Filters
Filters (0 applied)
Clear All-
commanding officer (100)
- Barnes, Eric (2)
- McArthur, John (2)
- Montgomery, Keith Hamilton (2)
- Simpson, Noel William 'Red Fox' (2)
- Webster, Peter Glynn Clifton (2)
- Abbott, John Noel (1)
- Aitken, Edward Fawcett (1)
- Anderson, Raymond Keith (1)
- Arnold, Arthur Sydney Wilfred (1)
- Aronsen, Rolf Basil (1)
- Arrell, William Llewellyn (1)
- Arthur, Wilfred Stanley 'Woof' (1)
- Atherton, Geoffrey Charles (1)
- Bailey, Percival John (1)
- Balfe, John Walter (1)
- Barker, Lewis Ernest Stephen (1)
- Barlow, Alexander Arthur (1)
- Bennett, Alfred Wilton (1)
- Berry, Bernard Nash (1)
- Birch, Herbert Ralph (1)
- Bishop, John Ackland (1)
- Blackburn, Arthur Seaforth (1)
- Boast, Jack Robert (1)
- Bourne, Charles Cecil Francis (1)
- Broadbent, John Raymond (1)
- Brown, Arnold (1)
- Bruer, Lionel Gregory (1)
- Buckley, Andrew Adrian (1)
- Buckley, Daniel Gerrard (1)
- Burt, John Frederick Page (1)
- Cadwallader, Waddy Brian (1)
- Callinan, Bernard James (1)
- Cameron, Allan Gordon (1)
- Campbell, David Watt Ian (1)
- Cannon, Victor Benjamine (1)
- Carstairs, James de Mole (1)
- Charlesworth, Alan Moorhouse (1)
- Conran, Hugh Marcell (1)
- Conroy, Thomas Mayo (1)
- Coombes, Charles John Allen (1)
- Cooper, Geoffrey Day Thomas (1)
- Courtney, Richard Edmond (1)
- Crawford, John Wilson (1)
- Crellin, William Wauchope (1)
- Crowther, Henry Arnold (1)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (1)
- Dare, Charles Moreland Montague (1)
- Davies, Charles Stewart (1)
- Davis, Clayton Edginton (1)
- Dennett, John Eric Stephen (1)
- Dewar, John Samuel Charles (1)
- Dobbs, James Gordon (1)
- Douglas, Lloyd Albert (1)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (1)
- Dunkley, Howard Leslie Ewin (1)
- Eaton, Charles (1)
- England, Vivian Theophilus (1)
- Entink, Hubert James (1)
- Evans, Selwyn David (1)
- Fergusson, Maurice Alfred (1)
- Fidock, Cyril Henwood (1)
- Field, John (1)
- Freeman, Neil Mackenzie (1)
- Geard, Charles John (1)
- Glassock, C P (1)
- Goble, Norman Leopold (1)
- Gogerly, Bruce (1)
- Gooch, Thomas Neil (1)
- Gordon, Roy Russell (1)
- Goucher, Frederick Thomas Henry (1)
- Graham, George John (1)
- Grant, Francis George (1)
- Grant, William (1)
- Green, Charles Hercules (1)
- Guthrie, Wilfred John (1)
- Hampshire, John Brook (1)
- Hampshire, Keith MacDermott (1)
- Hannah, Colin Thomas (1)
- Harvey, Gordon Ronald (1)
- Haupt, Alexander Graham Keith (1)
- Hayes, John Michael (1)
- Headlam, Frank (1)
- Hemsworth, Neville Gerald (1)
- Hendry, James Gordon (1)
- Hennock, Keith Selwyn (1)
- Hodgson, Charles Ralph (1)
- Holswich, Lyle Charles Macquarie (1)
- Hooper, John Beirne (1)
- Hubble, John Wilkins (1)
- Hutchison, Ian (1)
- Ingledew, Thomas Spencer (1)
- Ingram, Leslie Alexander (1)
- Jackson, John Francis (1)
- Jackson, Leslie Douglas (1)
- Jeanes, Mervyn Roderick (1)
- Jeffrey, Peter (1)
- Jenvey, John Eric (1)
- Johnstone, Douglas McDonald (1)
- Joshua, Robert (1)
- Kerr, Ian Edward (1)
-
battle honours (100)
- Defence of Tobruk (7)
- Borneo (6)
- Buna-Gona (6)
- Finschhafen (5)
- France and Flanders, 1916-18 (5)
- Passchendaele (5)
- Polygon Wood (5)
- Ypres, 1917 (5)
- Albert, 1918 (4)
- Amiens (4)
- Balikpapan (4)
- Damour (4)
- Defence of Scarlet Beach (4)
- El Alamein (4)
- Hindenburg Line (4)
- Milne Bay (4)
- Poelcappelle (4)
- Shaggy Ridge (4)
- Syria 1941 (4)
- Ancre, 1918 (3)
- Bardia 1941 (3)
- Beaufort (3)
- Borneo 1945 (3)
- Broodseinde (3)
- Bullecourt (3)
- Cape Endaiadere-Sinemi Creek (3)
- Capture of Tobruk (3)
- Defence of Alamein Line (3)
- Egypt, 1915-16 (3)
- Menin Road (3)
- Messines, 1917 (3)
- Mont St. Quentin (3)
- Mount Olympus (3)
- Sanananda Road (3)
- Somme, 1916, '18 (3)
- Tell el Makh Khad (3)
- The Salient 1941 (3)
- Abau-Malin (2)
- Avre (2)
- Bapaume, 1917 (2)
- Busu River (2)
- But-Dagua (2)
- Derna (2)
- Gallipoli, 1915 (2)
- Kokoda Trail (2)
- Labuan (2)
- Mawaraka (2)
- Nambut Ridge (2)
- Pabu (2)
- Ramu Valley (2)
- Sanananda-Cape Killerton (2)
- Sanyet el Miteirya (2)
- Sari Bair (2)
- Sidon (2)
- Somme, 1918 (2)
- St. Quentin Canal (2)
- Suvla (2)
- Wewak (2)
- 42nd Street (1)
