Filters
Filters (0 applied)
Clear All-
rank (32)
- Private (103)
- Driver (13)
- Lance Corporal (9)
- Gunner (7)
- Lieutenant (7)
- Sapper (7)
- Sergeant (6)
- Corporal (4)
- Major (3)
- Trooper (3)
- Bombardier (2)
- Captain (2)
- Flying Officer (2)
- Staff Sergeant (2)
- Wheeler (2)
- 2nd Corporal (1)
- Air Mechanic 2nd Class (1)
- Chaplain (1)
- Chaplain 4th Class (1)
- Company Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Domestic 3rd Class (1)
- Head Sister (1)
- Leading Aircraftman (1)
- Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- Mr (1)
- Nursing Sister (1)
- Ordinary Seaman (1)
- Second Lieutenant (1)
- Sister (1)
- War Correspondent and Photographer (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (81)
- Australian Imperial Force (21)
- Australian Army (9)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Royal Australian Air Force (4)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (3)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (3)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport Company (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Division (2)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 135 Brigade Workshop (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1 Army Field Workshop AAOC (1)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment (1)
- 3 Artillery Brigade Headquarters (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Squadron (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54th Australian Dental Unit (1)
- 6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 7th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- ANF (1)
- Attached Royal Navy (HMS Hood) (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Army Provost Corps (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Mounted Divisional Train (1)
- Australian Veterinary Hospital (1)
- Camouflage units (1)
- Chaplains (1)
- Civilian (1)
- Civilian War Correspondent (1)
- General List (1)
- New Guinea Force (1)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (1)
- No. 14 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 617 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Paramount Films (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Staff (1)
-
related places (40)
- France (10)
- Melbourne (6)
- Belgium (5)
- Adelaide (2)
- Bendigo (2)
- Burma (2)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (2)
- Kew (2)
- Malvern (2)
- Perth (2)
- Port Melbourne (2)
- Aberdeen (1)
- Burma Thailand Railway (1)
- Carlton (1)
- Dalby (1)
- Egypt (1)
- Grafton (1)
- Granville (1)
- Greenbushes (1)
- Hotham (1)
- Kent (1)
- Mount Hawthorn (1)
- North Atlantic Ocean (1)
- Nyngan (1)
- Palestine (1)
- Peleliu (1)
- Penshurst (1)
- Portsmouth (1)
- Prahran (1)
- Rocky Hall (1)
- St Clair (1)
- Syria (1)
- Thailand (1)
- Timor (1)
- Toorak (1)
- Torrens Hall SA (1)
- Tungamah (1)
- United Kingdom (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Wyalong (1)
-
birth place (18)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Kew (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Malvern (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Port Melbourne (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Rocky Hall (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, St Clair (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Granville (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wyalong (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Dalby (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Hotham (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Carlton (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Penshurst (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Tungamah (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Kent (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Aberdeenshire, Aberdeen (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
184 Results
-
-
-
Benson, George Courtney
People
P11013097
Service Number
2180Service Number
W237689Unit
Camouflage unitsUnit
3 Artillery Brigade HeadquartersUnit
4th Australian DivisionUnit
4th Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnUnit
4th.Div.Art.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Blavins, George
People
P10686673
Service Number
2116Unit
7th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Clarke-Hall, George Walter
People
P10178734
Service Number
406255Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Clarke-Hall, George Walter
People
P10128584
Service Number
406235Unit
No. 14 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Colville, George Garden
People
P10675870
Service Number
Service Number
1228Conflict
British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Crossley, Frank Harold
People
P11030912
Service Number
6313Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Egan, George Hall
People
P10853283
Service Number
632Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Hall, Arthur Charles
People
P10676419
Service Number
2631Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Hall, Eric George
People
P10309257
Service Number
QX16230Unit
2/26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
-
Hall, Frederick George
People
P10236467
Service Number
760Unit
8th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Hall, Frederick George
People
P10089618
Service Number
842Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Hall, Frederick George
People
P10886539
Service Number
560Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Hall, Frederick George
People
P10886541
Service Number
842Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918