Filters
Filters (0 applied)
Clear All-
type (8)
-
related subjects (3)
-
Conflict (6)
-
related units (79)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (4)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (2)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (2)
- 3rd Australian Division (2)
- 42 Landing Craft Company (2)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8 Brigade (2)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2)
- 1 Field Squadron (1)
- 10 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 110 Signals Squadron (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (1)
- 176 Air Despatch Company (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5 Officers Instructional School (1)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58/59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- A Force (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Mining Corps (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- Bands (1)
- Battle cruiser Goeben (1)
- Central flying schools (1)
- Elementary Flying Training School, Western Junction (1)
- Elementary flying training schools (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- French Army (1)
- Gurkha units (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- Headquarters (1)
- Headquarters AIF Middle East (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Hospitals (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Medical (1)
- Mountain batteries (1)
- New Guinea Force (1)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Officer training units (1)
- Rakuyo Maru (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Signals schools (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
- United States Navy (1)
- W Force (1)
-
related places (54)
- Europe: Belgium (7)
- Europe: France (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Seremban (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Heuvelland, Locre (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Oceania: Australia (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Geelong (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Moora (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan (1)
- Europe: Balkans (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Neuve Eglise (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Meteren (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: Greece, Salonika (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Beersheba (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Nek (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Sari Bair Area, Chunuk Bair (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Gilgandra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool, Liverpool Camp (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Wondecla (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat, Sebastopol (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Gingin (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Sattelberg Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Prothero Features (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Laloki River Area, Sogeri (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Coral Sea (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Savo Island (1)
-
maker (42)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (14)
- Unknown (13)
- Faithfull, Arthur John (5)
- Directorate of Public Relations (4)
- Frank Boase Studio (4)
- Boase, Frank (3)
- Buchanan, Robert John (2)
- 43rd Battalion Band (1)
- Adamson, Edwin G (1)
- Barnes, Josiah (1)
- Butt, Francis Walter (1)
- Carne, Percival Reuben (1)
- Clark, Chris (1)
- Crown Studios (1)
- Cuffley, Leighton Edward (1)
- Darge Photographic Company (1)
- Dean, Colin (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- French, James Isaac (Jim) (1)
- Halmarick, Colin Thomas (1)
- Heim, Daniel, Fotograf, Crefeld & Ilerdingen a. Rq. (1)
- MacLennan, Hector John (1)
- McGrath, William (1)
- McInnes, Geoffrey (1)
- Mercer & Ramsay (1)
- Mitchell, John (1)
- Monash, John (1)
- Munro Ferguson, Ronald Craufurd (1)
- Murray, Archibald James (1)
- Nada Studios (1)
- Parer, Damien Peter (1)
- Rawood Ltd (1)
- Redford, Thomas Harold (1)
- Reynolds, Rex (1)
- Richards, C R (1)
- Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' (1)
- Scale, Clement Stewart (1)
- Scott, Robert (1)
- Smith, W S (1)
- Tesla Studios (1)
- The Crown Studios, (Vice-Regal Photographers) (1)
- Wallace, R L (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
95 Results
-
The remains of a headstone, cut from slate from the surrounding hills, placed on the common grave ...
Photograph
Maker: Wallace, R L
The remains of a headstone, cut from slate from the surrounding hills, placed on the common grave of Staff Sergeant James Mitchell of Tenterfield, NSW who died of wounds on 17 August 1900; Trooper Jam...A04432
-
An outdoors group portrait taken at Bouffioulx of Commanding Officer Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col) ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
An outdoors group portrait taken at Bouffioulx of Commanding Officer Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col) John Wesley Mitchell DSO and Bar and other officers of the 8th Battalion. Identified in the back row: (...H00518
-
550 Squadron MAY 1945 Photo
Photograph
Group portrait of Allied members of Flying Echelon 550 Squadron at RAF Station North Killingholme, probably at the cessation of hostilities in Europe. Most people are unknown, but those identified, s...AWM2019.1030.3
-
Josiah Barnes collection of First World War negatives and prints
Photograph
Maker: Barnes, Josiah
Members of the 30th Reinforcements,1st Australian Machine Gun Squadron prior to boarding HMAT Commonwealth (A73). Thought to be in the group, positions unknown are: 76 Private (Pte) William Angus Le...PB0372
-
Outdoor group portrait of Commanding Officer Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col) John Wesley Mitchell DSO ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Outdoor group portrait of Commanding Officer Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col) John Wesley Mitchell DSO and Bar and other officers, with members of the 8th Battalion tug-of-war team. Identified in the back ...H00517
-
Men of Menin - Names M
Published Collection
Maker: Scott, Robert
Biographies of Australians listed on the panels of the Menin Gate Memorial at Ypres as researched and written by Robert Scott. Each file briefly recounts the military story of each man and where possi...AWM2018.1007.1.6
-
Mounted competitors in the musical chairs event at the regimental sports day of the 10th ...