- Adlun (1)
- Alam el Halfa (1)
- Anumb River (1)
- Anzac (1)
- Arras, 1918 (1)
- Barara (1)
- Bismarck Sea (1)
- Bonis-Porton (1)
- Brallos Pass (1)
- Brunei (1)
- Canea (1)
- Damascus (1)
- Damascus 1941 (1)
- Defence of Anzac (1)
- Dimas (1)
- Efogi-Menari (1)
- Egypt, 1915-17 (1)
- El Adem Road (1)
- El Mughar (1)
- Eora Creek-Templeton's Crossing II (1)
- Epéhy (1)
- Finisterres (1)
- Gaza-Beersheba (1)
- Gona (1)
- Goodenough Island (1)
- Gusika (1)
- Gusika-Fortification Point (1)
- Hamel (1)
- Hawain River (1)
- Jebel Mazar (1)
- Jerusalem (1)
- Jezzine (1)
- Jivenaneng-Kumawa (1)
- Jordan (Es Salt) (1)
- Kalueng River (1)
- Lae Road (1)
- Landing at Anzac (1)
- Matapau (1)
- Mazaraat ech Chouf (1)
- Megiddo (1)
- Merjayun (1)
-
casualties (39)
- 1 killed (1)
- 12 died; 13 wounded (1)
- 15 died (1)
- 176 died (1)
- 182 killed, 307 wounded (1)
- 188 died; 573 wounded (1)
- 19 died; 28 wounded (1)
- 19 died; 3 wounded (1)
- 202 died; 136 wounded; 567 captured (1)
- 203 killed, 432 wounded (1)
- 214 died; 567 wounded; 225 prisoners (1)
- 24 died (1)
- 25 died; 50 wounded (1)
- 251 died; 558 wounded; 39 prisoners (1)
- 268 dead, 607 wounded (1)
- 27 died (1)
- 274 died; 511 wounded; 480 prisoners (1)
- 292 dead, 590 wounded (1)
- 3 died; 4 wounded (1)
- 30 died (1)
- 315 dead, 525 wounded (1)
- 34 died; 71 wounded; 77 captured (1)
- 35 died (1)
- 394 died; 121 wounded (1)
- 40 died; 110 wounded (1)
- 42 killed (1)
- 43 died; 72 wounded (1)
- 452 killed, 1253 wounded (including gassed) (1)
- 481 killed, 1727 wounded (including gassed) (1)
- 485 killed, 1399 wounded (1)
- 5 died (1)
- 575 killed, 1532 wounded, including gassed (1)
- 62 died; 174 wounded (1)
- 67 died; 147 wounded (1)
- 68 died; 90 wounded (1)
- 915 killed, 2229 wounded (including gassed) (1)
- 94 killed, 272 wounded (1)
- 95 killed, 521 wounded (1)
- nil killed (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (21)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (18)
- 6 Australian Division (13)
- 9 Australian Division (10)
- Australian Imperial Force (6)
- 18 Brigade (4)
- 21 Brigade (3)
- Pioneer battalions (3)
- 19 Brigade (2)
- 3rd Australian Division (2)
- 5th Australian Division (2)
- 8 Brigade (2)
- 9 Brigade (2)
- Machine gun battalions (2)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 17 Brigade (1)
- 25 Brigade (1)
- 4 Brigade (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- Far East Strategic Reserve (1)
- Independent companies (1)
- New Zealand & Australian Division (1)
-
related places (34)
- Balikpapan (9)
- Morotai Island (6)
- Sanananda (6)
- Puckapunyal (5)
- El Alamein (4)
- North Borneo (4)
- Greta (3)
- Ingleburn (3)
- Mersa Matruh (3)
- Salamaua (3)
- Wewak (3)
- Benghazi (2)
- Butterworth (2)
- Danmap River (2)
- Malaya (2)
- Redbank Camp (2)
- Woodside Camp (2)
- Ypres (2)
- Adloun (1)
- Albany (1)
- Brighton (1)
- Canea (1)
- Eora Creek (1)
- Giropa Point (1)
- Miyeoumiye (1)
- Northam (1)
- Oivi (1)
- Rutherford Camp (1)
- Semakh (1)
- Somme Valley (1)
- Tarakan (1)
- Victoria Barracks (1)
- Western Front (1)
- Williamtown (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Units
40 Results
-
No. 12 Squadron
Unit
Formed at Laverton in Victoria on 6 February 1939, the 12 squadron moved to Darwin in July. The unit was equipped with Avro Anson and Wirraway aircraft and flew routine patrols and convoy escorts. On ...U59377
-
No. 2 Squadron
Unit
2 Squadron was reformed at Laverton in Victoria on 10 January 1937. At the outbreak of the Second World War the unit searched for enemy vessels in Australian waters using Anson aircraft. After being r...U59367
-
2/11th Field Regiment
Unit
The 2/11th Field Regiment began to take shape on 1 July 1940 when Lieutenant Colonel Leonard Stillman was appointed commander of the regiment and set up a temporary headquarters at the 22nd Field Brig...U54401
-
2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
The 2/17th Infantry Battalion was formed on 26 April 1940 at Ingleburn army camp, south-west of Liverpool, as part of the 20th Brigade of the newly formed 7th Division. The 2/17th did its basic traini...U56060
-
