Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (7)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (241)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (13)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
-
related units (82)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Gull Force (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Medical (4)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (3)
- No. 77 Squadron (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- F Force (2)
- Hospitals (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8 Division (1)
- A Force (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Forces in Korea Maintenance Area (1)
- British Army (1)
- British armed forces (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Chinese Forces (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- D Force (1)
- Field Ambulances (1)
- Fortress engineers (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1933-1942) (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Netherlands East Indies Forces (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Papua New Guinea Command (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- USS Houston (1930-1942) (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- W Force (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Singapore (11)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Korea (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Asia: Burma (4)
- Asia: Japan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (2)
- Asia: Timor (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Tripolitana (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Konkoita (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tarsau (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- Asia: Japan, Nagasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Naoetsu (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Ongjin Peninsula, Bupo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Imjin River Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Korea, Sokkong Valley Area (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Gemas (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: North Korea (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Lubeck (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Lewisham, Deptford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wellington (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Alice Springs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Ayr (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Home Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Lincoln (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Renmark (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bonegilla (1)
-
maker (100)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (61)
- Wall, Donald (37)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Nelson, Hank (18)
- Mitchell, John (11)
- Australian War Memorial (9)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (5)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (5)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Bunbury, Bill (3)
- Hole, Frank (3)
- Pegram, Aaron (3)
- Preston, Lenny (3)
- Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Unknown (3)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Bassett, Jan (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Chalk, David (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (2)
- Ewart, Archibald Clyde Menzies (2)
- Fleming, Jane (2)
- Harris, Roy (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (2)
- Moore, Donald Trahir (2)
- Myors, Raymond Charles (2)
- Neilson, Chris (2)
- Short, Nelson Alfred Ernest (2)
- Wherry, John James (2)
- ABC Radio (1)
- Alchin, Mervyn Hugh (1)
- Allen, Shelley (1)
- Allingham, Cecil Edward (1)
- Almond, Charles Edward (1)
- Armstrong, Richard John (1)
- Arneil, Stanley Foch (1)
- Bailey, Eric Albert (1)
- Baker, Francis Joseph (1)
- Bandy, Reg (1)
- Bartos, Alexander Emery (1)
- Berthold, Henry Charles Mallet (1)
- Black, Wade (1)
- Blair, Clay (1)
- Blow, Rex (1)
- Boardman, Oswald John (Jack) (1)
- Bond, Leslie William Joseph (1)
- Boreham, Godfrey James (1)
- Bowden, Lewis Hugh William (Bill) (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (1)
- Braddon, Russell (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Bray, Laurence Goss (1)
- Brennan, Desmond James (1)
- Brien, Colin Fleming (1)
- Brooks, John Seymor (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, Arthur Ronald (1)
- Brown, Ken (1)
- Brown, Mervin F (1)
- Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim) (1)
- Buchanan, William Reginald (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Burkitt, Iole (1)
- Burness, Peter J (1)
- Caddy, Arnold Fraser (1)
- Cahill, Richard Lloyd (1)
- Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (1)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (1)
- Chalker, Jack (1)
- Chaplin, Frank Alexander (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Chisholm, Graham (1)
- Clarke, Hugh Vincent (1)
- Cottee, Leonard Lindsay (1)
- Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug) (1)
- Crinion, Jim (1)
- Cullen, Mavis Claudia (1)
- Curlewis, Adrian Herbert (1)
- Darwin, Kenneth Harold (1)
- Date, Edward John (1)
- Davis, Eric Francis (1)
- Daws, Gavan (1)
- De Castres, Leon (1)
- Denison, Diana (1)
- Derkenne, Edward Gerrard (1)
- Devenish, John 'Jack' (1)
- Donald, Jack (1)
- Donnelly, Eric (1)
- Dowd, John Francis (Jack) (1)
- Dowie, Donald Alexander (1)
- Drummond, Alexander Hatton (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
256 Results
-
NX35756 Clifford Leslie Farlow as a Corporal, 2/19 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall.