Photograph
Maker: Faithfull, Arthur John
Mounted competitors in the musical chairs event at the regimental sports day of the 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment at Gingin, Western Australia. Identified standing: WX38518 Trooper (Tpr) Edward...053660
-
Group portrait of the officers of the 8th Battalion. Identified from left to right, back row: ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of the officers of the 8th Battalion. Identified from left to right, back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Arthur Wilfred Finlayson MC; Lt Stanley Walton Young MC and Bar, MM; Lt John Gibson Pitt; ...E01811
-
Royal Australian Air Force No. 4 Initial Training School Flight 23, Course 41. Back row, left to ...
Photograph
Maker: Boase, Frank
Royal Australian Air Force No. 4 Initial Training School Flight 23, Course 41. Back row, left to right: 436483 Flight Sergeant (Flt Sgt) Victor Bernard Gilbert Rice; 132703 Leading Aircraftman (LAC) J...P05935.003
-
NX70273 Captain Charles Rowland Bromley Richards 2/15th Field Regiment, Australian Army Medical Corps (AAMC) and a prisoner of the Japanese in the Second World War, interviewed by Dr John Mitchell
Sound
Maker: Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' Mitchell, John Richards, C R
NX70273 Captain Charles Rowland Bromley ‘Roly’ Richards, 2/15th Field Artillery Regiment, relates his experiences as a medical officer (MO) and prisoner of war (POW) in A Force. The interview covers h...S01531
-
DINANT, BELGIUM. 1919. GROUP PORTRAIT OF MEMBERS OF THE 50TH BATTALION TRANSPORT PLATOON. LEFT TO ...
Photograph
DINANT, BELGIUM. 1919. GROUP PORTRAIT OF MEMBERS OF THE 50TH BATTALION TRANSPORT PLATOON. LEFT TO RIGHT (STANDING): -, DRIVER (DVR) 5154 JENS MARCUS NIELSEN, 2199 DVR EDWARD B. MULRONEY, LIEUTENANT (L...P01261.001
-
Group portrait of No. 29 Course at 7 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) RAAF, held at ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of No. 29 Course at 7 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) RAAF, held at Western Junction, Tasmania. Identified from left to right, back row: Baker; 418483 William Boris Tilley (lat...P04895.001
-
Group portrait of Flight 14, ‘C’ Squadron, Course 31 of No 4 Initial Training School (4 ITS), ...
Photograph
Maker: Frank Boase Studio
Group portrait of Flight 14, ‘C’ Squadron, Course 31 of No 4 Initial Training School (4 ITS), RAAF, Victor Harbor (Harbour). Identified from left to right, back row: 417783 Charles David Barnett; 4276...P04902.001
-
Redford, Thomas Harold (Major, b.1880 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: McGrath, William Redford, Thomas Harold
Collection relating to the service of Major Thomas Harold Redford, 8 Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a photostat copy of a diary kept...PR85/064
-
Group portrait of Leading Aircraftmen (LAC) of 'A' Flight, Course 29a, No 4 Initial Training ...
Photograph
Maker: Frank Boase Studio
Group portrait of Leading Aircraftmen (LAC) of 'A' Flight, Course 29a, No 4 Initial Training School, RAAF, at Victor Harbor (Harbour), SA. Identified from left to right, back row: 417662 LAC Edward St...P04899.002
-
Group portrait of the surviving members of D Company, 7th Battalion after the Battle of Krithia. ...
Photograph
Maker: Carne, Percival Reuben
Group portrait of the surviving members of D Company, 7th Battalion after the Battle of Krithia. Left to right, back row; 766 Sergeant (Sgt) William S Smith; 806 James G Mitchell; Noel Edwards; 852 Hu...A03308
-
DINANT, BELGIUM. 1918-12-25. GROUP PORTRAIT OF MEMBERS OF THE 50TH BATTALION TRANSPORT PLATOON AT ...
Photograph
DINANT, BELGIUM. 1918-12-25. GROUP PORTRAIT OF MEMBERS OF THE 50TH BATTALION TRANSPORT PLATOON AT CHRISTMAS DINNER. LEFT TO RIGHT (SEATED AT TABLE): 6600 PRIVATE (PTE) GEORGE ROBERT KUBANK, 3665 DRIVE...P01261.003
-
Group portrait of officers of the 48th Battalion. From left to right, back row: Lieutenant (Lt) ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of officers of the 48th Battalion. From left to right, back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Geoffrey Paul Leane MC; Lt Robert Scott Rafferty MM; Lt Reginald Charles Bleechmore; Second Lieutenant (...E01767
-
Framed montage of 22 photographs of students from the Public School, at Werris Creek NSW who ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Framed montage of 22 photographs of students from the Public School, at Werris Creek NSW who served during the First World War. In the centre of the montage a list of names with the inscription 'Publ...P05366.001
-
Studio portrait of the 25th Battalion Expeditionary Force football team, on the occasion of the ...
Photograph
Studio portrait of the 25th Battalion Expeditionary Force football team, on the occasion of the game "Soldiers versus Woolloongabba" in aid of the Belgian Fund. Soldiers won 6-3. Left to right: back r...P01202.001