Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (7)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (241)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (13)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
-
related units (82)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Gull Force (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Medical (4)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (3)
- No. 77 Squadron (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- F Force (2)
- Hospitals (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8 Division (1)
- A Force (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Forces in Korea Maintenance Area (1)
- British Army (1)
- British armed forces (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Chinese Forces (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- D Force (1)
- Field Ambulances (1)
- Fortress engineers (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1933-1942) (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Netherlands East Indies Forces (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Papua New Guinea Command (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- USS Houston (1930-1942) (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- W Force (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Singapore (11)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Korea (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Asia: Burma (4)
- Asia: Japan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (2)
- Asia: Timor (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Tripolitana (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Konkoita (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tarsau (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- Asia: Japan, Nagasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Naoetsu (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Ongjin Peninsula, Bupo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Imjin River Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Korea, Sokkong Valley Area (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Gemas (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: North Korea (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Lubeck (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Lewisham, Deptford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wellington (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Alice Springs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Ayr (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Home Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Lincoln (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Renmark (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bonegilla (1)
-
maker (100)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (61)
- Wall, Donald (37)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Nelson, Hank (18)
- Mitchell, John (11)
- Australian War Memorial (9)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (5)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (5)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Bunbury, Bill (3)
- Hole, Frank (3)
- Pegram, Aaron (3)
- Preston, Lenny (3)
- Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Unknown (3)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Bassett, Jan (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Chalk, David (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (2)
- Ewart, Archibald Clyde Menzies (2)
- Fleming, Jane (2)
- Harris, Roy (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (2)
- Moore, Donald Trahir (2)
- Myors, Raymond Charles (2)
- Neilson, Chris (2)
- Short, Nelson Alfred Ernest (2)
- Wherry, John James (2)
- ABC Radio (1)
- Alchin, Mervyn Hugh (1)
- Allen, Shelley (1)
- Allingham, Cecil Edward (1)
- Almond, Charles Edward (1)
- Armstrong, Richard John (1)
- Arneil, Stanley Foch (1)
- Bailey, Eric Albert (1)
- Baker, Francis Joseph (1)
- Bandy, Reg (1)
- Bartos, Alexander Emery (1)
- Berthold, Henry Charles Mallet (1)
- Black, Wade (1)
- Blair, Clay (1)
- Blow, Rex (1)
- Boardman, Oswald John (Jack) (1)
- Bond, Leslie William Joseph (1)
- Boreham, Godfrey James (1)
- Bowden, Lewis Hugh William (Bill) (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (1)
- Braddon, Russell (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Bray, Laurence Goss (1)
- Brennan, Desmond James (1)
- Brien, Colin Fleming (1)
- Brooks, John Seymor (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, Arthur Ronald (1)
- Brown, Ken (1)
- Brown, Mervin F (1)
- Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim) (1)
- Buchanan, William Reginald (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Burkitt, Iole (1)
- Burness, Peter J (1)
- Caddy, Arnold Fraser (1)
- Cahill, Richard Lloyd (1)
- Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (1)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (1)
- Chalker, Jack (1)
- Chaplin, Frank Alexander (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Chisholm, Graham (1)
- Clarke, Hugh Vincent (1)
- Cottee, Leonard Lindsay (1)
- Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug) (1)
- Crinion, Jim (1)
- Cullen, Mavis Claudia (1)
- Curlewis, Adrian Herbert (1)
- Darwin, Kenneth Harold (1)
- Date, Edward John (1)
- Davis, Eric Francis (1)
- Daws, Gavan (1)
- De Castres, Leon (1)
- Denison, Diana (1)
- Derkenne, Edward Gerrard (1)
- Devenish, John 'Jack' (1)
- Donald, Jack (1)
- Donnelly, Eric (1)
- Dowd, John Francis (Jack) (1)
- Dowie, Donald Alexander (1)
- Drummond, Alexander Hatton (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
256 Results
-
Hugh Vincent Clarke as a bombardier 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Tim Bowden.