Sound
Maker: Farlow, Clifford Leslie Wall, Donald
Talks of the sinking of Rakuyo Maru and rescue by USS Pampanito A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04058
-
NX35108 Cornelius Gerald Sexton as a Captain and padre, 2/20 Battalion and Prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Frank Hole
Sound
Maker: Sexton, Cornelius Gerald Hole, Frank
Talks of Japanese guard asking for Catholic priest's blessing; memories of Frank Hole. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04056
-
NX36620 Donald Wall as a Private, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, reading from other POW journals
Sound
Maker: Wall, Donald
Thai-Burma Railway; learns of A force going to Burma to build airstrips; at 105 camp and bombing that killed 5 Australians; Ban Pong and Sergeant Don Gunner; Great World camp, (Changi) 1942 and Singap...S04076
-
NX36620 Donald Wall as a Private, 2/20 Battalion, reading extracts from 22 Brigade Headquarters Diary and 2/15 Field Regiment Diary
Sound
Maker: Wall, Donald
Extracts from 22 Brigade Headquarters Diary and 2/15 Field Regiment DiaryS04060
-
NX59308 Francis Joseph Baker as a Sergeant, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Baker, Francis Joseph Wall, Donald
Experiences as a medical orderly on the Thai-Burma railway and other POW camps; describes illnesses, caring for sick men, conditions at camps and ancedotes; stories about John Quigley (medical assista...S04070
-
NX55797 Frank Alexander Chaplin as a Staff Sergeant, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Chaplin, Frank Alexander Wall, Donald
Talks of fall of Malaya and Singapore / Endua River; quotes from diary written at time of events; building Thai-Burma Railway; transported to Naoetsu POW camp in Japan A transcript of this recording...S04064
-
NX72734 Frank Clem Smith as a Private, 2/30 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Smith, Frank Clem Wall, Donald
(Smith known as Pierce in service) Sonkurai, British camp, warning about condition of men before marching in; offer of rice to Australians from British POWs; feels that the British troops were let dow...S04088
-
NX34885 Frank Gaven as a Lieutenant, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Gaven, Frank
Tape 1 Side A: Disorganisation pulling out of Kranji during advance of Japanese on Singapore; position of 'A' Coy; leaving bogged truck; shock at seeing someone killed for first time; conflicting repo...S04104
-
NX33524 Frank Hole and Edward Gerrard Derkenne, sergeant, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Wall, Donald Derkenne, Edward Gerrard Hole, Frank
Talks of early capture by Japanese of Frank Hole (NX33524), Merv Alchin (NX31444) and Donaldson (?) in Malaya; about Charlie Moses; encounter with cobra; [unidentified 3rd person - meeting of brother ...S04077
-
2107455 (NX33524) Frank Hole, Private, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Hole, Frank
In June 1944 was working in stainless steel foundry in Japan; living conditions in Japan; summer 1944 - conditions had improved a little; news of Thai-Burma railway passed on from British survivors se...S04105
-
NX53459 Gordon Nichol as a Sergeant, 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, inverviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Nichol, Gordon Wall, Donald
Talks of F Force and Major Hunt; effects of cholera and long lasting effects of malaria; white flowers on Mothers Day; last days before fall of Singapore; nurses of Alexandria Hospital; hospital massa...S04082
-
NX31310 Henry Charles Mallet Berthold as a Private and NX37205 George Wesley Forwood as a Private, both 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion and Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Berthold, Henry Charles Mallet Forwood, George Wesley Wall, Donald
Anecdotes and stories of POWs in camps (mainly at Neiki) on Thai-Burma Railway; Forwood as a cook for the Japanese; contracting berri berri; Japanese guards and officers; remedies for cholera; story o...S04074
-
24635 / NX51652 John Joseph Puddephatt as a Corporal, RRD INF 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, reminiscence
Sound
Maker: Puddephatt, John Joseph
Talks of time aboard HMS Shunan on the Endau River, and the Kamakura Maru to POW camp at Naoetsu, Japan; conditions at Naoetsu POW camp; working at the Shin-etsu Chemical plant.S04059
-
NX34659 John Seymor Brooks as a Lieutenant, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45 [reminiscence]
Sound
Maker: Brooks, John Seymor
NX34659 John Seymor Brooks as a Lieutenant, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45 [reminiscence]S04073
-
NX42191 Keith Botterill as a Private, 2/19 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Botterill, Keith Wall, Donald
Talks of clearing jungle for wood at camp; burning and death of electrician; return to Ranau 1981; stories of eating a pawpaw tree; Address by Hoshi to officers on 'humiliation day' at end of 1942; ch...S04080
-
NX42191 Keith Botterill, Private, 2/19 Battalion and NX58617 Nelson Alfred Ernest Short, Private, 2/18 Battalion, prisoners of the Japanese, 1942-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Botterill, Keith Short, Nelson Alfred Ernest Wall, Donald
NX42191 Keith Botterill, Private, 2/19 Battalion and NX58617 Nelson Alfred Ernest Short, Private, 2/18 Battalion, prisoners of the Japanese, 1942-45, interviewed by Don Wall A transcript of this reco...S04095
-
NX33391 Leonard Francis Serong as a Private, 2/20 Battalion, and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Serong, Leonard Francis Wall, Donald
Don Wall quotes NX33357 B.W.Illidge (should be NX33351). Pre POW period in Malaya, then stories of treatment as POW. Don Wall quoting from own notes to set scene, continues stories of POWs at Endau. ...S04065
-
NX151354 Leonard Lindsay Cottee as a Corporal, Z Special Force, [reminiscence]
Sound
Maker: Cottee, Leonard Lindsay
Referring to journal, early training and by sea to Burma; nine months of rations and malaria; encounters with orangutan, Japanese and wild boar; arrival of Japanese and search for Python party; story ...S04090
-
NX71862 Leslie Gordon Gaffney interviewed by Caroline Gaden about his service with 8th Division Headquarters in Malaya and Singapore and his experiences as a prisoner of war of the Japanese, 1941-45
Sound
Maker: Gaffney, Leslie Gordon
Reasons for enlisting; pre embarkation training; jungle training and operations in Malaya; reaction to the capitulation in Singapore; march to Changi prisoner of war camp; train journey to Bampong; ex...S01738
-
NX498 Major Archibald Clyde Menzies Ewart, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, [reminiscence]
Sound
Maker: Ewart, Archibald Clyde Menzies
Reads from prepared script about end of war and seeing notice in Thai train window that Japan had surrendered; rounding up Australian POWs in Thailand; preparations to bring Australians and New Zealan...S04081