Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (16)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (19)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (178)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (10)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (8)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (104)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (5)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (32)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (16)
- 12 Field Regiment (12)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (10)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (10)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (7)
- No. 460 Squadron (7)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (5)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (5)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (4)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (4)
- No. 77 Squadron (4)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- HMAS Broome (3)
- 1 Field Squadron (2)
- 102 Field Battery (2)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 8 Field Ambulance (2)
- Armoured units (2)
- Australian Force Vietnam (2)
- HMAS Bendigo (1941-1946) (2)
- HMAS Echuca (2)
- HMAS Fremantle (1943-1959) (2)
- HMAS Gawler (1942-1946) (2)
- HMAS Geraldton (1942-1946) (2)
- HMAS Horsham (2)
- HMAS Launceston (1942-1946) (2)
- HMAS Pirie (2)
- HMAS Tamworth (2)
- HMAS Warrnambool (1941-1947) (2)
- Peacekeeping Operations (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service (2)
- 1 Field Regiment (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 131 Divisional Locating Battery (1)
- 14 Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/13 Field Company (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- Afghanistan and Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989 - 1993 (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Logistic Support Group (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- British Army (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (1)
- Casualty clearing stations (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Coastwatchers (1)
- Field batteries (1)
- HMAS Ararat (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Bathurst (1)
- HMAS Benalla (1)
- HMAS Brisbane (1967- 2001) (1)
- HMAS Bungaree (1)
- HMAS Cessnock (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Cootamundra (1)
- HMAS Dubbo (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Inverell (1)
- HMAS Kiama (1)
- HMAS Olive Cam (1)
- HMAS Shepparton (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (1)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (1)
- HMAS Toowoomba (1941-1946) (1)
- HMAS Wallaroo (1)
- HMAS Whyalla (1942-1946) (1)
-
related places (85)
- Middle East (17)
- Africa: North Africa (15)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (14)
- Asia: Vietnam (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (7)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Namibia (1)
- Africa: Namibia, Rundu (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (1)
- Asia: Burma (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Gemas (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Humboldt Bay, Hollandia (1)
- Asia: Pakistan (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Dat Do (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Dieppe (1)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (1)
- Europe: Italy, Turin (1)
- Europe: Spain (1)
- Europe: Switzerland (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Brighton (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Driffield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Leconfield (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Singleton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Katherine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Mornington Peninsula, Westernport, Flinders Naval Depot, HMAS Cerberus (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Kalgoorlie (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Oro Bay Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Uberi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Wairopi Area, Oivi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, Louisiade Archipelago (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, Admiralty Islands, Manus, Manus Island (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Kabakaul (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul, Namanula (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Herbertshohe (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Ireland, Kavieng (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean, Red Sea (1)
- Unlinked Place (1)
-
maker (100)
- Hardisty, Sue (41)
- Maslin, Sue (35)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (30)
- Australian War Memorial (23)
- Chalk, David (16)
- Hadlow, Martin (15)
- Bradbury, David (11)
- Brassell, Bill (11)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (11)
- Macmillan Publishing Company Incorporated (11)
- Visual Education Corporation (11)
- Hemmings, Lynn (10)
- Roberts, Niall John (10)
- Chinn, David Alexander (7)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (7)
