Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (14)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (144)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (79)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (5)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (40)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (7)
- Period 1990-1999 (4)
- Indonesia, 2005 (Operation Sumatra Assist II) (1)
-
related units (95)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8)
- United States Army (6)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (3)
- 1 Field Squadron (3)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (3)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (3)
- HMAS Sydney (1962-1974) (3)
- Transport ships (3)
- Viet Cong (3)
- 1 Recruit Training Battalion (2)
- 4 Field Regiment (2)
- Army of Republic of Vietnam (2)
- Army vessels (2)
- Gurkha units (2)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (2)
- Prince of Wales Light Horse (2)
- Special air service units (2)
- 1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (1)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (1)
- 1 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1 Paratroop Battalion (1)
- 101 Field Battery (1)
- 104 Field Battery (1)
- 105 Field Battery (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 131 Divisional Locating Battery (1)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (1)
- 17 Construction Squadron (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3 Australian Division (1)
- 34 Brigade Group (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 49 Fighter Group USAF (1)
- 58/59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 65 Battalion (1)
- 66 Battalion (1)
- 67 Search Light Battery (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 73 Search Light Battery (1)
- 79 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 8 Field Ambulance (1)
- AS John Monash (1)
- Ammunition parks (1)
- Army Aviation Corps (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Austrian Forces (1)
- Belgian Forces (1)
- British Army (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Construction squadrons (Engineers) (1)
- Field batteries (1)
- Field hygiene units (1)
- French Army (1)
- German Army (1)
- German submarines (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- HMAS Supply (1)
- Hospitals (1)
- Italian Army (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- Mountain batteries (1)
- New Zealand Army (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 450 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (1)
- No. 54 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Pioneer battalions (1)
- RAAF Transport Flight Vietnam (1)
- Reception units (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Survey units (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
- US 173rd Airborne Brigade (1)
- United States Marine Corps (1)
- United States Navy ships (1)
- War crimes units (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (35)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (26)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (23)
- Asia: Singapore (22)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (21)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (16)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (16)
- Asia: Malaya (15)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (15)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (14)
- Africa: Egypt (13)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (13)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (12)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (12)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (11)
- Europe: France (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (10)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (9)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (8)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (7)
- Asia: Myanmar (7)
- Asia: Thailand (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (6)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (5)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (5)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Thanbyuzayat (4)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan, Labuan War Cemetery (4)
- Asia: Myanmar, Mon State, Thanbyuzayat, Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery (4)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli Peninsula, Lone Pine Memorial (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Ploegsteert Wood (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (4)
- Mediterranean: Malta (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (3)
- Asia: Borneo, Sarawak, Kuching (3)
- Asia: Burma (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (3)
- Europe: Belgium (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele, Poelcappelle (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Strazeele (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, La Barque (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux, Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (3)
- Oceania: Papua, Port Moresby (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (2)
- Africa: Libya (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Kelantan, Kota Bharu (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Kuala Lumpur (2)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan, Labuan Memorial (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele, Hooge Crater Cemetery (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Ebblinghem, Ebblinghem Military Cemetery (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Steenvoorde (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Harbonnieres, Heath Cemetery (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens, Gentelles (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens, Namps au Val, Namps-au-Val British Cemetery (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hangard, Hangard Communal Cemetery Extension (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hindenburg Outpost Line Area, Tincourt (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Perham Downs (2)
- Middle East (2)
- Middle East: Israel, Jerusalem, Jerusalem War Cemetery (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Beersheba (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Walker's Ridge (2)
- Middle East: Syria (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Lae (2)
-
maker (63)
- Australian War Memorial (230)
- Cunneen, William James (6)
- Bellis, Christopher John (5)
- Thurgar, Kevin Denham (4)
- Coleridge, Michael (3)
- Swanborough, Greg (3)
- The Notion Picture Company Pty Limited (3)
- Cartledge, Ronald Selby (2)
- Directorate of Public Relations (2)
- Dunne, Bryan Rupert (2)
