2731) as a private, 15th Battalion AIF, 1915-1916, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War".
Sound
Maker: Campbell, Alex William (Alec) Rubinstein, Peter
(2731) Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (Private) A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03425
-
Alfred Edward Stabb as Lance Corporal, 29th Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Dr Alistair Thomson
Sound
Maker: Stabb, Alfred Edward Thomson, Alistair
Alfred Edward Stabb (SERN (3314) as a lance corporal 29th Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918.S01324