Sound
Maker: Clarke, Hugh Vincent Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' Nelson, Hank Australian Broadcasting Commission Clarke, Hugh Vincent
Hugh Vincent Clarke as a bombardier 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Tim Bowden. A transcript of this recording may be ava...S02896
-
Ian Churchill Wingfield as a corporal Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Wingfield, Ian Churchill Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Ian Churchill Wingfield as a corporal Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S02936
-
Interview with Lawrie Margaret Hobbs (nee Pfeiffer) about her experiences as a nurse in the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Hobbs, Lawrie Margaret (nee Pfeiffer)
Lawrie Margaret Hobbs (nee Pfeiffer) interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers her experience as a young person living th...AWM2018.572.29
-
Iole Burkitt (Harper) as a staff nurse 2/13th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Jane Fleming
Sound
Maker: Burkitt, Iole Fleming, Jane
Iole Burkitt (Harper) as a staff nurse 2/13th Australian General Hospital, Australian Army Nursing Service, and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Jane Fleming A transcript of this...S02904
-
Jack Bridger Chalker as a member of the Royal Artillery, and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Simon Forrester
Sound
Maker: Chalker, Jack Forrester, Simon Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
During the Second World War Chalker saw service with the Royal Field Artillery. He was captured at the fall of Singapore and sent to Thailand to work on construction of the Burma-Thailand railway. Cha...S02790
-
Jack Donald as a flight lieutenant, 3 Squadron RAAF and as a prisoner of war in Europe, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Donald, Jack Stokes, Edward
Jack Donald as a flight lieutenant, 3 Squadron RAAF and as a prisoner of war in Europe, interviewed by Edward Stokes. Topics discussed include: Jack's early life and background as a State Ward, and l...S00952
-
(2400470) Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (Private)
Sound
Maker: Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) Green, Edna Olwyn
Alfred Jacobs as a member of 6 Platoon, B Company, 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3RAR), Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green. Jacobs was a POW during the Korean War. A transcri...S03799
-
James Findlay Crighton (Jim) Bruce, 2/28th Battalion and POW in Italy and Austria, interviewed by Brian Wall for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim)
Discussing enlistment; embarkation for Middle East; Tobruk; El Alamein Campaign; casualties; surrender to German Army; transfer to Italy and POW camp in Udine; transfer to Austria and Stalag 18A; othe...S00542
-
James Hynds [Hyrid] Richardson as a driver Australian Army Service Corps 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Richardson, James Hynds Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
James Hynds Richardson as a driver Australian Army Service Corps 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be ava...S02897
-
James Richard Braithwaite as a bombardier 2/15th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Braithwaite, James Richard Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
James Richard Braithwaite as a bombardier 2/15th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S03006
-
James Richard Braithwaite as a bombardier 2/15th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Braithwaite, James Richard Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
James Richard Braithwaite as a bombardier 2/15th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S03025
-
Janet Lucas as a member of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), 1940-1946, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Lucas, Janet Bassett, Jan
Early life; commenced civilian nursing training at Sydney Hospital in 1926; registered for army reserve in 1939; called up in 1940; posted to 2/5th Australian General Hospital (AGH); camp hospital at ...S01823
-
Jan Sigvard Van Os, personal memoirs of his time as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Netherlands Navy and as a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945
Sound
Maker: van Os, Jan Sigvard
Jan Sigvard Van Os, personal memoirs of his time as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Netherlands Navy and as a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945S03720
-
Jim Crinion, Home Guard and Royal Artillery and POW, England and Changi, 1937-1947, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton
Sound
Maker: Crinion, Jim
Jim Crinion interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project about his experiences as a young (English) person in the Second World War. The interview ...AWM2018.572.13
-
Jim Wheeler, former member 15th Battalion, 4th Brigade AIF and as a POW 1914-18, interviewed by David Chalk.
Sound
Maker: Wheeler, Jim Chalk, David
Jim Wheeler interviewed about his service with the 15th Battalion, 4th Brigade AIF and as a POW in 1914-18.S01170
-
John Alexander Gibson as a lieutenant 1st Australian Independent Company and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson
Sound
Maker: Gibson, John Alexander Nelson, Hank
John Alexander Gibson as a lieutenant 1st Australian Independent Company and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson . Discusses broadcasting for the Japanese under Kempei...S02886
-
John Charles Van Nooten as a lieutenant 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: van Nooten, John Charles Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
John Charles Van Nooten as a lieutenant 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For ...S02994
-
John Devenish as a member of 104 Light Aid Detachment, and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942 - 1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' Devenish, John 'Jack'
John Devenish as a member of 104 Light Aid Detachment, and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942 - 1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information p...S02920
-
John Francis (Jack) Dowd as a private, 8th Ammunition Submarine Park, 1941-1946, and Gladys Perrott, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton.
Sound
Maker: Dowd, John Francis (Jack) Perrott, Gladys
SX11660 Private (Pte) John Francis (Jack) Dowd and Gladys Perrott interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers topi...AWM2018.572.17
-
John 'Jack' O'Brien as a sergeant of a transport unit and a prisoner of the Japanese, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: O'Brien, John Evans, Margaret
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S02988