- McKechnie, Frank (2)
- O'Halloran, John Frederick M (2)
- Scale, Clement Stewart (2)
- Wells, John Bryden (2)
- Abbott, John (1)
- Ahearn, John Phillip (1)
- Bagnall, Frank N (1)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (1)
- Bowden, Barry (1)
- Brown, Neil (1)
- Buckley, Barry Robert (1)
- Campbell, Byron Charles (1)
- Cantrill, Geoffrey Raymond (1)
- Carroll, Clive (1)
- Crothers, Richard William (1)
- Cuffley, Leighton Edward (1)
- Dalton, Lindsay William (1)
- Dean, Colin (1)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (1)
- Driver, Roy (1)
- Errington, William Alexander (Bill) (1)
- Essex-Clark, John (1)
- Fletcher, Robert John (1)
- Ford, John Alfred (1)
- Fulton, Edward Thomas Whyte (1)
- Gant, Beryl (1)
- Grierson, John David (David) (1)
- Hale, Graham Lloyd (1)
- Heidrich, H J (1)
- Hemery, Clement John Peter (1)
- Hudson, John Gordon (1)
- Hurley, James Francis (Frank) (1)
- Jensen, Ronald John (1)
- Jones, Leonard John (1)
- Lee, Norman (1)
- Look Television Productions Pty Ltd (1)
- Malins, Geoffrey (1)
- McDowell, John Benjamin (1)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (1)
- Military History Section, BCOF (1)
- Molloy, Michael (1)
- Nicholson, George Harvey (1)
- Parer, Damien Peter (1)
- Poppleton, James (1)
- Raasch, Juergen (1)
- Rainsford, Keith Carr (1)
- Robinson, John (1)
- Salter, James Charles (1)
- Trindall, Raeburn Lyall (1)
- United States Army Signal Corps (1)
- Wandrey, Ralph (1)
- Warr, John Arnold (1)
- Young, John Beck (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
310 Results
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (1317) Private John Camp, 10th Battalion, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/376.01
-
Camp concert (Syria)
Film
Maker: Hurley, James Francis (Frank)
Syria, 1941. This concert was arranged by the troops for the troops. The organiser was NX12498 Lieutenant John James Talbot of the 7th Division Ammunition Park and the show was held in their camp. Ope...F01142
-
Kuching POW Camp
Film
Maker: Rainsford, Keith Carr
Scenes taken at POW camp, Kuching, where some one thousand three hundred people, British, Australian troops and civilians and some Roman Catholic priests had gathered. Parade for visit of 351001 (VX7)...F07331
-
Home movie related to the service of 27457 Corporal John Beck Young, wireless telegraphist, 100 Squadron RAAF
Film
Maker: Young, John Beck
Home movie related to the service of 27457 Corporal John Beck Young, wireless telegraphist, 100 Squadron RAAF. Footage shows life around camp at Milne Bay circa 1943, including local people and their ...F11795
-
John Bryden Wells: home movie taken while serving with the 2/4th Battalion AIF in the Middle East
Film
Maker: Wells, John Bryden
Opening scene 2nd Lieutenant John Bryden Wells. Nile River scenes. Boulevarde, cars and horse drawn vehicles. Nile showing Egyptian boats [feluccas]. El Montaza Royal Gardens Alexandria. Alexandria st...F11530
-
A hill in Vietnam DPR/TV/583
Film
Less than two months before being due to return to Australia soldiers of 5 Battalion RAR made a hilltop change of location in Vietnam to occupy and fortify a position three miles to the east. General...F10138
-
Blamey and Curtin in the USA
Film
Maker: United States Army Signal Corps
General Sir Thomas Blamey and the Right Honourable Mr John Curtin accompanied by an Aide-de-Camp (ADC) Major Norman Dean Carlyon, and Mrs Curtin, on a train and arriving at a railway station during th...F01752
-
CGS in Borneo DPR/TV/261
Film
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR)
During his current tour of South East Asia, the Australian Army's Chief of General Staff, Lieutenant General Sir John Wilton, stopped over in Borneo to visit the 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regime...F03670
-
Ronald Jensen: home movie taken during his service with 450 Sqn RAAF in the Middle East
Film
Maker: Jensen, Ronald John
Home movie relating to 27250 Leading Aircraftman Ronald John Jensen and his service with 450 Squadron RAAF. Scenes of Alexandria, Cairo and Middle East during Second World War, including camps, tents,...F11587
-
Boys who keep the Spitfires flying
Film
Maker: Driver, Roy
Members of 54 Fighter Squadron RAF at work and play. 54 Squadron arrived in Darwin area in February 1943 (see film F01796). For most of them it was their first time out of England, but they soon sett...F01759
-
4th Field Hygiene Company annual camp Cooktown DPR/TV/1500
Film
Maker: Trindall, Raeburn Lyall
4th Field Hygiene Company annual camp, Cooktown DPR/TV/1500. Footage commences with entomology student L/Cpl Peter Allsopp (attached from Queensland University Regiment (QUR) a training unit of the Au...F04574
-
Mutual support in Viet Cong camp clearance DPR/TV/843
Film
Maker: Errington, William Alexander (Bill)
Australian engineers and infantrymen closely supported each other when searching Viet Cong (VC) camps, tunnel systems and hides after the recent communist attacks on Australian fire support base 'Cora...F04195
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of Gunner John William Crane, 2/15th Field Regiment, Second World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2019.1.1.41
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (7721) Sapper Albert John Woolcock, 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company, First World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2013/167.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (Q132437) Private Alexander John Porter, Australian Army Catering Corps (Attached 13 Supply Personnel Company), Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2022.1.1.77
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (NX25394) Private John William Martin, Australian Army Service Corps, 8th Division. Second AIF
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2016.2.37
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (727) Lance Corporal John Daniel Potter, 3rd Light Horse Regiment, first World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2017.1.363
-
Activities of 2 Australian Prisoner of War Reception Group & scenes and inspection at Changi POW camp by Lord Louis Mountbatten
Film
Maker: McKechnie, Frank
Formation, embarkation and arrival of 2 Australian Prisoners of War (POW) Group at Singapore, whose task it was to receive and assist released prisoners of war: mainly 8th Division personnel. Scenes d...F07336
-
Aerial views of Bougainville
Film
Maker: Scale, Clement Stewart
General views of areas in Bougainville showing heavy damage by shells and an aerial bombardment. Also scenes of Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit on Green Island and departure of 36 (VX38969) ...F07399
-
[5 RAR second tour of South Vietnam, 1969-1970] / Phillip Ahearn
Film
Maker: Ahearn, John Phillip
[5 RAR second tour of South Vietnam, 1969-1970] / Phillip AhearnF03747