Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Sound (remove)
- related subjects : Prisoners of war (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- has sound : yes (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (5)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (235)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (11)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
-
related units (78)
- 8 Australian Division (7)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Gull Force (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Medical (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (3)
- No. 77 Squadron (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- F Force (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8 Division (1)
- A Force (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Forces in Korea Maintenance Area (1)
- British armed forces (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Chinese Forces (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- D Force (1)
- Field Ambulances (1)
- Fortress engineers (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1933-1942) (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Hospitals (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Netherlands East Indies Forces (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Papua New Guinea Command (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- USS Houston (1930-1942) (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- W Force (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Singapore (9)
- Asia: Malaya (6)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Korea (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Asia: Japan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Asia: Burma (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Asia: Thailand (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (2)
- Asia: Timor (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Tripolitana (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Konkoita (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tarsau (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- Asia: Japan, Nagasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Naoetsu (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Ongjin Peninsula, Bupo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Imjin River Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Korea, Sokkong Valley Area (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: North Korea (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Lubeck (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Lewisham, Deptford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wellington (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Alice Springs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Ayr (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Home Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Lincoln (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Renmark (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bonegilla (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Colac (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Finschhafen area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Sattelberg Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Song Valley, Song River, Kuanko (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Wareo (1)
-
maker (100)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (60)
- Wall, Donald (37)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Nelson, Hank (18)
- Mitchell, John (10)
- Australian War Memorial (9)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (5)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (5)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Bunbury, Bill (3)
- Hole, Frank (3)
- Pegram, Aaron (3)
- Preston, Lenny (3)
- Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Unknown (3)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Bassett, Jan (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Ewart, Archibald Clyde Menzies (2)
- Fleming, Jane (2)
- Harris, Roy (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (2)
- Moore, Donald Trahir (2)
- Myors, Raymond Charles (2)
- Neilson, Chris (2)
- Short, Nelson Alfred Ernest (2)
- Wherry, John James (2)
- ABC Radio (1)
- Alchin, Mervyn Hugh (1)
- Allen, Shelley (1)
- Allingham, Cecil Edward (1)
- Almond, Charles Edward (1)
- Armstrong, Richard John (1)
- Arneil, Stanley Foch (1)
- Bailey, Eric Albert (1)
- Baker, Francis Joseph (1)
- Bandy, Reg (1)
- Bartos, Alexander Emery (1)
- Berthold, Henry Charles Mallet (1)
- Black, Wade (1)
- Blair, Clay (1)
- Blow, Rex (1)
- Boardman, Oswald John (Jack) (1)
- Bond, Leslie William Joseph (1)
- Boreham, Godfrey James (1)
- Bowden, Lewis Hugh William (Bill) (1)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (1)
- Braddon, Russell (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Bray, Laurence Goss (1)
- Brennan, Desmond James (1)
- Brien, Colin Fleming (1)
- Brooks, John Seymor (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, Arthur Ronald (1)
- Brown, Ken (1)
- Brown, Mervin F (1)
- Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim) (1)
- Buchanan, William Reginald (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Burkitt, Iole (1)
- Burness, Peter J (1)
- Caddy, Arnold Fraser (1)
- Cahill, Richard Lloyd (1)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (1)
- Chalk, David (1)
- Chalker, Jack (1)
- Chaplin, Frank Alexander (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Chisholm, Graham (1)
- Clarke, Hugh Vincent (1)
- Cottee, Leonard Lindsay (1)
- Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug) (1)
- Crinion, Jim (1)
- Cullen, Mavis Claudia (1)
- Curlewis, Adrian Herbert (1)
- Darwin, Kenneth Harold (1)
- Date, Edward John (1)
- Davis, Eric Francis (1)
- Daws, Gavan (1)
- De Castres, Leon (1)
- Denison, Diana (1)
- Derkenne, Edward Gerrard (1)
- Devenish, John 'Jack' (1)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (1)
- Donald, Jack (1)
- Dowd, John Francis (Jack) (1)
- Dowie, Donald Alexander (1)
- Drummond, Alexander Hatton (1)
- Duncan, Ian Lovell (1)
- Dunlop, Ernest Edward 'Weary' (1)
- Eadie, Edith (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
247 Results
-
George Henry Aspinall as a private 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Aspinall, George Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
George Henry Aspinall as a private 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For furth...S02927
-
George McNeilly as a YMCA officer and a prisoner of the Japanese, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: McNeilly, George Houston Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S02992
-
Gerald O'Connor as a gunner 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: O'Connor, Gerald Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Gerald O'Connor as a gunner 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S02983
-
Gerald Rosenberg as a private 85th Australian Light Aid Detachment (Anti Tank Regiment) and a prisoner of the Japanese, Malaya 1941-1945, interviewed by Kevin Dickson
Sound
Maker: Rosenberg, Gerald Dickson, Kevin Alexander
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03859
-
Giacomo (John) Rizello as a prisoner of war (Italian Army) in Cowra POW Camp and later on release as a farm labourer in Wellington NSW, 1941-1946, interviewed by Terry Colhoun.