- The Gramophone Company Ltd (6)
- The Wireless Press Ltd (6)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (4)
- Hammett, Anthony William (4)
- Preston, Lenny (4)
- Shire of Carnarvon (4)
- Horner, David Murray (3)
- McKay, Gary John (3)
- Rickard, Margaret (3)
- Ritchie, William Gray (Bill) (3)
- Anderson, Joyce (2)
- Bindley, Michael John (2)
- Bowcock, Geoffrey William (2)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (2)
- Cox, Darlene (2)
- Crossman, John Frederick (2)
- Dodd, Lorna (2)
- George Bell (2)
- Hughes, Anthony John (2)
- Hulse, George Leslie (2)
- Kober, Thilo (2)
- Shepheard, Jack McKenzie (2)
- Smith, Iain 'Fred' (2)
- Weekes, Neil Harvey (2)
- ABC Radio National (1)
- ABC Showband (1)
- Adamson, Colin James (1)
- Ahearn, Ian Francis (Scrubber) (1)
- Aircraft and field units (1)
- Alexander, Gordon Charles (1)
- Anderson, Norma (Shepherd) (1)
- Andrews, Gavin Charles (1)
- Appleby, John Walter (Jack) (1)
- Australian Army and Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) personnel (1)
- B. G. S. Bradley; Robert Wood (1)
- Badman, Peter Richard (1)
- Ballentine, Gustav Konrad (1)
- Banff, Helen Thornburn (1)
- Barber, Martin (1)
- Barker, Charles (1)
- Barry, Charles 'Anzac' (1)
- Bateman, W E (Jerry) (1)
- Beer, Percy George (George) (1)
- Bennett, Phillip Harvey (1)
- Bentley, Marie (1)
- Bickle, Allan Robert (1)
- Black, Daniel (1)
- Boneham, Leigh Alwyn (1)
- Bowden, John Gibson (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Bradnock, William (1)
- Brennan, Virgil Paul (1)
- Bridges, Mervyn Henry Charles (1)
- British Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Broadbent, Aubrey (1)
- Brogan, Ross David (1)
- Brook, David Newbold (1)
- Brooks, Dennis Wayne (1)
- Brown, Barry Charles (1)
- Bruce, Jim McLeod (1)
- Buckland, Kenneth Alfred John (1)
- Burgess, Francis Patrick "Pat" (1)
- Busby, Phillip Norman (1)
- Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (1)
- Campbell, Ian Leslie (1)
- Candow, David Norman (1)
- Carbury, Robert Thomas (1)
- Carlton, Michael James (1)
- Carroll, Owen Maxwell (1)
- Charlesworth, Noel Russell (1)
- Chew, Daniel (1)
- Clarke, Lorne Alan 'Doc' (1)
- Cleland, Matthew David (1)
- Clugston, Barry (1)
- Coffey, Phillip James (1)
- Colclough, Lorimer (1)
- Colmer, Reginald (1)
- Connell, Daniel (1)
- Connor, John Stephen (1)
- Cook, Ian Charles (1)
- Corry, Mervyn Joseph (1)
- Cribb, Bruce (1)
- Crossman, John F (1)
- Cubis, Richmond Miller Crawford (1)
- Cunliffe, Jack (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
328 Results
-
F5076 Norman Ronald Stephens, as an able seaman, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvette HMAS Tamworth and mine-layer HMAS Bungaree; Australian waters, Indian Ocean, Persian Gulf and West Pacific Ocean; 1943-1946; interviewed by John Roberts.
Sound
Maker: Stephens, Norman Ronald (Ron) Roberts, Niall John
Ron Stephens talks about: his early life, schooling and his first job; joining the Navy and traveling to the Flinders Naval Depot; kitting out and basic training; his tiddly suit; being drafted to HMA...S01791
-
F5430 (O1421, R/31845) Commander William Gray Ritchie AM , as a radar operator; Royal Australian Navy (RAN) HMAS Platypus and corvettes HMAS Broome, Bathurst and Fremantle; North Pacific area including Philippines and Hong Kong, and Australian waters; 1944-1946, interviewed by Margaret Rickard
Sound
Maker: Ritchie, William Gray (Bill) Rickard, Margaret Rickard, Margaret Ritchie, William Gray (Bill)
Part of a collection of nineteen oral history interviews conducted by the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes Association of Western Australia. Interviewers included John Roberts, Margaret Rickard, Lorna ...S01786
-
F3414 Percy George Beer, as a Sick Berth Attendant, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvette HMAS Pirie, west Pacific Ocean, 1941-1946, interviewed by Margaret Rickard.
Sound
Maker: Beer, Percy George (George) Rickard, Margaret
Part of a collection of nineteen oral history interviews conducted by the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes Association of Western Australia. Interviewers included John Roberts, Margaret Rickard, Lorna ...S01790
-
Frances Cowcher as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Frances Cowcher as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02741
-
Francis Patrick Burgess as a journalist for John Fairfax & Sons Ltd, South Vietnam 1965, 1966 and 1967-1968, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: Burgess, Francis Patrick "Pat" Bradbury, David
Burgess speaks of travelling with 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR) to South Vietnam on board HMAS Sydney, May 1965; accompanying 6th Platoon B Company 1 RAR in combat situations; th...S03284
-
Francis William Kirkham as an able seaman Australian Merchant Navy, South West Pacific Area, 1942-1945, interviewed by Kevin Dickson
Sound
Maker: Kirkham, Francis William Dickson, Kevin Alexander
Francis William Kirkham as an able seaman Australian Merchant Navy, South West Pacific Area, 1942-1945, interviewed by Kevin Dickson A transcript of this recording may be available. For further infor...S01779
-
Frederick Febey interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 15 Battalion, 4 Brigade AIF in WW1.