8th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
After the First World War the defence of the Australian mainland lay with the part time soldiers of the Citizens Military Force, otherwise known as the Militia. The Militia was organized to maintain t...U56088
-
2/1st Machine Gun Battalion
Unit
The 2/1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion was formed on 14 December 1939 as part of the 6th Division. In May 1940 the 2/1st sailed with the 18th Brigade to the Middle East but the convoy was diverted...U56170
-
2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
The 2/12th Battalion officially came into being with the appointment of its first commanding officer, Lieutenant Colonel John Field, on 13 October 1939. Two months would pass, however, before the 2/12...U56055
-
2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
The 2/11th was the first Western Australian battalion raised for service overseas during the Second World War. Its formation began with the appointment of its first commanding officer on 13 October 19...U56054
-
2/15th Field Regiment
Unit
The 2/15th Field Regiment was raised at Rosebery Racecourse, Sydney, on 12 November 1940. The regiment had two batteries, the 29th and 30th Field Batteries, and by 22 November the regiment was at full...U54405
-
14th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
The Headquarters of the 14th Battalion opened at an office at 178 Collins Street, Melbourne in the last week of September 1914. On 1 October it relocated to Broadmeadows Camp where the battalion's rec...U51454
-
2/6 Armoured Regiment
Unit
In November 1940 the Australian War Cabinet aproved the formation of an armoured division and the 1st Armoured Division was raised in July 1941. The 2/6th Australian Armoured Regiment was formed at Gr...U54342
-
36th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
The 36th Battalion was raised at Broadmeadow Camp, in Newcastle, New South Wales in February 1916. The bulk of the battalion's recruits had been enlisted as a result of a recruiting drive conducted am...U51476
-
2/4th Pioneer Battalion
Unit
The 2/4th Pioneer Battalion was raised at Greta army camp in February 1941. After initial training, it arrived in Darwin in September 1941 and established headquarters at Noonamah. Its companies worke...U56189
-
2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion
Unit
The 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion was formed in June 1940 under the command of Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Blackburn, VC. Although raised in South Australia, B Company came from Victoria, C Company came f...U56172
-
No. 2 Squadron RAAF
Unit
When eight Canberra jet bombers of 2 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), landed at Phan Rang air base in South Vietnam in April 1967, the squadron had already been serving in south-east Asia ...U53556
-
No. 75 Squadron
Unit
75 Squadron was formed at Townsville, Queensland, on 4 March 1942, under the command of Squadron Leader Peter Jeffery. On 21 March the squadron's first four Kittyhawk aircraft landed at the Seven Mile...U59413
-
2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
The headquarters of the 2/27 Battalion opened for the first time at Woodside in South Australia on 7 May 1940. On 19 October the battalion left Woodside, by train, for Melbourne where it sailed for ov...U56070
-
2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
The 2/43rd Infantry Battalion was formed on 17 July 1940 at Woodside camp, near Adelaide in South Australia. The battalion was initially raised as part of the 8th Division's 24th Brigade and was trans...U56078
-
2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion
Unit
Western Australia's 2/28th Infantry Battalion was raised in 1940, with the nucleus of the battalion coming together at Melville Camp, near Fremantle, on 17 July. The battalion was initially raised as ...U56071
-
2/1st Pioneer Battalion
Unit
The 2/1st Pioneer Battalion was raised in Sydney in May 1940. Its men came from around New South Wales and, uniquely, two of its sergeants had served in the 1st Pioneer Battalion during the First Worl...U56185