Sound
Maker: Rizzello, Giacomo (John)
An Italian soldier captured at Bardia, North Africa in 1941 and sent to Cowra POW Camp. He was later released to work as a farm labourer at Wellington NSW until 1946 when he was repatriated back to It...S04342
-
Godfrey James Boreham MBE as a captain 2/1st Company Australian Army Service Corps and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Boreham, Godfrey James Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Godfrey James Boreham MBE as a captain 2/1st Company Australian Army Service Corps and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available...S02911
-
Gordon Mackenzie Maxwell as a staff sergeant 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Maxwell, Gordon Mackenzie Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Gordon Mackenzie Maxwell as a staff sergeant 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available....S02919
-
Graham Chisholm BEM as a sergeant 8th Australian Division Signals and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Chisholm, Graham Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Graham Chisholm BEM as a sergeant 8th Australian Division Signals and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further inf...S02952
-
Hawkes, John Bowbear (Jack), as a private, 2/28th Battalion and prisoner of war (POW) Italy, interviewed by Brian Wall for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Hawkes, John Bowbear (Jack)
Discusses employment; enlistment; training; 2/28th Battalion; morale; leisure; casualties; capture, desert operations; health; POWs. Mentions Ceylon; Red Sea, Mersa Matruh; Tobruk, Palestine, El Alame...S00527
-
Hazel Watson interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton about growing up in England during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Watson, Hazel Houghton, Alison Viney
Hazel Watson talks about her experiences as an adolescent growing up in England during the Second World War. These recordings were made for Alison Viney Houghton as part of her "The Age of Innocence 1...AWM2018.572.59
-
Henry "Harry" Edward Walker as a Corporal, 2/2 Australian Pioneer Battalion and Prisoner of war, 1940-1946 [Memoir]
Sound
Maker: Walker, Henry Edward
Harry Walker's recorded memoirs. Born Alma, Victoria, 13 March 1918; middle child of eleven children. Recollections of his Second World War service begin around timecode of 40 min.S05344
-
Herbert Roberts Trackson as a Lance Corporal 8th Australian Division Ammunition Company and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Trackson, Herbert Roberts Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Herbert Roberts Trackson as a Lance Corporal 8th Australian Division Ammunition Company and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be avai...S02940
-
Horace Alfred Edwin Peat as a private 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Peat, Horace Alfred Edwin Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Horace Alfred Edwin Peat as a private 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S02942
-
Hubert R. Matthews interviewed about his experiences in 11th Battalion during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Matthews, Hubert R Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: prewar employment; brother killed at Dardenelles; enlistment August 1915; his family's attitude to enlistment; training in Egypt as a signaller; swimming in the Suez Canal; attitude to Fren...S02054
-
Hugh Vincent Clarke as a bombardier 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Tim Bowden.
Sound
Maker: Clarke, Hugh Vincent Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' Nelson, Hank Australian Broadcasting Commission Clarke, Hugh Vincent
Hugh Vincent Clarke as a bombardier 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Tim Bowden. A transcript of this recording may be ava...S02896
-
Ian Churchill Wingfield as a corporal Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Wingfield, Ian Churchill Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Ian Churchill Wingfield as a corporal Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S02936
-
Interview with Lawrie Margaret Hobbs (nee Pfeiffer) about her experiences as a nurse in the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Hobbs, Lawrie Margaret (nee Pfeiffer)
Lawrie Margaret Hobbs (nee Pfeiffer) interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers her experience as a young person living th...AWM2018.572.29
-
Iole Burkitt (Harper) as a staff nurse 2/13th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Jane Fleming
Sound
Maker: Burkitt, Iole Fleming, Jane
Iole Burkitt (Harper) as a staff nurse 2/13th Australian General Hospital, Australian Army Nursing Service, and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Jane Fleming A transcript of this...S02904
-
Jack Bridger Chalker as a member of the Royal Artillery, and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Simon Forrester
Sound
Maker: Chalker, Jack Forrester, Simon Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
During the Second World War Chalker saw service with the Royal Field Artillery. He was captured at the fall of Singapore and sent to Thailand to work on construction of the Burma-Thailand railway. Cha...S02790
-
Jack Donald as a flight lieutenant, 3 Squadron RAAF and as a prisoner of war in Europe, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Donald, Jack Stokes, Edward
Jack Donald as a flight lieutenant, 3 Squadron RAAF and as a prisoner of war in Europe, interviewed by Edward Stokes. Topics discussed include: Jack's early life and background as a State Ward, and l...S00952