Sound
Maker: Febey, Frederick Chalk, David
Frederick Febey interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 15 Battalion, 4 Brigade AIF in WW1.S01180
-
(F4267) Reed, Albert Edward (Able Seaman) interviewed by John Roberts
Sound
Maker: Roberts, Niall John
Part of a collection of nineteen oral history interviews conducted by the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes Association of Western Australia. Interviewers included John Roberts, Margaret Rickard, Lorna ...S02009
-
F4144 Robert John "Jack" Forsyth, as an able seaman, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvettes HMAS Cessnock and Dubbo; Persian Gulf and Indian Ocean, Mediterranean, Australian and northern waters; 1942-1946, interviewed by Margaret Rickard
Sound
Maker: Forsyth, Robert John (Jack) Rickard, Margaret
Robert Forsyth talks about his education and early working life; recruitment into the RAN in WA; travel to the Flinders Naval Depot; basic training; a subterfuge to get leave; pay and promotion to Ord...S01798
-
(F4493) Wallis, John Thomas (Stoker) interviewed by John Roberts
Sound
Maker: Wallis, John Thomas Roberts, Niall John
Part of a collection of nineteen oral history interviews conducted by the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes Association of Western Australia. Interviewers included John Roberts, Margaret Rickard, Lorna ...S02010
-
F3526 Walter Henry Preen, as a leading stoker, on Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvettes HMAS Gawler, Horsham, Launceston and Broome, eastern, western and northern Australian waters, Indian Ocean, Red Sea, Mediterranean Sea and east Atlantic Ocean, 1941-1946, interviewed by William Gray Ritchie
Sound
Maker: Preen, Walter Henry (Wally) Ritchie, William Gray (Bill)
Walter Preen speaks about; his recruitment and training; being drafted to HMAS Gawler, pre-commissioning, under construction at Whyalla; escort duties off east and west Australian coasts; deployment t...S01795
-
Garry Charles Dee as a member of A Squadron 3rd Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by John Flood
Sound
Maker: Flood, John
Dee speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information ...S03169
-
Gary Mcintyre Sloane as a private forward scout 12 Platoon D Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (4 RAR), South Vietnam 1971-1972, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: McKay, Gary John McKay, Gary John
Gary Mcintyre Sloane as a private forward scout 12 Platoon D Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (4 RAR), South Vietnam 1971-1972, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)S01926
-
General Sir Phillip Harvey Bennett AC KBE DSO (Rtd) as the lieutenant colonel Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Bennett, Phillip Harvey McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Bennett speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03202
-
Geoffrey Charles Murray as a trooper armoured personnel carrier (APC) driver A Squadron 3rd Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam 1967-1968, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Murray, Geoffrey Charles Murray, Geoffrey Charles
Murray speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968.S03161
-
Geoffrey William Bowcock as the second lieutenant Officer Commanding 12 Platoon D Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Bowcock, Geoffrey William McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Bowcock speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03167
-
Geoffrey William Bowcock as the second lieutenant Officer Commanding 12 Platoon D Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Bowcock, Geoffrey William McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Bowcock speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03138
-
George Bell as a member of 4 Brigade, France, 1916-1918, interviewed by David Chalk
Sound
Maker: George Bell Chalk, David
George Bell as a member of 4 Brigade, France, 1916-1918, interviewed by David Chalk.S01167
-
George Bell as a member of 4 Brigade, France, 1916-1918, interviewed by David Chalk
Sound
Maker: George Bell Chalk, David
George Bell as a member of 4 Brigade, France, 1916-1918, interviewed by David Chalk.S01168
-
Gloria Gear as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Gloria Gear as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02764